"かぜ"

Translation:wind

June 15, 2017

82 Comments


Starbornx

Kazekage. It took me so long to get..


HoroTanuki

Kage (影) means shadow. You have:

Ho-kage (火影) - fire shadow

Kaze-kage (風影) - wind shadow

Tsuchi-kage (土影) - earth shadow

Mizu-kage (水影) - water shadow

Rai-kage (雷影) - lightning shadow


Horror_Sans

(Pokemon, the first show, was a huge part of my early childhood) Is the Rai in raichu there because aforesaid by you, it means "lightning?" (He's an electric type, in case you didn't know.)


Benji300879

Shoutout to Kage's Ganon


Dylan-Lucas

Wow, I never knew this, that's very interesting. So you could say that the Hokage is the shadow of the land of fire.


bigdumdum3.14

Im so confused why would they do that? Wouldn't it make more sense for the kages to be paired up with their respective village? Lead village would have a "leaf"kage (idk teh japanese for leaf) and sand to have a "sunakage" etc?


Swisidniak

The Kage are named after the 'land' they are from, not the small village they live in. The wind kage protects the Land of Wind, the fire kage protects the Land of Fire, etc. You wouldn't expect the leader of a country to only be named after the capital city of that country after all. (Though sentence discussions really are not the right place for this kind of conversation)


EphidiRA14

Say KA-ZE. it is not Kazekage. It's Kaze


Swisidniak

"Kazekage" means "Wind Shadow"; the "Kage" "Shadows" of various elements are characters from the popular anime Naruto. The OP was saying how that name finally makes sense to them and it can be used as a mnemonic to help remember element names, not that the word here is 'kazekage'


BMGX4H

It's a naruto joke, but ok


Swisidniak

The kanji for 'wind' is made up of the radicals 几 "table" and 虫 "insect"
Like a bug hiding under the table from the wind :)


fartmaster30

Wow!!! Do you think this was intended when they were created? It makes so much sense!


Lloyd199420

According to a dictionary I found on the net, it's supposed to look a phoenix, but it changed appearance over time that it no longer resembles a phoenix.


laszlo914063

For me it is a sheet of paper blown by a snake (cobra)


Gita-ji

If I try typing the Hiragana characters on my computer, (Mac) using the Hiragana keyboard, it automatically converts it to this Kanji, which it says is wrong. I type in Roma-ji, and initially it gives the Hiragana, but by the time I have finished typing the word, it is converted to Kanji—so what to do?


Gita-ji

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/how-to-type-in-japanese/ has lots of tips. The keyboard preferences allow some selection, pressing the spacebar give the Kanji, and just clicking after the first letter prevents it converting a combination of Hiragana (just type Romaji) to Kanji. Small letters can be formed by putting an x (or even and l) before the Romaji vowel.


HoroTanuki

神風 - it means "divine wind". 神 (kami) means god. Kami can also mean hair (髪) or paper (紙), but the kanji is different, as you can see.


vtopphol

They are also pronounced slightly different. The accent pattern for 神 is called atamadaka, and is characterised by the first syllable being accented, and getting a higher tone, while the accent pattern for 紙 and 髪 are called odaka, which is just about the opposite of atamadaka. In odaka stress pattern, the last syllable receives the stress, and has a high tone.


laszlo914063

The "divine wind", refers to the major typhoons that destroyed the fleets of Mongolian invaders in 1274.


Patanax

Ah yes, I remember that part from the History of Japan video on YouTube


kitkat-katkit

Is this correct??

かぜ = 風 = wind

かぜ = 風邪 = cold (as in sickness)


nxL3

correct. 邪 means "evil".


GewoonLeonYT

So 風邪 literally means something like "evil wind"


MelissaAds

So it means sick cold not temperature cold


EduardoSifontes

I put it wrong and says is cold. So is cold or wind?


DwOni

Kaze means wind but it also means "a cold" you know the sickness common cold


ShaneGadsb

I agree that this is not clear, this while course is filled with issues like that, like 中, where it makes you pick chou but says naka


nxL3

風(かぜ) is wind. 風邪(かぜ) is a cold (sickness).


Andrew-Lin

"さむい、寒い" is an adjective meaning cold (low temperature), while "かぜ、風邪" is a sickness called "cold" in English.


HoroTanuki

what about 冷たい (tsumetai)?


Esen.

寒(さむ)い is used for things like weather, areal temperature (i.e. in rooms, buildings, houses, etc.) and atmosphere (including social "atmosphere" - a "cold" joke, a "cold" look).

冷(つめ)たい is used for things you can touch or feel. And by "feel", I also include things you can feel through emotions (i.e words, expressions, vibes, etc.)

For example:

寒(さむ)い部屋(へや) - a cold room // 冷(つめ)たい箱(はこ) - a cold ("frosty") box;

寒(さむ)い時期(じき) - a cold season // 冷(つめ)たい腕時計(うでどけい) - a cold ("frosty") watch.

However, having said all that, there are times when they are completely interchangeable:

寒(さむ)い風(かぜ) = 冷(つめ)たい風(かぜ) = cold wind;

寒(さむ)い手(て) = 冷(つめ)たい手(て) = a cold hand.

All in all, I would say 冷(つめ)たい tends to be more unstable in usage than 寒(さむ)い, so it's best to have an instinct on where does which sound better.


KLTah

i think tsumetai is for water


JasonH565

寒い means cold.


AweCraftBlox

Kaze paint all the colours of the wind?


pom-peii

Kaze no stigma ?


