"かぜ"

Translation:wind

June 15, 2017

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


merakix

Kazekage. It took me so long to get..


HoroTanuki

Kage (影) means shadow. You have:

Ho-kage (火影) - fire shadow

Kaze-kage (風影) - wind shadow

Tsuchi-kage (土影) - earth shadow

Mizu-kage (水影) - water shadow

Rai-kage (雷影) - lightning shadow


Horror_Sans

(Pokemon, the first show, was a huge part of my early childhood) Is the Rai in raichu there because aforesaid by you, it means "lightning?" (He's an electric type, in case you didn't know.)


LeFant0meCach3

雷電 Raiden - Thunder and lightning... interesting that this was the name of the guy with lightning abilities in Mortal Kombat


Benji300879

Shoutout to Kage's Ganon


Dylan-Lucas

Wow, I never knew this, that's very interesting. So you could say that the Hokage is the shadow of the land of fire.


Swisidniak

The kanji for 'wind' is made up of the radicals 几 "table" and 虫 "insect"
Like a bug hiding under the table from the wind :)


fartmaster30

Wow!!! Do you think this was intended when they were created? It makes so much sense!


Lloyd199420

According to a dictionary I found on the net, it's supposed to look a phoenix, but it changed appearance over time that it no longer resembles a phoenix.


laszlo914063

For me it is a sheet of paper blown by a snake (cobra)


Gita-ji

If I try typing the Hiragana characters on my computer, (Mac) using the Hiragana keyboard, it automatically converts it to this Kanji, which it says is wrong. I type in Roma-ji, and initially it gives the Hiragana, but by the time I have finished typing the word, it is converted to Kanji—so what to do?


Gita-ji

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/how-to-type-in-japanese/ has lots of tips. The keyboard preferences allow some selection, pressing the spacebar give the Kanji, and just clicking after the first letter prevents it converting a combination of Hiragana (just type Romaji) to Kanji. Small letters can be formed by putting an x (or even and l) before the Romaji vowel.


HoroTanuki

神風 - it means "divine wind". 神 (kami) means god. Kami can also mean hair (髪) or paper (紙), but the kanji is different, as you can see.


vtopphol

They are also pronounced slightly different. The accent pattern for 神 is called atamadaka, and is characterised by the first syllable being accented, and getting a higher tone, while the accent pattern for 紙 and 髪 are called odaka, which is just about the opposite of atamadaka. In odaka stress pattern, the last syllable receives the stress, and has a high tone.


laszlo914063

The "divine wind", refers to the major typhoons that destroyed the fleets of Mongolian invaders in 1274.


Patanax

Ah yes, I remember that part from the History of Japan video on YouTube


s.tupid

it doesnt really refer to that but it's connected. the divine wind is just a force that protects japan


kitkat-katkit

Is this correct??

かぜ = 風 = wind

かぜ = 風邪 = cold (as in sickness)


nxL3

correct. 邪 means "evil".


GewoonLeonYT

So 風邪 literally means something like "evil wind"


MelissaAds

So it means sick cold not temperature cold


HenriqueOl734048

ジョジョの奇妙な冒険黄金の風 (JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Ougon no Kaze - JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Golden Wind)


julianne2005

How about samui


Andrew-Lin

"さむい、寒い" is an adjective meaning cold (low temperature), while "かぜ、風邪" is a sickness called "cold" in English.


HoroTanuki

what about 冷たい (tsumetai)?


[deactivated user]

    寒(さむ)い is used for things like weather, areal temperature (i.e. in rooms, buildings, houses, etc.) and atmosphere (including social "atmosphere" - a "cold" joke, a "cold" look).

    冷(つめ)たい is used for things you can touch or feel. And by "feel", I also include things you can feel through emotions (i.e words, expressions, vibes, etc.)

    For example:

    寒(さむ)い部屋(へや) - a cold room // 冷(つめ)たい箱(はこ) - a cold ("frosty") box;

    寒(さむ)い時期(じき) - a cold season // 冷(つめ)たい腕時計(うでどけい) - a cold ("frosty") watch.

    However, having said all that, there are times when they are completely interchangeable:

    寒(さむ)い風(かぜ) = 冷(つめ)たい風(かぜ) = cold wind;

    寒(さむ)い手(て) = 冷(つめ)たい手(て) = a cold hand.

    All in all, I would say 冷(つめ)たい tends to be more unstable in usage than 寒(さむ)い, so it's best to have an instinct on where does which sound better.


JasonH565

    寒い means cold.


EduardoSifontes

    I put it wrong and says is cold. So is cold or wind?


DwOni

    Kaze means wind but it also means "a cold" you know the sickness common cold


ShaneGadsb

    I agree that this is not clear, this while course is filled with issues like that, like 中, where it makes you pick chou but says naka


nxL3

    風(かぜ) is wind. 風邪(かぜ) is a cold (sickness).


SkiilzMitc

    as in kami-kaze, or "devine wind" is how i remember this


AweCraftBlox

    Kaze paint all the colours of the wind?


Crazy_plant_lady

    I read somewhere that "fuu" (ふう?) means wind (as in, Fuu from Samurai Champloo) but かぜ makes sense too (as in Kazekage in Naruto.) So what does "fuu" mean if it means anything at all?


Swisidniak

    "fuu" is an on-yomi reading for the wind kanji 風 This is the reading for it you'll see in most compound words.
    風 かぜ is the wind in terms of talking about the weather, but read as "ふう" it can mean "style/appearance/air" or "Wind" in terms of naming the elements. :)


pom-peii

    Kaze no stigma ?


elizabethmichel0

    There's no reference for Kaze no Kizu? Inuyasha's tessaiga? Just me then....


