1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎日はをみがいてください。"

"毎日はをみがいてください。"

Translation:Please brush your teeth every day.

June 15, 2017

15 Comments


LinguDemo

The は being pronounced like the particle here caught me off guard.


Luke612200

Yeah, this is a case where having the kanji would help reading comprehension immensely.


karin417577

Exactly you wouldn't know what to use it for


Keith_APP

No, actually the recording here is wrong. は here can only be pronounced like "Ha", not "Wa"


thomasleft

I agree.

The recording sounds 毎日葉を磨いて下さい。

歯を磨く Háwomigaku.


GeraldMath4

It's not only the pitch, it's the consonant.


Limeila

Apparently the recording has been changed, it's clearly "ha" now


GeraldMath4

万歳! But there's a possibility that there are other cases of this sentence that get a different treatment.


darthoctopus

毎日歯を磨いて下さい


sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is usually written in kana only.


Haiw0n

Once again highlighting the dire need for more Kanji...


Nush_W

Kanji with Furigana gets my vote. Then all levels can be catered for.


Pedro_42

いっそ毎食後に歯を磨いてください。


Readergirl52

I was brushing my teeth when I did this exercise


rrschaves

僕も(笑)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.