1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It rained this morning."

"It rained this morning."

Translation:今朝、雨が降りました。

June 15, 2017

29 Comments


Logan500030

Shouldn't there be a は after けさ? Like "けさは雨がふりました"?


naturalseasons

Would "今朝、雨が降りました" be correct?


asterlea

Yes, that should be correct, if it doesn't accept it you can click the report flag and they will hopefully fix it


athix

Why is it けさ and not あさ?


bokai

Kesa is this morning specifically.


VyYoArGe

Why does 降り sound "o-ri" instead of "fu-ri"?


cassio_iago

This is one of the possible readings of this verb. 降ります(おります) is "to disembark"

秋葉原駅で降りなさい。 Disembark on/Get off at Akihabara Station


Katariq

What's the meaning of "furi" in this sentence?


toridomi

It is from the verb "to fall" (ふる/降る) as in precipitation (rainfall, snowfall). So - Rain ((雨) が) fell (ふりました)! Or "Rained"!


Katariq

ありがとうございます!


Robert121815

They need to add the ability to put a comma in the answer to avoid confusion.


mizinha_joy

I think that there must be a "、" there, after 今朝/けさ


--Monalisa--

今朝、雨が降りました(kesa, ame ga furi mashita )


ekoi1995

Am I getting this right?

雨が降りました = (It)rained

雨が降ります = (It is) raining; (It) rains; rain (verb)

雪が降りました = (It) snowed

雪が降ります = (It is) snowing; (It) snows; snow (verb)


AbsentWork

Hiw to differentiate between using が or を


MatthieuLa84902

I hate when i come to the comments page to get the audio and Duo gives me the English audio! I'm learning Japanese!


LockDevel

why "ga" after ane? Is it the subject?


Omg_Ein_aLLa

I heard that "あめ" means "candy" as well...? Kinda weird xD


Animiles

Why does Google's keyboard insist that I should write this as 雨が振りました? Is it just a bug in the keyboard or is it another acceptable way to write it?


Swisidniak

It's pronounced the same but 振る is the wrong verb to use here. It has many uses but none to do with weather.
https://jisho.org/search/%E6%8C%AF%20%E3%81%B5%E3%82%8B


Animiles

Thanks. Hopefully my keyboard quickly learns that I don't want to use that Kanji there..


Ariaflame

Usually I can scroll down through various options with my keyboard.


Axneto

Wouldn't "今朝、雨が降っていました" be acceptable?


pano253285

I would have expected a "wa" after "kesa".... I just wonder?


drkayjay

Can you use 今日の朝 for 'this morning' (today's morning)? Is this wrong or just not commonly used? I'm a bit confused about all the 'times' on DL such as this morning, yesterday morning, tonight, etc. It would be good if DL added them to the hints/tips.


pano253285

I believe it’s on account of the way you used the verb “furu”, try 雨が降った


vinnstrs

今朝は雨が降りした。

Why isn't this answer accepted?


Swisidniak

The proper past-tense ~ます conjugation is ~ました
降ります - rains/will rain
降りした - rained


tiapra48

why 今朝、雨でした is not accepted? It's what I learned in MNN...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.