Bartosh_J

    Jojo's bizzare adventure おごぬ の かぜ


nxL3

    おうごん の かぜ 黄金の風 golden wind


M4r1nn3

    風の傷 - Kaze no kizu


vtopphol

    It's just the kanji for wind. I imagine it as a wind turbine, with the axle down the center, and the engine itself in the middle set inside a sort of cage. This helps me both to remember the connection to wind, and the word 'kaze', as it sounds like cage.


JoelAbsolo

    Kaze ni nare - fight like the wind


Austin812582

    I have no idea if this is accurate but the way I remember wind is Kaze is Kamikaze.

    In Heart of Iron 4 the national spirit to get Kamikaze attacks is called Divine Wind so I just remember Kamikaze = Divine Wind Kami =Divine Kaze = Wind

    I dont even know if thats what Kamikaze means or not but its how I remember wind now


_I-am-a-cat_

    かみ is hard to translate (kami aren't god or spirits in the Western sense of the words, and sometimes かみ means God, as in the omnipotent being), but, yes, かみかぜ means something like "divine wind" or "god wind".


TmaraAlmei2

    風の傷 (かぜのきず)

    ありがとう犬夜叉 ( ^_^ )


horitennyo

    Kamikaze 神風 means "Devine Winds"!


HunterHatake

    Half of these beginning words I only know from being a Narutard.


Adam_50

    Air • 空気【くうき】


Anushka115

    Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru (Run With The Wind) is how I remembered it


AVAX3M

    I knew it meant "wind" because I watched the anime Koi Kaze before which means "Love Wind".


JanyKeochk

    かぜ casser (one rod halved into two) typing T and P, tipi


JanyKeochk

    TP ゛: Thibodeau, famous Louisiana name, Ka-trina hurricane !


KTKee-EnglishEng

    So do Japanese characters represent sounds か (ka) + ぜ (ze) = kaze = wind, rather than letters like English?


vtopphol

    Rather than letters? They are still 'letters', but they represent syllables (or rather moras, which is slightly different), instead of phonemes, as with the latin alphabet. Both of those can be classified as 'sounds'.


awelottta

    It's a syllabary instead of an alphabet.


Mimi658232

    It's not very clear for me the nuance between syllables and moras. Can you be more explicit?


vtopphol

    First of all, there is not one single definition of what a mora is, and it is often dependent upon which language you are talking about. There is also a large overlap between the concept of mora and the concept of syllable. In general, what is considered to be a mora, has to do with the stress pattern of a language, which parts of a word are stressed, and in what way. I'll give one example first, and try to explain afterwards.

    In the word "かんじ"(kanji), there are two syllables "かん"(kan) and "じ"(ji), but there are three morae, "か", "ん" and "じ". In Japanese, morae has to do with the pitch stress system of the language, and are the smallest part of a word that can have an individual pitch. In the example above, the pitch can change from one mora to another, but not within one mora.

    Syllables have to do with the relation between consonants and vowels. Typically, a syllable consists of a nucleus (usually a vowel, in Japanese always a vowel), a beginning, called an onset, and an end, called the coda, which are usually consonants. A syllable does not have to have an onset and a coda, but it has to have a nucleus. One way to look at it, that I like, is to say that a syllable is the smallest pronounceable part of a word. In the syllable "kan" you have two morae, where one of them also can be a syllable in another context (ka), and one that cannot be a syllable on its own (n). "ka" is easy to pronounce, but "n" in isolation, is not so naturally pronounceable (it's not really hard, but it doesn't feel natural).

    I know these are not very precise definitions, but at least this is how I manage the two concepts.


Mimi658232

    Thank you very much for your quick and detailed explanation. I will need some time to think of it deeper.


EthanCGamer

    Great explanation, thanks!


BossLearner87

    Kaze = wind Kami = divine


abbyvibin

    So are these new renditions of other symbols still hiragana or is it katakana


_I-am-a-cat_

    I don't know what you mean by "new renditions of other symbols", but it's the hiragana course, so it should all be hiragana (except for the tips, which also show kanji).


kelvinelove

    So kamikaze means "paper wind"!?


Swisidniak

    It's a homophone, 紙 kami is "paper", but the kami in kamikaze is actually 神 "god, deity, divinity" - 神風 - Divine wind


HerbertDav17

    komikaze ;is known as devine winds ... not wind (singular) what is the rule for singular, rather than plural? I don"t spell well, but I do pay attention well.


Swisidniak

    In Japanese there is no difference between singular and plural; it is all implied through context. If you need to clarify an amount you would specify the number or use adjectives like "many", "few", etc.
    風 is both singular 'wind' and plural 'winds'


TmaraAlmei2

    Thank you ありがとう


HerbertDav17

    Thanks for blowing the fog away. It makes sense to me when it's put that way.


deathsaint

    To say it's windy. Would you just say かぜです?

    Is " it's windy isn't it?" かぜですね


Marwan919668

    Kaze can also mean catch cold right ? if anybody knows something please let me know too : thanks


nxL3

    風邪をひくkaze wo hiku = catch a cold. 風が吹くkaze ga fuku = winds blow.


okenalbert

    Kaze can also be used to mean a cold, like a flu cold yes?


0-Jared-0

    Yes though the kanji becomes 風邪 instead of 風


Kyle968853

    Helpppppppppppppppp!


Swisidniak

    Do you have any specific questions that aren't answered on this page?
    We can't help if we don't know what you need help with


e8w

    Käse = cheese/german

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.