1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "犬です。"

"犬です。"

Translation:It is a dog.

June 15, 2017

28 Comments


AndrewChan612970

For anyone that's wondering what the 漢字s are for the other words.

犬 - (いぬ) inu 猫 - (ねこ) neko 鳥 - (とり) tori


hiba226886

'I am a dog'? You can't have that as the answer. You can only drop the pronoun/subject/topic of a sentence if it has already been mentioned or is implicitly understood what is being talked about. One can not just guess that the subject is 'I' in this case when all other examples of 'nounです' has been 'It is a noun.' My answer of 'a dog' should be correct but it wasn't...


itsbecca

No. A dog would not work here. You could make an argument for "it is a dog" perhaps, but not just a dog. We do not drop pronouns in that way in English so it is not a suitable translation.


AmaranthZi

actually you do! "what's that?" "A dog." "何それ?" "犬です。" A dog would work perfectly fine.


squareballer

I would say you need the "is." です is a verb, which means something close to "is."

The phrase "A dog" in your example is the phrase "It is a dog," with the subject and verb dropped because they can be assumed from context.


Sum_Gai

And, 犬です is それは犬です with the subject and particle dropped. And, です is regularly dropped in informal conversation.


Shinobusagi

"A dog" would work perfectly fine if Duo had only said 犬, since Japanese does not use articles, but here it clearly says "it is a dog".


tonkotsuLover

Only in that context.


MilindNara

Yes, question is, kore wa nan desh ka? And answer is kore wa inu desu or simply inu desu means it is a dog.


CuddleShy

Japanese is new to Duolingo and is pretty buggy, I got an answer "Yeah, i am American" even though it should have been "Yes, I am American." The system is buggy, and you had the correct answer, I did "It is a dog," and "A dog" is the same exact answer.


IsolaCiao

"It is a dog" is a complete sentence, as is 犬です (inu desu).

"A dog" is a fragment best translated as 犬 (inu) or 一匹の犬 (ippiki no inu).


3Rton

So just to be sure " I am a dog" is definityle wrong in this one?


Shinobusagi

Well.... technically it would be possible. As in, it's not grammatically incorrect. Obviously I don't recommend translating it as such, given that it's such a rare context, but if you're a hard to identify animal with the ability to speak, you might say "I am a dog".


Animiles

誰がいい子ですか


Coconut-Mall

Why does it only make the sound inu des instead of inu desu?


Lindsey1151188

In spoken Japanese people sometimes don't make an u sound at the end of words, like desu and gakusei


itsbecca

The u in desu is what's know as a whispered vowel. It is barely sounded if at all.


AmaranthZi

it only makes the sound in extremely formal speech normally


MacKinzieRob

BUT when DL Japanese wanted the sentence in Japanese that said it was 'There is a dog"


Shinobusagi

"There is a dog" would be 犬がいます。


HenryCheng17

There is difference meaning with " It is a dog."


tonkotsuLover

So does Japanese just not use articles?


Solo_Leveling

dogs is viable to yes? the nouns doesn't change due to plurality unless in very specific cases ( -tachi ).


Animiles

I expected my answer to be wrong, but Duolingo accepted it anyways. In the proper context (playing as the dog in a game or a play) it could obviously be a completely normal response, but I just didn't expect duolingo to accept "I'm a dog" as a correct translation :D


unladenswallow

i did "it's a cat" for 猫です and it was accepted, but on this one i did "it's a dog" and it corrected me to "it is a dog"


Animiles

You can use the report button if you think your answer should be accepted.
(It should've been accepted though. My guess would be that you've made a typo. Maybe you wrote "its a dog" or "it's a bog" and you didn't notice the typo.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.