"毎日はをみがいてください。"

Translation:Please brush your teeth every day.

June 15, 2017

15 Comments


LinguDemo

The は being pronounced like the particle here caught me off guard.

June 15, 2017

Luke612200

Yeah, this is a case where having the kanji would help reading comprehension immensely.

June 21, 2017

karin417577

Exactly you wouldn't know what to use it for

June 22, 2017

Keith_APP

No, actually the recording here is wrong. は here can only be pronounced like "Ha", not "Wa"

June 23, 2017

thomasleft

I agree.

The recording sounds 毎日葉を磨いて下さい。

歯を磨く Háwomigaku.

July 22, 2017

GeraldMath4

It's not only the pitch, it's the consonant.

June 5, 2019

Limeila

Apparently the recording has been changed, it's clearly "ha" now

June 23, 2019

GeraldMath4

万歳! But there's a possibility that there are other cases of this sentence that get a different treatment.

June 23, 2019

darthoctopus

毎日歯を磨いて下さい

July 24, 2017

sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is usually written in kana only.

April 16, 2019

Jacko385437

Once again highlighting the dire need for more Kanji...

June 28, 2017

Nush_W

Kanji with Furigana gets my vote. Then all levels can be catered for.

July 4, 2017

Pedro_42

いっそ毎食後に歯を磨いてください。

December 10, 2017

Readergirl52

I was brushing my teeth when I did this exercise

March 1, 2018

rrschaves

僕も(笑)

June 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.