"たくさんはな水が出ます。"

Translation:My nose is running a lot.

1 year ago

38 Comments


LinguDemo

"Nose water" means mucus, eh? XD

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It does! There's also a synonym はなくそ (nose poop), that's used in the saying 目くそ鼻くそを笑う (わらう): "the eye mucus laughs at the nose mucus". Which in English would be "the pot calling the kettle black".

1 year ago

EvanHerrin3

Huh. In Cambodian there's also teeth poops and ear poops for plaque and ear wax. Does Japanese use either of those?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Ha, that's interesting. And no, Japanese doesn't have that. For those, they use 'dirt/grime' instead of poop: plaque, a.k.a. "tooth dirt" is 歯垢 (しこう)and ear wax is 耳垢 (みみあか).

1 year ago

SebastianS968292

From urban dictionary (maybe not everyone, including me, knows this proverb)

An expression that is said when one accuses another person of that which they are equally guilty of.

Many years ago, people used to cook over an open flame using copper kettles and iron pots. The copper kettles were usually polished after every use whereas the iron pots were not and remained blackened from the soot from previous cookings. Well someone got the idea that if the iron pot were alive and it looked at a nearby copper kettle, it would see a black image. The iron pot believes it sees the image of the copper kettle when in reality, because the copper kettle was polished, what the iron pot was seeing was a reflection of itself. This symbolic phrase became associated with hypocrisy. An accuser blames someone else for having a fault when the accuser has the same fault.

1 year ago

impromptu_stdio

I have never heard of any of those

1 year ago

JohnyBravo158834

But where is it running to

1 year ago

cherubl

To a better place

1 year ago

Pikachu025

To a better face

1 year ago

AnthonyHa11

Still running.

1 year ago

testmoogle

Patient: My nose is running a lot.
Doctor: Hmm. I think you might have "athletes nose".
:P

1 year ago

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Oh god, this is the dark path towards dad jokes.

1 year ago

darthoctopus

沢山鼻水が出ます

1 year ago

sienestys

I knew what the sentence meant but didn't know how to translate it properly so I just wrote "there is lots of snot coming out". I mean, at least the meaning is the same, right?

1 year ago

Tara_han

Yeah, in desperation I wrote "a lot of snot comes out" and was both surprised and slightly weirded out to see that it was accepted...

7 months ago

VanessaBod2

Same :-)

2 months ago

nashih

XD

8 months ago

Rk5I3

Yes, I wrote "the nose is very runny."

7 months ago

Rk5I3

...oh, and it wasn't accepted.

7 months ago

Sealiony

lots of waterflowers exiting!

9 months ago

Raaziii

So nose and flower are both pronounced as hana?!

1 year ago

TriffinneM

A nose by any other name...

10 months ago

TanjaR8

Yes, but the kanji are different.

1 year ago

runhaags

Another one where we need Kanji.

7 months ago

Andrew968791

So this sentence would be literally, "There is lots of nose water exiting"?

1 year ago

Andrew968791

If you used the kanji for nose 鼻 would you have to use the kun'yomi pronunciation for both nose and water?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Correct. It does not become a kanji compound with on'yomi pronunciations.

1 year ago

Eli-aiki

Rejected: "There's lots of mucus coming out" ... Anyway, without kanji, はなみず could also be a kind of flower that's blooming.

1 year ago

PaulJones279857

What is the pronunciation here. I can't pick it from the audio for the last kanji

1 year ago

davidme4

I misheard "haramizu" and translated "I urinate a lot"

9 months ago

Duolingosim

Aaah, so glad Duolingo is teaching me survival Japanese vocabulary. XD

6 months ago

Kettleman1

Why was my " a lot of snot came out" wrong?

4 weeks ago

PaulJones279857

This could sure use the kanji

2 weeks ago

tx91791

Love the "snot" clue. Wonder if they'll put another "s"-word clue for when we learn how to say feces.

8 months ago

Rk5I3

Is snot an ugly word in English?

7 months ago

Thkgk

"I have a strongly runny nose." should be right. "I have a very runny nose." sounds strange. (at least for me.)

1 year ago

testmoogle

I've never heard anyone say the word "strongly" about how runny their nose is. Sounds bizarre to me. Which country do they say that in?

1 year ago

jaysm

That is a completely normal expression, a very runny nose or a really runny nose

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.