1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How are you guys?"

"How are you guys?"

Translation:みんな、元気?

June 15, 2017

46 Comments


Yuzuling

皆元気 is pretty casual up in here


Nivkotzer

First kanji is minna?


Switch_Z

It's actually mina


BreathlessTao

Actually both are correct.


Aidan.Dolmen

みんな is used when the ~さん is omitted. 皆さん (pronounced みな) 皆 (pronounced みんな)


MadisonDickson

A wild casual phrase appears!


Robert121815

I use hiragana. It's super effective!


Kat_Enthusiast

So how do you know the difference between a statement and a question without a question marker like "ka"? Can this sentence also mean "everyone IS well" or just "is everyone well?"


Lerukesh1

In writing there would be a questionmark. Spoken you here it, because its pronunced like a question. The way it is presented here it could very well also mean everyone is well, yeah


LM0Uxa

No question mark...


BreathlessTao

In writing, in case of something like this - you really don't. Pretty much just conjecture, outer knowledge that this is a question often used in Japanese. Because when it's used in speech, the intonation makes it very clear.


Xxyzrzy

As others said, intonation is important, but context as well. If you walk into a room of family and friends and say it with no prior context, it would be weird for you to be walking in and telling everybody that they are fine.


Themegchan

This is a casual sentence, as indicated by "you guys." you would say this to your friends, not in a meeting with fellow businessmen.


Xxyzrzy

To elaborate further, as I understand it, in a more formal situation you would use みなさん and みなさま is even more formal and polite.


Denis021299

Is everyone else getting really short lessons? Would like to know what's going on, it covers less than half of what it says it does...


lee593008

Yes i have reported multiple times. Sometimes a repeated lesson only has 2 questions for me


mary08033

That is happening to me periodically too. I report it.


Brie973160

Genki is really a reference to a person's health and/or energy level, not whether everything is going well in their lives, like it is in English. People in Japan only ask this way if they are concerned about whether a person/family is sick, not to see what is going on in people's lives. For example, in English the response to this question might be "We're really busy at work" whereas that type of response to "Minna, genki" in Japanese would make no sense.


Joe264823

So Japanese do not have a question for that?


Gattoledo

Could I say minna ogenki desuka?


KookieBlog

Could you put 「みんな、どう?」 and have roughly the same meaning?


danronmoon

so "guys" doesn't mean men here? With all the other phrases promoting gender acceptance/distinguishment on Duolingo you'd think they'd literally mean guys, as in men.


Rose508286

Wow, a sentence without a formal cupola!


Dylan_Nicholson

Is みんな、調子はどう accepted?


KumarAmrit3

みんな vs みな? I think it is casual vs formal


Einholen

Curious why 「みんなさん、お元気ですか」 is incorrect. Wondering if that's because "guys" here implies that it MUST be very casual.


Swisidniak

みんなさん doesn't exist
It is either みんな・ minna or 皆さん・みなさん・ minasan
皆さん is honorific though, so yeah the question here would still probably want you to be more casual.


Einholen

Ah, that must've been it. Thank you!


Mercedes226780

There should be a question marking particle in the Japanese translation but the option is not given


hiba226886

Don't really need it


telemetry

I think you're meant to omit it, casual-style


Xxyzrzy

Context and intonation imply the question mark.


philallthethings

「皆元気かい?」would be even more casual lol


Danmoller

Onna, how to know when it's woman and when it's how?


Orion-the-Red

In actual Japanese, "woman" is almost always kanji - the only exception would be the Japanese version of "little golden books".


Amaya_Tsuya

「みんな、げんき?」 Isn't that like saying "Guys, how are you?" ?


Radatouy

That's just how Japanese is. Think of it like talking like Yoda from Star Wars. If you saw a rabbit you would say "There is a rabbit" but Yoda would say "Rabbit, there is".


daniel.cul

I answered with みなさん and it was accepted. can someone tell me the differences between みなさん and みんな? are they interchangeable or are they used specifically? thanks!


Xxyzrzy

No expert, but from what i understand, みんな is informal, みなさん is more formal and polite, and みなさま is the most polite and used with superiors. An actual Japanese person could probably give you the best examples of each though.


Vinc902871

I feel like having "guys" in the sentence makes it easy to assume all men. I would translate Minna Genki as Is everyone good or something similar and not use guys. Or get old school and use folks or something like that.


Houngawa

I agree using "guys" may be misleading for non-english speakers like me.


lyubit2

I'm sure a lot of people might be thrown for a loop on this, but the english is very VERY casual, the problem is that duolingo's format makes it difficult to teach the respect levels/grouping/uchi-soto in the japanese language.


SotkaPottu

What if you say it like this? The way i see it this is more rude but is the meaning same?

どうだ、お前ら?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.