"かぜ"

Translation:Wind

June 15, 2017

53 Comments


Starbornx

Kazekage. It took me so long to get..

June 18, 2017

HoroTanuki

Kage (影) means shadow. You have:

Ho-kage (火影) - fire shadow

Kaze-kage (風影) - wind shadow

Tsuchi-kage (土影) - earth shadow

Mizu-kage (水影) - water shadow

Rai-kage (雷影) - lightning shadow

November 10, 2017

Benji300879

Shoutout to Kage's Ganon

March 8, 2018

pedrom.9

Actually they do explain this in the series

March 6, 2019

Kim4545

June 15, 2017

Swisidniak

The kanji for 'wind' is made up of the radicals 几 "table" and 虫 "insect"
Like a bug hiding under the table from the wind :)

February 1, 2019

fartmaster30

Wow!!! Do you think this was intended when they were created? It makes so much sense!

May 3, 2019

eclairevoyant

or 風邪

November 10, 2017

MsAtaraxia

I can,t read that. Some people aren,t up in Japanese skills yet

March 25, 2018

vtopphol

That is just the kanji for wind. You can learn them now, and get the skills :)

May 9, 2018

lauren757qt

kamikaze

September 4, 2017

HoroTanuki

神風 - it means "divine wind". 神 (kami) means god. Kami can also mean hair (髪) or paper (紙), but the kanji is different, as you can see.

November 10, 2017

vtopphol

They are also pronounced slightly different. The accent pattern for 神 is called atamadaka, and is characterised by the first syllable being accented, and getting a higher tone, while the accent pattern for 紙 and 髪 are called odaka, which is just about the opposite of atamadaka. In odaka stress pattern, the last syllable receives the stress, and has a high tone.

December 8, 2018

MelissaAds

So it means sick cold not temperature cold

September 12, 2017

kitkat-katkit

Is this correct??

かぜ = 風 = wind

かぜ = 風邪 = cold (as in sickness)

August 8, 2018

EduardoSifontes

I put it wrong and says is cold. So is cold or wind?

June 23, 2017

DW021

Kaze means wind but it also means "a cold" you know the sickness common cold

June 27, 2017

ShaneGadsb

I agree that this is not clear, this while course is filled with issues like that, like 中, where it makes you pick chou but says naka

July 25, 2017

julianne2005

How about samui

July 26, 2017

Andrew-Lin

"さむい、寒い" is an adjective meaning cold (low temperature), while "かぜ、風邪" is a sickness called "cold" in English.

October 18, 2017

HoroTanuki

what about 冷たい (tsumetai)?

November 10, 2017

JasonH565

寒い means cold.

August 2, 2017

HoroTanuki

FLOW by Sign - "kizukeba kaze no oto dake ga" - "if you notice only the sound of the wind"

November 10, 2017

AweCraftBlox

Kaze paint all the colours of the wind?

April 26, 2019

nich227

February 18, 2018

MsAtaraxia

?

March 25, 2018

vtopphol

It's just the kanji for wind. I imagine it as a wind turbine, with the axle down the center, and the engine itself in the middle set inside a sort of cage. This helps me both to remember the connection to wind, and the word 'kaze', as it sounds like cage.

July 2, 2018

AVAX3M

I knew it meant "wind" because I watched the anime Koi Kaze before which means "Love Wind".

October 24, 2017

JanyKeochk

かぜ casser (one rod halved into two) typing T and P, tipi

November 11, 2017

JanyKeochk

TP ゛: Thibodeau, famous Louisiana name, Ka-trina hurricane !

November 11, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

So do Japanese characters represent sounds か (ka) + ぜ (ze) = kaze = wind, rather than letters like English?

February 21, 2018

vtopphol

Rather than letters? They are still 'letters', but they represent syllables (or rather moras, which is slightly different), instead of phonemes, as with the latin alphabet. Both of those can be classified as 'sounds'.

July 2, 2018

awelottta

It's a syllabary instead of an alphabet.

July 5, 2018

Mimi658232

It's not very clear for me the nuance between syllables and moras. Can you be more explicit?

September 29, 2018

vtopphol

First of all, there is not one single definition of what a mora is, and it is often dependent upon which language you are talking about. There is also a large overlap between the concept of mora and the concept of syllable. In general, what is considered to be a mora, has to do with the stress pattern of a language, which parts of a word are stressed, and in what way. I'll give one example first, and try to explain afterwards.

In the word "かんじ"(kanji), there are two syllables "かん"(kan) and "じ"(ji), but there are three morae, "か", "ん" and "じ". In Japanese, morae has to do with the pitch stress system of the language, and are the smallest part of a word that can have an individual pitch. In the example above, the pitch can change from one mora to another, but not within one mora.

Syllables have to do with the relation between consonants and vowels. Typically, a syllable consists of a nucleus (usually a vowel, in Japanese always a vowel), a beginning, called an onset, and an end, called the coda, which are usually consonants. A syllable does not have to have an onset and a coda, but it has to have a nucleus. One way to look at it, that I like, is to say that a syllable is the smallest pronounceable part of a word. In the syllable "kan" you have two morae, where one of them also can be a syllable in another context (ka), and one that cannot be a syllable on its own (n). "ka" is easy to pronounce, but "n" in isolation, is not so naturally pronounceable (it's not really hard, but it doesn't feel natural).

I know these are not very precise definitions, but at least this is how I manage the two concepts.

September 29, 2018

Mimi658232

Thank you very much for your quick and detailed explanation. I will need some time to think of it deeper.

September 29, 2018

EthanCampb6382

Great explanation, thanks!

May 15, 2019

AdamScott794079

Kaze = wind Kami = divine

April 8, 2018

pom-peii

Kaze no stigma ?

May 26, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

I read somewhere that "fuu" (ふう?) means wind (as in, Fuu from Samurai Champloo) but かぜ makes sense too (as in Kazekage in Naruto.) So what does "fuu" mean if it means anything at all?

June 8, 2018

Swisidniak

"fuu" is an on-yomi reading for the wind kanji 風 This is the reading for it you'll see in most compound words.
風 かぜ is the wind in terms of talking about the weather, but read as "ふう" it can mean "style/appearance/air" or "Wind" in terms of naming the elements. :)

January 31, 2019

SkiilzMitc

as in kami-kaze, or "devine wind" is how i remember this

July 6, 2018

2muchsaucy

So are these new renditions of other symbols still hiragana or is it katakana

March 6, 2019

kelvinelove

So kamikaze means "paper wind"!?

April 10, 2019

Swisidniak

It's a homophone, 紙 kami is "paper", but the kami in kamikaze is actually 神 "god, deity, divinity" - 神風 - Divine wind

April 11, 2019

horitennyo

Kamikaze 神風 means "Devine Winds"!

April 19, 2019

TanviWadhw1

Why pronunciation of 'kaze' sound more like "khaze" or i heard wrong.

April 30, 2019

Hunter523179

Half of these beginning words I only know from being a Narutard.

May 27, 2019

HerbertDav17

komikaze ;is known as devine winds ... not wind (singular) what is the rule for singular, rather than plural? I don"t spell well, but I do pay attention well.

June 5, 2019

Swisidniak

In Japanese there is no difference between singular and plural; it is all implied through context. If you need to clarify an amount you would specify the number or use adjectives like "many", "few", etc.
風 is both singular 'wind' and plural 'winds'

June 5, 2019

HerbertDav17

Thanks for blowing the fog away. It makes sense to me when it's put that way.

June 21, 2019

Agent_2

I thought 'tsu' meant wind for some reason....???

June 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.