SkiilzMitc

as in kami-kaze, or "devine wind" is how i remember this


HenriqueOl734048

ジョジョの奇妙な冒険黄金の風 (JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Ougon no Kaze - JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Golden Wind)


vtopphol

It's just the kanji for wind. I imagine it as a wind turbine, with the axle down the center, and the engine itself in the middle set inside a sort of cage. This helps me both to remember the connection to wind, and the word 'kaze', as it sounds like cage.


Crazy_plant_lady

I read somewhere that "fuu" (ふう?) means wind (as in, Fuu from Samurai Champloo) but かぜ makes sense too (as in Kazekage in Naruto.) So what does "fuu" mean if it means anything at all?


Swisidniak

"fuu" is an on-yomi reading for the wind kanji 風 This is the reading for it you'll see in most compound words.
風 かぜ is the wind in terms of talking about the weather, but read as "ふう" it can mean "style/appearance/air" or "Wind" in terms of naming the elements. :)


JoelAbsolo

Kaze ni nare - fight like the wind


Austin812582

I have no idea if this is accurate but the way I remember wind is Kaze is Kamikaze.

In Heart of Iron 4 the national spirit to get Kamikaze attacks is called Divine Wind so I just remember Kamikaze = Divine Wind Kami =Divine Kaze = Wind

I dont even know if thats what Kamikaze means or not but its how I remember wind now


Bartosh_J

Jojo's bizzare adventure おごぬ の かぜ


nxL3

おうごん の かぜ 黄金の風 golden wind


TmaraAlmei2

風の傷 (かぜのきず)

ありがとう犬夜叉 ( ^_^ )


M4r1nn3

風の傷 - Kaze no kizu


AVAX3M

I knew it meant "wind" because I watched the anime Koi Kaze before which means "Love Wind".


JanyKeochk

かぜ casser (one rod halved into two) typing T and P, tipi


JanyKeochk

TP ゛: Thibodeau, famous Louisiana name, Ka-trina hurricane !


KTKee-EnglishEng

So do Japanese characters represent sounds か (ka) + ぜ (ze) = kaze = wind, rather than letters like English?


vtopphol

Rather than letters? They are still 'letters', but they represent syllables (or rather moras, which is slightly different), instead of phonemes, as with the latin alphabet. Both of those can be classified as 'sounds'.


awelottta

It's a syllabary instead of an alphabet.


Mimi658232

It's not very clear for me the nuance between syllables and moras. Can you be more explicit?


vtopphol

First of all, there is not one single definition of what a mora is, and it is often dependent upon which language you are talking about. There is also a large overlap between the concept of mora and the concept of syllable. In general, what is considered to be a mora, has to do with the stress pattern of a language, which parts of a word are stressed, and in what way. I'll give one example first, and try to explain afterwards.

In the word "かんじ"(kanji), there are two syllables "かん"(kan) and "じ"(ji), but there are three morae, "か", "ん" and "じ". In Japanese, morae has to do with the pitch stress system of the language, and are the smallest part of a word that can have an individual pitch. In the example above, the pitch can change from one mora to another, but not within one mora.

Syllables have to do with the relation between consonants and vowels. Typically, a syllable consists of a nucleus (usually a vowel, in Japanese always a vowel), a beginning, called an onset, and an end, called the coda, which are usually consonants. A syllable does not have to have an onset and a coda, but it has to have a nucleus. One way to look at it, that I like, is to say that a syllable is the smallest pronounceable part of a word. In the syllable "kan" you have two morae, where one of them also can be a syllable in another context (ka), and one that cannot be a syllable on its own (n). "ka" is easy to pronounce, but "n" in isolation, is not so naturally pronounceable (it's not really hard, but it doesn't feel natural).

I know these are not very precise definitions, but at least this is how I manage the two concepts.


Mimi658232

Thank you very much for your quick and detailed explanation. I will need some time to think of it deeper.


EthanCGamer

Great explanation, thanks!


AdamScott794079

Kaze = wind Kami = divine


abbyvibin

So are these new renditions of other symbols still hiragana or is it katakana


kelvinelove

So kamikaze means "paper wind"!?


Swisidniak

It's a homophone, 紙 kami is "paper", but the kami in kamikaze is actually 神 "god, deity, divinity" - 神風 - Divine wind


horitennyo

Kamikaze 神風 means "Devine Winds"!


Hunter523179

Half of these beginning words I only know from being a Narutard.


HerbertDav17

komikaze ;is known as devine winds ... not wind (singular) what is the rule for singular, rather than plural? I don"t spell well, but I do pay attention well.


Swisidniak

In Japanese there is no difference between singular and plural; it is all implied through context. If you need to clarify an amount you would specify the number or use adjectives like "many", "few", etc.
風 is both singular 'wind' and plural 'winds'


TmaraAlmei2

Thank you ありがとう


HerbertDav17

Thanks for blowing the fog away. It makes sense to me when it's put that way.


elizabethmichel0

There's no reference for Kaze no Kizu? Inuyasha's tessaiga? Just me then....


Marwan919668

Kaze can also mean catch cold right ? if anybody knows something please let me know too : thanks


nxL3

風邪をひくkaze wo hiku = catch a cold. 風が吹くkaze ga fuku = winds blow.


jumarkp

What about air?


okenalbert

Kaze can also be used to mean a cold, like a flu cold yes?


ver.no.1

Wund is still correct


Swisidniak

'wund' is only one letter off and is not a real word so Duo recognizes it as a typo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.