1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "たくさんはな水が出ます。"

"たくさんはな水が出ます。"

Translation:My nose is running a lot.

June 15, 2017

37 Comments


LinguDemo

"Nose water" means mucus, eh? XD


Alcedo-Atthis

It does! There's also a synonym はなくそ (nose poop), that's used in the saying 目くそ鼻くそを笑う (わらう): "the eye mucus laughs at the nose mucus". Which in English would be "the pot calling the kettle black".


SebastianS968292

From urban dictionary (maybe not everyone, including me, knows this proverb)

An expression that is said when one accuses another person of that which they are equally guilty of.

Many years ago, people used to cook over an open flame using copper kettles and iron pots. The copper kettles were usually polished after every use whereas the iron pots were not and remained blackened from the soot from previous cookings. Well someone got the idea that if the iron pot were alive and it looked at a nearby copper kettle, it would see a black image. The iron pot believes it sees the image of the copper kettle when in reality, because the copper kettle was polished, what the iron pot was seeing was a reflection of itself. This symbolic phrase became associated with hypocrisy. An accuser blames someone else for having a fault when the accuser has the same fault.


EvanHerrin3

Huh. In Cambodian there's also teeth poops and ear poops for plaque and ear wax. Does Japanese use either of those?


Alcedo-Atthis

Ha, that's interesting. And no, Japanese doesn't have that. For those, they use 'dirt/grime' instead of poop: plaque, a.k.a. "tooth dirt" is 歯垢 (しこう)and ear wax is 耳垢 (みみあか).


wrG33

I got impressed with your knowledge of Japanese. However, hanakuso and hanamidu are not synonymous. The former is liquid while the latter is solid. Dried substance of mucus in the nostril. Most japanese may not know the old saying目くそ鼻くそを笑う.


impromptu_stdio

I have never heard of any of those


JohnyBravo158834

But where is it running to


cherubl

To a better place


Pikachu025

To a better face


Zx7R2

''Why r you r0nnin''' meme to be placed here xD


testmoogle

Patient: My nose is running a lot.
Doctor: Hmm. I think you might have "athletes nose".
:P


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Oh god, this is the dark path towards dad jokes.


darthoctopus

沢山鼻水が出ます


sienestys

I knew what the sentence meant but didn't know how to translate it properly so I just wrote "there is lots of snot coming out". I mean, at least the meaning is the same, right?


Tara_han

Yeah, in desperation I wrote "a lot of snot comes out" and was both surprised and slightly weirded out to see that it was accepted...


cplingo

...and yet "My nose is running profusely. ", was not. Oh, well....


Rk5I3

Yes, I wrote "the nose is very runny."


Rk5I3

...oh, and it wasn't accepted.


Sealiony

lots of waterflowers exiting!


Raaziii

So nose and flower are both pronounced as hana?!


TriffinneM

A nose by any other name...


TanjaR8

Yes, but the kanji are different.


Andrew968791

So this sentence would be literally, "There is lots of nose water exiting"?


runhaags

Another one where we need Kanji.


Andrew968791

If you used the kanji for nose 鼻 would you have to use the kun'yomi pronunciation for both nose and water?


Alcedo-Atthis

Correct. It does not become a kanji compound with on'yomi pronunciations.


amamizu1810

I thought it was 花水 at first, was wondering why they even put that word here and then realized it's not what I was thinking about...


Eli-aiki

Rejected: "There's lots of mucus coming out" ... Anyway, without kanji, はなみず could also be a kind of flower that's blooming.


PaulJones279857

What is the pronunciation here. I can't pick it from the audio for the last kanji


davidme4

I misheard "haramizu" and translated "I urinate a lot"


Duolingosim

Aaah, so glad Duolingo is teaching me survival Japanese vocabulary. XD


Kettleman1

Why was my " a lot of snot came out" wrong?


PaulJones279857

This could sure use the kanji

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.