1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is two o'clock right now."

"It is two o'clock right now."

Translation:今は二時です。

June 15, 2017

60 Comments


momokafuyu

I'm a beginner, so why is 今 in front of ニ時?


woif

It implies that you're talking about right now. Else you just say "two o'clock"


BKackl01

There is a category for words like these that can be said alone but also go in front of the sentences. It a grammar thing. I cant remember what it is called. But i believe hey! Is another one.


Dylan_Nicholson

Interjection? But in this sentence if anything 今 is an adverb, or a topic with an implied topic particle.


StarblazeS

Think of the literal translation. "Right now, it is 2 o'clock."


ceceillia

Why can't I use 分?


Medusa-chan

Being a beginner myself, I can't say this with absolute certainty. However, I think that 分 means minutes while 時 (which is what I assume is what you're talking about) means hours, or o'clock if you want a literal translation. Thus, you can't use 分 because then you'd be saying that "it's six minutes right now" which doesn't make sense. Sorry for the long explanation, I hope this helps!


Zach_Factor

This is a good explanation. For minutes, you sometimes use "pun" instead of "fun" but it depends on the number. For more help, see Duolingo's guide by tapping/clicking this skill and hitting the lightbulb icon ^_^


StarblazeS

Because that goes after the minute. 時 goes after the hour number.


ChampEccentric

Can the は be omitted in this sentence (今二時です。)? And if it is omitted, does it lower the formality of the sentence?


janet58ott

That's correct. It does lower the formality, but it is still acceptable.


Ducky69247

Well I got it wrong omitting wa, and am now super confused why it would be required. That wasn't really explained to me.


Samu263354

If you get asked about the clock and want to answer casually, you can just answer 今2時


Nicki961

I answered without the wa and got it correct. 今六時です. Is this wrong though?


ASleepingRock

Considering that the time is 2 and not 6, I'm under the impression that that part of the sentence is wrong... but as far as grammar matters, it sounds correct even without the wa. Just a tad bit more informal.


IsolaCiao

今 (ima) can also be an adverb, and adverbs don't need particles. You can read about time expressions that are correct with or without a particle at Maggie-sensei.


hiba226886

ニ時今ですと言うことも正しいですね。しかし、xを貰いました。


Beste_Schurk

Can someone please translate this? (I would be super grateful if you can also break it down to help me learn)


YannyV

[Saying "二時今" is also correct, right? However, I got it wrong for answering that way.] This is a loose translation if im not mistaken. I'm sure someone else may have a better interpretation. The following explanation is not the most detailed, but it helps break it down.

In this instance と = the particle denoting what is being said, kind of like a closing quotation mark, and 言うこと(iukoto) = saying. も = a particle that often means too/also. 正しです(tadashidesu) = correct, and ね = a particle at the end of sentences often meant to add an emphasis of agreement as if to say "right?/do you not agree?" but it can also be understood as being used to ask an opinion. しかし = however. The "x" that follows is commonly used to symbol wrong/incorrect (in the west check marks usually symbol right/correct but in japan a "o" symbol is often used instead). を = the object particle, and 貰いました(moraimashita) = recieved. In my translation, "for answering that way" kinda has to be inferred for the sentence make sense.

I hope this helps


Dexxa1

that was super helpful tho


Samu263354

君間違ってるよ。今は付ける必要無いけど順番を変えちゃダメ。日本人の僕としてめちゃくちゃ変に聞こえるしw


VincentOostelbos

違いますと思います。今二時ですって正しいですけど、二次今ですって正しくないと思います。

Apologies if I got either my Japanese here or my actual answer wrong; I am rather rusty.


SherylHohman

How is this pronounced?


IsolaCiao

Ima wa niji desu.


cameronpegram

Why is there no "Ni" after the time?


BridgetKra2

I think "ni" is used when you're saying something along the lines of "this happened AT two o'clock". For example 「八時にあさごはんをたべました」(I ate breakfast at eight)


IsolaCiao

You're right, に tells what time something happened. When we just say what time it is, we don't use に.

2時です。

2ji desu.

It's 2:00.

2時に食べます。

2ji ni tabemasu.

I'll eat at 2:00.


MariekedeV1

So I would say the object is に時 in this sentence, not 今, so shouldn't the は be placed after に時 instead? Or do I have my grammar wrong?


HeadsetRuler

No, the object is the now. The "now" has the state of being "two o clock"


Chris753291

I think you mean that 'now' 今 is the subject, not object. To be precise it's the topic. The particle は goes after the topic. The direct object of a verb would have を after it followed by the verb.


