"いすにすわってまちます。"

Translation:I wait while sitting on a chair.

June 15, 2017

48 Comments


floristfawn

"I wait sitting on a chair" is not very natural word order and took way too long to figure out.. If nothing else it should at least be "I wait WHILE sitting on a chair," but "I sit on a chair and wait" would be good too...

June 16, 2017

Kat737673

Agreed. Even "I sit on a chair waiting" makes more sense.

July 18, 2017

thenakedoracle

Yea ... Perhaps the translators are Japanese and have some difficulty with these types of expression.

July 19, 2017

CarboKill

Yeah it's a very small team of volunteers and they're all Japanese.

December 25, 2017

aurigarysam

That was my answer!

February 21, 2018

Arsuru

It is not at all not very natural. Perhaps it isn't the most common phrasing, but it is not unnatural. "I sit thinking" and "I lie dying" are examples where using while would even seem uncommon. Although I do think that this idea would present itself in English more commonly as "I sit on a chair waiting.", but that depends on what one wants to emphasize — the sitting or the waiting.

Perhaps a comma would make the original sentence a little more digestible: "I wait, sitting on a chair."

As for "sit and wait", I would argue that there may be a nuance there that the actions could be sequential when not adding or in lieu of then, while all of the other examples are unquestionably simultaneous. The end result is the same, as can be the Japanese sentence. To the best of my knowledge, the て form can indicate both and needs context, with other constructions being more precise or elegant.

We can change the way a sentence is constructed in one language so that it mirrors the other in order to be more accurate, but this is a good example of why the most common way to say something may be the best candidate for translation even if it isn't as accurate, when accuracy can even be retained.

July 14, 2017

orineu

I agree, since i constructed this, thinking about a comma.

December 12, 2017

kurros

It really needs that comma though. It is just a grammatical mess without it.

May 8, 2018

Tara_han

"I sit in the chair and wait" feels right to me, if somewhat film noir...

July 23, 2018

NESguru

It gave me "I wait while sitting on a chair." as the correct answer.

December 3, 2018

GeekManLin

agreed i put down "please wait in this chair" the sitting is implied

March 25, 2019

darthoctopus

椅子に座って待ちます

July 18, 2017

JaronFrost

I think "I sit and wait in a chair" should be acceptable. It's the same thing.

August 6, 2017

orineu

Flag

December 12, 2017

mmxxiii

That is exactly what I typed also.

January 31, 2018

NihongoNoGakusei

The idea that "on" is correct and "in" is not correct is a false idea. In natural English either can be used almost interchangeably and nothing about 椅子 or the particle に suggest one over the other.

July 8, 2017

mel657418

Thank you. I was starting to think I was weird for using "in". Like, have I been saying it wrong all this time? Good to see I'm not the only one. ;-)

December 29, 2017

symfony4

how come "I will wait sitting on the chair" is marked as incorrect? Just flagged it.

January 30, 2018

thomas918823

had the same issue. the question is poorly designed

February 19, 2018

Dagraen

The same thing happened to me

March 7, 2018

StuartAuld

I don't understand the translation :/

June 15, 2017

orineu

I sit, waiting in a chair?

December 12, 2017

LiamOng

What about 'I wait, sitting on a chair'?

January 10, 2018

VincentM929983

How would you say "im waiting to sit in a chair" as if youre standing waiting for a chair to become available.

September 13, 2017

11100100

I THINK "i'm waiting to sit on a chair" is the same with "i wait sitting on a chair"

December 6, 2017

NESguru

"I'm waiting to sit on a chair" means you have to wait BEFORE you can sit on a chair. "I wait sitting on a chair" means you wait WHILE you sit on a chair.

December 3, 2018

davidolson22

Not in english

December 6, 2017

orineu

Probably 椅子を待っている(isu o matteiru), but Google says 椅子に座るのを待っている。(isu ni suwaruno o matteiru.) Note the ~の ending on "sit". We haven't covered those yet in Duolingo but i do recommend googling them since you're curious.

December 12, 2017

TaoSquared

I always use "sit in the chair" and "sitting on a chair" makes me imagine sitting on the armrest, or sitting on the back with their feet on the seat. There's no good reason for in to not be accepted.

October 12, 2017

orineu

Flag it

December 12, 2017

BrunoNav

"sitting on a chair I wait" marked wrong

October 15, 2017

suraiman

?

July 23, 2017

MeiaSala

If this was a request; Please sit on a chair and wait", would it always have o kudasai or another polite phrase in the end?

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

There are many different ways to phrase requests in Japanese, with varying levels of politeness.

November 14, 2017

orineu

Yep, as well as a て ending to the verb

December 12, 2017

davidolson22

Why does sitting use ni for a location but waiting uses de. I see no difference in how active you are in either case.

September 11, 2017

orineu

に is more like "in", or "on", but で is more like "at".

December 12, 2017

thomas918823

this translation is terrible.

February 19, 2018

Levie17

What I wanted to type was "I will wait while sitting in a chair". The non-future tense of some of these sentences catches me off-guard so often...

September 3, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

Regarding the in/on a chair comments (for any non-native Englishl speakers on here): Either are acceptable. However, it can depend upon the type of chair. For example, you would sit IN a recliner but ON a stool.

September 13, 2018

Israndiel2

So Japanese doesn't even have an equivalent of "while"? Or how does it work?

September 13, 2018

GARLIC_JUI

"i will wait whilst sitting in the chair" is not accepted. it doesnt seem to like whilst. :(

January 9, 2019

denimbluesky

I will sit in a chair and wait accepted too Subtle differences

January 14, 2019

JaimeSincl

So I previously had to sit IN a chair, now I'm supposed to sit ON a chair... C'mon now...

January 15, 2019

DelSanchez

Isn't the order of the two verbs interchangeable? Why is "I am sitting on a chair while I wait" considered as wrong?

March 24, 2019

tyndalli

I second Kaitlin's word order comment.

June 23, 2017

dropkickmo

I was sitting on a chair, I got "incorrect". probably a bug, but frustrating.

March 10, 2018

andi_kan

Still a newbie Japanese learner, but I think the sentence is not past tense.

November 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.