1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぜだと思います。"

"かぜだと思います。"

Translation:I think I have a cold.

June 15, 2017

43 Comments


darthoctopus

風邪だと思います


LinguDemo

So かぜ can mean either wind or cold, depending on the kanji I presume. Interesting.


Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed, though funny enough the kanji for 'cold' still includes wind: 風邪 = a bad/evil wind


Earthquack

"I think I have malaria"


N1chope

Wow! I had no idea it came from that! Crazy what you can learn in the comment section :')


James151779

Remember, malaria literally means "bad air." People who spent time in the foul smelling air in the swamps came down with malaria. QED. [Hey, who knew that mosquitoes were anything other than annoying?]


MarkSmith148943

Pretty understandable given the nature of people understanding colds as being caught from sneezing which is just like a wind.


TariTangeo

I th8nk it comes from getting cold from sitting in a draft bc that how people usually get seasonal cold.


Dylan_Nicholson

Given they don't show the Kanji, "I think it's the wind" seems like it should be a viable translation...


Sakata_Kintoki

Setting aside the fact we are in a lesson about health, not weather, it should indeed be accepted... xD


benhyk

The kanji is the same. In fact in Cantonese to have a cold is literally translated as “to injure one's wind”, 偒風, since it relates to your respiratory tract.


rosyatrand

I like to think it's because you sneeze when you have a cold, and so have a wind in you


nikkox

What is 'dato' meaning ?


Midna6

だ is the short, less formal form of です. And と is a particle which is used when you want to express for example "I said..." or in this case "I think..."

The short form だ is used here because you always use it in front of the と in above mentioned "I think" etc. phrases :)


DemstarAus

Not always true, だ precedes と思います when you're referring to a な adjective or noun.


CarrieYael

"What's that sound?" "I think it's the wind." Shouldn't this be an acceptable translation, depending on context?


Alcedo-Atthis

Given the lack of context and lack of kanji, I think "I think it's the wind" is a reasonable translation.


TerminatorAlso

I would say yes but this section covers health so one should assume the sentence would be regarding the sickness rather than the weather


Midna6

風=wind ; 風邪=cold Like so often in Japanese, you'll understand what is meant by the context^^


karin417577

かぜcan mean both things it can mean 風 as wind and かぜ as catching a cold


torukisaki

漢字使ってくれないと、「風」なのか、それとも「風邪」なのか、誰にもわからないと思うよ。


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "I think it's windy." Isn't that correct?


Nyanerthal

    I think it would be closer to "I think it is the wind"


DemstarAus

    Why is it not correct to say "I think it's wind."? I understand that in the context of the lesson, we are referring to health, but wouldn't that also be correct?


Dylan_Nicholson

    It's a perfectly acceptable translation but as another poster pointed out, it is a lesson about health...


Koh639000

    Why isn't the kanji for 風邪 accepted here?


MattSpano2

    If not using the kanji form at least say かぜをひいた。


ronkisimo

    could someone explain the だとto me please?


Midna6

    だis the short (and less formal) form ofです. So basically かぜだ and かぜですmeans the same: "It is a cold" or "It is the wind".

    But if you want to say "I think it is a cold/the wind", you have to add と思います。 BUT if you add と思います you have to use the short form of the verb before the と。


Dan553966

    "Desu" is the real culprit here. It is peculiar to modern Japanese, or at least it doesn't exist in classical Japanese. Some think it developed from "nite aru" or "nite arimasu." It is pretty much limited to sentence final position. "Da" is the informal affirmative. Both "desu" and "da" roughly mean "is" but be aware that they are not copulas like those in indo-european languages. "To" can be regarded as a particle that indicates some connection to a verb. Among other things it marks the end of a quotation.


LiamOng

    Is 'I think it's a cold' a correct translation of 'かぜだと思います'?


Jesse592332

    I would think so. However, if you said this sentence without any context, such as someone else coughing, it would sound like you were talking about yourself.


Rk5I3

    Then what about "I think you've got a cold"? I'm non-native in both languages but I thought the previously suggested sentence sounds foolish so I decided to go with 'wind' but it was wrong...


Dear_Deka

    Remember that the original sentience is not a question.


Dan553966

    Yes, as a diagnosis in an appropriate context, I think.


arrwzy

    Rather than "I think I have a cold", wouldn't this be "I think it is a cold" ?


MarkSmith148943

    Inconsistent use of language- they refer to "I have caught a cold" several times in previous questions.


BlMi11

    "I think this is cold" wasn't not accepted


Dan553966

    "Kaze" doesn't mean "cold" in the sense of cool or frigid. It denotes the illness, "cold," but it actually means "wind."


DemstarAus

    In "I think this is cold", cold is an adjective, not a noun.


regularfanb0y

    This could also mean "I think it's cold" right?


Dan553966

    "Kaze" can mean "cold" only in the sense of the illness. "Cold" in terms of temperature is a completely different thing.


alyaquo

    Why I got a wrong answer of "I think I caught a cold"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.