IsolaCiao

です is like the English verb "to be", so it doesn't take an object, you have a subject and a complement.

Think of the translation as "now is 2:00", where "now" is the subject and "2:00" is the complement that identifies the subject. The Japanese works very similarly to this construction, where 今 (ima) is the subject/topic and 2時 (2ji) is the complement.

This page has a nice visual at the top.


MatthiasBedic

I'm confused now... Should I put は after 今 or not? Both counts as correct.


IsolaCiao

Both are correct.


Alexander137580

Why is 分 sometimes there and sometimes not


IsolaCiao

分 is for minutes.

2時です。(2ji desu)

It's 2:00. (There are 0 minutes, so we don't need to use 分.)

2時5分です。(2ji 5fun desu)

It's 2:05. (It's 5 minutes past 2:00.)


WalterRalts

If I remove 今は, is it wrong?


IsolaCiao

The sentence is "It is two o'clock right now", so without 今は, there's no translation of "now" and you're just saying that it's 2:00.


elementart_

But it's implied at any point, if you're saying "It's 2 o'clock", you're talking about right now. I've tried this for the other exercises ( translating 今は一時ですas "it's one o'clock", and it was accepted. Not sure why it's rejected here)


IsolaCiao

You can submit an error report. Questions on duolingo have no connection to one another and every alternative answer is individually entered for each question.


Mayy448531

I answered 今六時です (without the は), and it is wrong. And i didnt understand. So what is the は ? HELP please


Dylan_Nicholson

It's wrong because the question is for two o'clock, not six o'clock. The は is optional, technically it makes the sentence more like "as for now, it's 2 o'clock".


Anton857787

Will it be correct? 二時今はです。


IsolaCiao

です needs to be connected with a noun or adjective. The noun in this sentence is 二時, so you can't put something in between them. It has to be 今は二時です.


StarblazeS

No. You're talking about "right now." Think about "Right now it's 2 o'clock." That's the best I can explain right now.


Dahlia606496

Why is there a ka here and noy in other sentences?


IsolaCiao

There is no "ka" here, so did you mean は (wa)?


america.aph

when should we put は after 今? ive been studying japanese for a year or so but never noticed this.


Dylan_Nicholson

Isn't たった今 the standard way to say "right now"? Why wouldn't it be accepted?


IsolaCiao

たった今 means "just now", which might seem like it means the same thing, but when you look at it grammatically, I don't think it works in this sentence. You use たった今 to express that someone has just done something.

Examples from Tanoshii Japanese:

彼女はたった今帰ったところです。

She came home just now.

彼女はたった今外出しました。

She went out just now.

実は、私自身もたった今着いたばかりなんですよ。

As a matter of fact, I've only just arrived myself.

The たった今 shows that an action has been completed. This sentence is describing a state. No action has been completed. It is currently 2:00. Maybe you could say たった今2時になった (tattaima niji ni natta), but the nuance is a little different.


Roggert

I'm curious, why is は there? Its signals a subject/topic, so why would 今 have that particle? I feel like I'm missing something.


IsolaCiao

It makes 今 the topic, so it gets emphasized. I think the contributors have tried to capture that emphasis by translating it as "right now". Speaking about now, it's 2:00. Without the は, 今 is just an adverb performing its normal function in the sentence.


MeronHandsome

I am noob, so correct me if im wring but I think now, i get it. Basically "今は" is one word meaning "right now." you cant use one character without the other."です" meaning "it is" is also that way. you cant use one character without the other because it might change the meaning. "二" means "second" or "two." "時" means "hour." "分" means "minute(s)." When stating time, you have to go by this formula "right now"+#+ Hours(+#+minute(s))+"it is" in japanese it would be 今は+#時(+#分). You dont state the minutes if they are at 0.


junotaittus

I don't think you need "は" for time if it's relative.


IsolaCiao

That's correct. Maggie-sensei gives the following examples:

Ex. 今、何時ですか?

= Ima, nanji desu ka?

= What time is it now?

Ex. 今、3時です。

= Ima, sanji desu.

= It’s three o’clock now.


kech5870

Ive done this one as both 今は and just 今 and they were both accepted, whats the difference and why are they both right?


Omprakash86178

Why I can't use fungi


Urahara11

See...I used 'pun' and it said I didn't need it, but when I DON'T use it, it says I needed to.

HELP!


IsolaCiao

If you check the previous comments, it seems like there are already some answers to your question here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23099881?comment_id=25569436

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23099881?comment_id=29002827

If those answers don't help, let us know.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.