"It is two o'clock right now."

Translation:今は二時です。

June 15, 2017

42 Comments


momokafuyu

I'm a beginner, so why is 今 in front of ニ時?

August 13, 2017

woif

It implies that you're talking about right now. Else you just say "two o'clock"

September 24, 2017

BKackl01

There is a category for words like these that can be said alone but also go in front of the sentences. It a grammar thing. I cant remember what it is called. But i believe hey! Is another one.

August 10, 2018

Phantom961

I answered without the wa and got it correct. 今六時です. Is this wrong though?

December 3, 2017

ASleepingRock

Considering that the time is 2 and not 6, I'm under the impression that that part of the sentence is wrong... but as far as grammar matters, it sounds correct even without the wa. Just a tad bit more informal.

June 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

今 (ima) can also be an adverb, and adverbs don't need particles. You can read about time expressions that are correct with or without a particle at Maggie-sensei.

July 2, 2018

ceceillia

Why can't I use 分?

December 16, 2017

Medusa-chan

Being a beginner myself, I can't say this with absolute certainty. However, I think that 分 means minutes while 時 (which is what I assume is what you're talking about) means hours, or o'clock if you want a literal translation. Thus, you can't use 分 because then you'd be saying that "it's six minutes right now" which doesn't make sense. Sorry for the long explanation, I hope this helps!

January 11, 2018

hiba226886
Plus

ニ時今ですと言うことも正しいですね。しかし、xを貰いました。

June 15, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Can someone please translate this? (I would be super grateful if you can also break it down to help me learn)

June 20, 2017

YannyV

[Saying "二時今" is also correct, right? However, I got it wrong for answering that way.] This is a loose translation if im not mistaken. I'm sure someone else may have a better interpretation. The following explanation is not the most detailed, but it helps break it down.

In this instance と = the particle denoting what is being said, kind of like a closing quotation mark, and 言うこと(iukoto) = saying. も = a particle that often means too/also. 正しです(tadashidesu) = correct, and ね = a particle at the end of sentences often meant to add an emphasis of agreement as if to say "right?/do you not agree?" but it can also be understood as being used to ask an opinion. しかし = however. The "x" that follows is commonly used to symbol wrong/incorrect (in the west check marks usually symbol right/correct but in japan a "o" symbol is often used instead). を = the object particle, and 貰いました(moraimashita) = recieved. In my translation, "for answering that way" kinda has to be inferred for the sentence make sense.

I hope this helps

June 24, 2017

Dexxa1

that was super helpful tho

January 11, 2018

Samu263354

君間違ってるよ。今は付ける必要無いけど順番を変えちゃダメ。日本人の僕としてめちゃくちゃ変に聞こえるしw

April 29, 2018

VincentOostelbos

違いますと思います。今二時ですって正しいですけど、二次今ですって正しくないと思います。

Apologies if I got either my Japanese here or my actual answer wrong; I am rather rusty.

October 25, 2017

ChampEccentric

Can the は be omitted in this sentence (今二時です。)? And if it is omitted, does it lower the formality of the sentence?

June 30, 2018

janet58ott

That's correct. It does lower the formality, but it is still acceptable.

July 22, 2018

Samu263354

If you get asked about the clock and want to answer casually, you can just answer 今2時

July 22, 2018

Ducky69247

Well I got it wrong omitting wa, and am now super confused why it would be required. That wasn't really explained to me.

February 6, 2019

SherylHohman

How is this pronounced?

August 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

Ima wa niji desu.

July 2, 2018

cameronpegram

Why is there no "Ni" after the time?

October 16, 2017

BridgetKra2

I think "ni" is used when you're saying something along the lines of "this happened AT two o'clock". For example 「八時にあさごはんをたべました」(I ate breakfast at eight)

November 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

You're right, に tells what time something happened. When we just say what time it is, we don't use に.

2時です。

2ji desu.

It's 2:00.

2時に食べます。

2ji ni tabemasu.

I'll eat at 2:00.

July 2, 2018

MariekedeV1

So I would say the object is に時 in this sentence, not 今, so shouldn't the は be placed after に時 instead? Or do I have my grammar wrong?

April 10, 2018

HeadsetRuler

No, the object is the now. The "now" has the state of being "two o clock"

April 21, 2018

Chris753291

I think you mean that 'now' 今 is the subject, not object. To be precise it's the topic. The particle は goes after the topic. The direct object of a verb would have を after it followed by the verb.

May 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

です is like the English verb "to be", so it doesn't take an object, you have a subject and a complement.

Think of the translation as "now is 2:00", where "now" is the subject and "2:00" is the complement that identifies the subject. The Japanese works very similarly to this construction, where 今 (ima) is the subject/topic and 2時 (2ji) is the complement.

This page has a nice visual at the top.

July 2, 2018

MatthiasBedich

I'm confused now... Should I put は after 今 or not? Both counts as correct.

July 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

Both are correct.

September 25, 2018

Alexander137580

Why is 分 sometimes there and sometimes not

September 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

分 is for minutes.

2時です。(2ji desu)

It's 2:00. (There are 0 minutes, so we don't need to use 分.)

2時5分です。(2ji 5fun desu)

It's 2:05. (It's 5 minutes past 2:00.)

September 25, 2018

WalterRalts

If I remove 今は, is it wrong?

November 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

The sentence is "It is two o'clock right now", so without 今は, there's no translation of "now" and you're just saying that it's 2:00.

February 23, 2019

Mayy448531

I answered 今六時です (without the は), and it is wrong. And i didnt understand. So what is the は ? HELP please

January 22, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

It's wrong because the question is for two o'clock, not six o'clock. The は is optional, technically it makes the sentence more like "as for now, it's 2 o'clock".

March 12, 2019

Anton857787

Will it be correct? 二時今はです。

February 22, 2019

IsolaCiao

です needs to be connected with a noun or adjective. The noun in this sentence is 二時, so you can't put something in between them. It has to be 今は二時です.

February 23, 2019

Dahlia606496

Why is there a ka here and noy in other sentences?

February 26, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

たった今 not accepted for "right now", fairly sure that's how it's usually translated?

March 12, 2019

Jarron173749

'w'

October 5, 2018

annicorletto

Hey Duo, the 'ha' particle is pronounced 'wa' in this context. Would be nice to fix this up for beginners

June 22, 2017

Carlos_Valenti

When 'ha' is after the subject it is pronounced 'wa'.

June 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.