"犬です。"

Translation:It is a dog.

June 15, 2017

30 Comments


AndrewChan612970

For anyone that's wondering what the 漢字s are for the other words.

犬 - (いぬ) inu 猫 - (ねこ) neko 鳥 - (とり) tori

June 23, 2017

hiba226886

'I am a dog'? You can't have that as the answer. You can only drop the pronoun/subject/topic of a sentence if it has already been mentioned or is implicitly understood what is being talked about. One can not just guess that the subject is 'I' in this case when all other examples of 'nounです' has been 'It is a noun.' My answer of 'a dog' should be correct but it wasn't...

June 15, 2017

itsbecca

No. A dog would not work here. You could make an argument for "it is a dog" perhaps, but not just a dog. We do not drop pronouns in that way in English so it is not a suitable translation.

July 29, 2017

AmaranthZi

actually you do! "what's that?" "A dog." "何それ?" "犬です。" A dog would work perfectly fine.

August 12, 2017

squarjn

I would say you need the "is." です is a verb, which means something close to "is."

The phrase "A dog" in your example is the phrase "It is a dog," with the subject and verb dropped because they can be assumed from context.

January 11, 2018

Sum_Gai

And, 犬です is それは犬です with the subject and particle dropped. And, です is regularly dropped in informal conversation.

March 28, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Only in that context.

July 4, 2018

MilindNara

Yes, question is, kore wa nan desh ka? And answer is kore wa inu desu or simply inu desu means it is a dog.

May 17, 2019

CuddleShy

Japanese is new to Duolingo and is pretty buggy, I got an answer "Yeah, i am American" even though it should have been "Yes, I am American." The system is buggy, and you had the correct answer, I did "It is a dog," and "A dog" is the same exact answer.

June 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

"It is a dog" is a complete sentence, as is 犬です (inu desu).

"A dog" is a fragment best translated as 犬 (inu) or 一匹の犬 (ippiki no inu).

March 23, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Yeah and Yes seem interchangeable to me, but the rest is indeed weird.

June 25, 2017

alphamonder

wow, my sides are orbiting, "dog" was next to "meal" and "China"

October 3, 2018

3Rton

So just to be sure " I am a dog" is definityle wrong in this one?

March 3, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Well.... technically it would be possible. As in, it's not grammatically incorrect. Obviously I don't recommend translating it as such, given that it's such a rare context, but if you're a hard to identify animal with the ability to speak, you might say "I am a dog".

March 12, 2018

todokete.

Why does it only make the sound inu des instead of inu desu?

July 23, 2017

James483647

In spoken Japanese people sometimes don't make an u sound at the end of words, like desu and gakusei

July 26, 2017

itsbecca

The u in desu is what's know as a whispered vowel. It is barely sounded if at all.

July 29, 2017

AmaranthZi

it only makes the sound in extremely formal speech normally

August 12, 2017

Sum_Gai

I used "a dog" and it corrected me to "I'm a dog"

March 19, 2018

RobertKinzie

BUT when DL Japanese wanted the sentence in Japanese that said it was 'There is a dog"

May 23, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

"There is a dog" would be 犬がいます。

May 28, 2018

HenryCheng17

There is difference meaning with " It is a dog."

May 13, 2019

chriskbchan

Answering " 犬です " will say I am wrong, force me to use " 。 " at the end of the sentence to get it accepted. Fix it please.

June 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

People who can fix that for you don’t check these forums, but if you submitted an error report I think someone will fix it eventually.

June 10, 2018

tonkotsuLover

So does Japanese just not use articles?

July 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, exactly.

July 9, 2018

ikarinotsumi1

kore wa inu desu?

July 20, 2018

Senfmann94

Why is Doggo wrong lol

July 22, 2018

Phil882319

Can't this be translated as "It's the dog"?

February 14, 2019

Solo_Leveling

dogs is viable to yes? the nouns doesn't change due to plurality unless in very specific cases ( -tachi ).

August 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.