"How are you guys?"

Translation:みんな、げんき?

June 15, 2017

36 Comments


Yuzuling

皆元気 is pretty casual up in here

June 16, 2017

Nivkotzer

First kanji is minna?

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Yep.

July 8, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks :)

July 8, 2017

Switch_Z

It's actually mina

August 19, 2017

BreathlessTao

Actually both are correct.

August 20, 2017

MadisonDickson

A wild casual phrase appears!

October 8, 2017

Robert121815

I use hiragana. It's super effective!

January 16, 2018

Kat737673

So how do you know the difference between a statement and a question without a question marker like "ka"? Can this sentence also mean "everyone IS well" or just "is everyone well?"

June 29, 2017

Lerukesh1

In writing there would be a questionmark. Spoken you here it, because its pronunced like a question. The way it is presented here it could very well also mean everyone is well, yeah

July 1, 2017

LM0Uxa

No question mark...

July 29, 2017

BreathlessTao

In writing, in case of something like this - you really don't. Pretty much just conjecture, outer knowledge that this is a question often used in Japanese. Because when it's used in speech, the intonation makes it very clear.

August 12, 2017

Arlo459503

As others said, intonation is important, but context as well. If you walk into a room of family and friends and say it with no prior context, it would be weird for you to be walking in and telling everybody that they are fine.

November 7, 2018

Denis021299

Is everyone else getting really short lessons? Would like to know what's going on, it covers less than half of what it says it does...

October 6, 2017

lee593008

Yes i have reported multiple times. Sometimes a repeated lesson only has 2 questions for me

October 22, 2017

mary08033

That is happening to me periodically too. I report it.

October 8, 2017

Themegchan

This is a casual sentence, as indicated by "you guys." you would say this to your friends, not in a meeting with fellow businessmen.

July 22, 2017

Arlo459503

To elaborate further, as I understand it, in a more formal situation you would use みなさん and みなさま is even more formal and polite.

November 7, 2018

Brie973160

Genki is really a reference to a person's health and/or energy level, not whether everything is going well in their lives, like it is in English. People in Japan only ask this way if they are concerned about whether a person/family is sick, not to see what is going on in people's lives. For example, in English the response to this question might be "We're really busy at work" whereas that type of response to "Minna, genki" in Japanese would make no sense.

March 19, 2018

Joe264823

So Japanese do not have a question for that?

February 24, 2019

Mercedes226780

There should be a question marking particle in the Japanese translation but the option is not given

June 15, 2017

hiba226886

Don't really need it

June 19, 2017

telemetry

I think you're meant to omit it, casual-style

June 28, 2017

Arlo459503

Context and intonation imply the question mark.

November 7, 2018

daniel.cul

I answered with みなさん and it was accepted. can someone tell me the differences between みなさん and みんな? are they interchangeable or are they used specifically? thanks!

March 29, 2018

Arlo459503

No expert, but from what i understand, みんな is informal, みなさん is more formal and polite, and みなさま is the most polite and used with superiors. An actual Japanese person could probably give you the best examples of each though.

November 7, 2018

philallthethings

「皆元気かい?」would be even more casual lol

August 16, 2017

Danmoller

Onna, how to know when it's woman and when it's how?

December 9, 2017

orineu

In actual Japanese, "woman" is almost always kanji - the only exception would be the Japanese version of "little golden books".

December 10, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

「みんな、げんき?」 Isn't that like saying "Guys, how are you?" ?

December 28, 2017

Radatouy

That's just how Japanese is. Think of it like talking like Yoda from Star Wars. If you saw a rabbit you would say "There is a rabbit" but Yoda would say "Rabbit, there is".

January 29, 2018

KookieBlog

Could you put 「みんな、どう?」 and have roughly the same meaning?

January 3, 2018

Gattoledo

Could I say minna ogenki desuka?

March 16, 2018

Rose508286

Wow, a sentence without a formal cupola!

October 12, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Is みんな、調子はどう accepted?

December 7, 2018

SotkaPottu

What if you say it like this? The way i see it this is more rude but is the meaning same?

どうだ、お前ら?

July 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.