"かぜだと思います。"

Translation:I think I have a cold.

1 year ago

48 Comments


darthoctopus

風邪だと思います

1 year ago

LinguDemo

So かぜ can mean either wind or cold, depending on the kanji I presume. Interesting.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed, though funny enough the kanji for 'cold' still includes wind: 風邪 = a bad/evil wind

1 year ago

Earthquack

"I think I have malaria"

1 year ago

N1chope

Wow! I had no idea it came from that! Crazy what you can learn in the comment section :')

1 year ago

MarkSmith148943

Pretty understandable given the nature of people understanding colds as being caught from sneezing which is just like a wind.

6 months ago

benhyk

The kanji is the same. In fact in Cantonese to have a cold is literally translated as “to injure one's wind”, 偒風, since it relates to your respiratory tract.

4 months ago

Dylan_Nicholson

Given they don't show the Kanji, "I think it's the wind" seems like it should be a viable translation...

4 months ago

Sakata_Kintoki

Setting aside the fact we are in a lesson about health, not weather, it should indeed be accepted... xD

1 month ago

rosyatrand

I like to think it's because you sneeze when you have a cold, and so have a wind in you

1 year ago

nikkox

What is 'dato' meaning ?

1 year ago

Midna6

だ is the short, less formal form of です. And と is a particle which is used when you want to express for example "I said..." or in this case "I think..."

The short form だ is used here because you always use it in front of the と in above mentioned "I think" etc. phrases :)

1 year ago

DemstarAus

Not always true, だ precedes と思います when you're referring to a な adjective or noun.

3 months ago

ericlesaquiles

Hummm.. not quite, I think. です Is always used at the end of a phrase, which is not the case with だ.. besides, the phrase didn't become less formal because there is a "だ" in it. I think it is more useful to think of them as two different constructions, which might have a somewhat close meaning (if it does have a meaning)

1 year ago

Midna6

I didn't say it is less formal. You just do not use です in front of と when it is used in sentences like と思います or と言います and stuff like that. Of course Japanese is also very flexible with rules when you are talking, for example, with friends, but the normal rule is だ in front of と sentences like this, when it is required, for example by a noun or na-adjective.

1 year ago

Sakata_Kintoki

Actually you can use です in front of と, provided you are quoting someone:

彼は「いいです」と言いました。He said "it's OK".

Otherwise, it's incorrect, as you said.

1 month ago

Dear_Deka_Dally

Actully, you did say it was less formal. And while です and だ are related, you are incorrect in stating that だ is short for です. There are some cases in which you must use だ, and some when you must use です, like in this example.

9 months ago

Midna6

I do not want to argue here. It is less formal if you use it instead of です. 風邪だ。is less formal than 風邪です。.But since there is a と思います the sentence is formal with a need of the short form of です (which isだ) before the と.

9 months ago

CarrieYael

"What's that sound?" "I think it's the wind." Shouldn't this be an acceptable translation, depending on context?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Given the lack of context and lack of kanji, I think "I think it's the wind" is a reasonable translation.

1 year ago

bmpurifoy

I would say yes but this section covers health so one should assume the sentence would be regarding the sickness rather than the weather

11 months ago

DemstarAus

That's an interesting point though, because I think that culturally speaking there could be an overlap in considerations of health in relation to the weather!

1 month ago

Midna6

風=wind ; 風邪=cold Like so often in Japanese, you'll understand what is meant by the context^^

1 year ago

karin417577

かぜcan mean both things it can mean 風 as wind and かぜ as catching a cold

1 year ago

torukisaki

漢字使ってくれないと、「風」なのか、それとも「風邪」なのか、誰にもわからないと思うよ。

1 year ago

IshanBhadr

I wrote "I think it's windy." Isn't that correct?

7 months ago

Nyanerthal

I think it would be closer to "I think it is the wind"

6 months ago

DemstarAus

Why is it not correct to say "I think it's wind."? I understand that in the context of the lesson, we are referring to health, but wouldn't that also be correct?

3 months ago

Dylan_Nicholson

It's a perfectly acceptable translation but as another poster pointed out, it is a lesson about health...

3 weeks ago

ronkisimo

could someone explain the だとto me please?

1 year ago

Midna6

だis the short (and less formal) form ofです. So basically かぜだ and かぜですmeans the same: "It is a cold" or "It is the wind".

But if you want to say "I think it is a cold/the wind", you have to add と思います。 BUT if you add と思います you have to use the short form of the verb before the と。

1 year ago

Dan553966

"Desu" is the real culprit here. It is peculiar to modern Japanese, or at least it doesn't exist in classical Japanese. Some think it developed from "nite aru" or "nite arimasu." It is pretty much limited to sentence final position. "Da" is the informal affirmative. Both "desu" and "da" roughly mean "is" but be aware that they are not copulas like those in indo-european languages. "To" can be regarded as a particle that indicates some connection to a verb. Among other things it marks the end of a quotation.

11 months ago

LiamOng

Is 'I think it's a cold' a correct translation of 'かぜだと思います'?

1 year ago

Jesse592332

I would think so. However, if you said this sentence without any context, such as someone else coughing, it would sound like you were talking about yourself.

10 months ago

Rk5I3

Then what about "I think you've got a cold"? I'm non-native in both languages but I thought the previously suggested sentence sounds foolish so I decided to go with 'wind' but it was wrong...

7 months ago

Dear_Deka_Dally

Remember that the original sentience is not a question.

6 months ago

Dan553966

Yes, as a diagnosis in an appropriate context, I think.

4 months ago

arrwzy

Rather than "I think I have a cold", wouldn't this be "I think it is a cold" ?

8 months ago

MarkSmith148943

Inconsistent use of language- they refer to "I have caught a cold" several times in previous questions.

6 months ago

BlMi11

"I think this is cold" wasn't not accepted

4 months ago

Dan553966

"Kaze" doesn't mean "cold" in the sense of cool or frigid. It denotes the illness, "cold," but it actually means "wind."

4 months ago

DemstarAus

In "I think this is cold", cold is an adjective, not a noun.

1 month ago

regularfanb0y

This could also mean "I think it's cold" right?

1 month ago

Dan553966

"Kaze" can mean "cold" only in the sense of the illness. "Cold" in terms of temperature is a completely different thing.

1 month ago

AlCzx3

Why I got a wrong answer of "I think I caught a cold"?

1 month ago

Koh639000
Plus

Why isn't the kanji for 風邪 accepted here?

1 week ago

Luke612200

I'm not sure this is correct. At least according to a native speaker I know, かぜ by itself is interpreted as "wind"; it's only in conjunction with ひく that it's interpreted as "a cold". So I think this should be かぜをひくと思います。

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Since Japanese is so heavily dependent on context anyway, I just think of this sentence as a reply/reaction to someone asking why you're not genki. I assume they'll know you're not trying to say it's the wind.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.