"It rained this morning."

Translation:けさ、雨がふりました。

June 15, 2017

14 Comments


Logan500030

Shouldn't there be a は after けさ? Like "けさは雨がふりました"?

August 13, 2017

Aisling594835

"wa" is more like an indication of being. In English we would say "it" rained, not "is" rained. In Japanese there's often no need to specify the subject, so it's literally just "this morning rain fell"

August 13, 2017

hollt693

That is wrong on so many levels. は/wa is a topic marker. です is equivalent to is/am/are/etc. And this sentence has a subject; it's 雨/rain, hence the subject marker, が, following it.

But you're right about one thing: the sentence translates literally to "this morning, rain fell." I think は would especially be used if you were contrasting this morning with, say, yesterday morning, in which it didn't rain.

March 9, 2018

MohammadFa116434

no, wa is grammatically correct to use in this sentence. not using it is also correct. using wa marker means you introduce this morning as a topic of the conversation. you can ommit wa marker and neglect this morning as an important part of your conversation.

April 16, 2018

naturalseasons

Would "今朝、雨が降りました" be correct?

June 5, 2018

asterlea

Yes, that should be correct, if it doesn't accept it you can click the report flag and they will hopefully fix it

June 24, 2018

Katariq

What's the meaning of "furi" in this sentence?

June 15, 2017

toridomi

It is from the verb "to fall" (ふる/降る) as in precipitation (rainfall, snowfall). So - Rain ((雨) が) fell (ふりました)! Or "Rained"!

June 17, 2017

Katariq

ありがとうございます!

June 17, 2017

athix

Why is it けさ and not あさ?

February 16, 2018

bokai

Kesa is this morning specifically.

March 15, 2018

Robert121815

They need to add the ability to put a comma in the answer to avoid confusion.

December 22, 2017

mizinha_joy

I think that there must be a "、" there, after 今朝/けさ

June 23, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Pretty sure 雨でした is a more typical way of saying "it rained".

December 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.