1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I had a party the day before…

"I had a party the day before yesterday."

Translation:一昨日はパーティーをしました。

June 15, 2017

46 Comments


AaronBoyle4

And it was 24 hours


kurogyo

一昨日 on the word list did not sound like おととい


lesuperpro

I think it says something like "issakujitsu" can anyone confirm what its literal translation is?


KeithWong9

Reading of 一昨日 can be one of:(おととい、おとつい、いっさくじつ). Same meaning. いっさくじつ sounds more formal.


rey.del.mundo

Why does it have different ways of saying it?


KeithWong9

Mate, this is something that has no reason. It is a language feature. In English there are a few examples: syrup (seer-up vs sirr-up), almond (al-mond vs am-end vs ahl-mend), adult (add-ult vs uh-dult)


Animiles

How about "data"?
It can be "day-tah", "detta", or "dahtah". You can also read read as red, but you can't read dead as deed.
Here are some fun videost about how rediculous English is:
English is crazy
The english language is a giant meme..


rey.del.mundo

That's interesting. I thought there might be origins of the different ways or something.


KeithWong9

Okay you want the history on how these pronunciations were originated.

The origin was 「をとつひ」. をと(遠 or 彼方) meant "far away", つ was the old form of の, and ひ(日)is day. So it meant "A day which is far away."

This became おとつい and eventually おととい in pronunciation.

Kanji 一昨日 was introduced when Chinese characters started to be used in Japan. Since then, the Chinese reading (On'yomi) was introduced as いっさくじつ.


PadiS46

おとといはパーテイーをしました You used the wrong word. おとといはパーティーをしました

Could anyone let me know please how I get that small イ using Microsoft IME?


KeithWong9

Type "li" or "xi" then press F7.


PadiS46

ありがとうございます! That's not something I would ever have figured out!!


Jude650174

I hate to be a bother but do you also know how to do it on Google keyboard?


KeithWong9

It is the same except you choose from the word list instead of pressing F7


envylol

What is the difference between まいた and でたい? are "had" in both sentences


PatchLingo

Do you mean ました and でした?


KeithWong9

both means pass tense polite form. Former is used with verbs and latter one with nouns


mimibones

Why shimashita and not desu


GrizzlySinSloth

Desu is a copula or "to be." Basically, you are not being a party, nor are you saying something is a party. That is a simple way of viewing it.


Crys_tal

"shimashita" is the past positive form of the verb する which means "to do"


Dexttorr

How come in this sentence the connective between "the day before yesterday" and "party" is "は", however in this sentence: "金よう日にパーティーをします" (I will have a party on Friday) the connective between "Friday" and "Party" is "に"? Thanks


KeithWong9

We do not use に for おととい. に is optional for days of week like 金曜日. は is the topic/contrast indicator and is optional too.


zaokei

Why パーティーをしました has を but べんきょうします does not?


lawn.chairs

Is particle order reversible in context? This was not acceptable but should it be? パーチイーをおとといはしました。


hE4S2

Dates, days of the week, month, year, time, are by default at the front of the sentence, exceptions would be names, i, you, me, him, her, salutations, addressing people etc.


NickeL9740

Can i replace the は with に here in this case?


KeithWong9

No, we do not use に with 今日/昨日/おととい/明日/あさって.


NickeL9740

how do you type party in 片仮名?


SophiaChia10

i put "おとといパテーイをいました" and im wondering why this doesnt mean "i had" ?


KeithWong9

いました does not mean "I had." It means "There existed (animated objects)."

I had a party cannot be directly translated in Japanese. It is either "I did a party" or "I participated in a party." In Japanese they are パーティーをしました or パーティーに参加(さんか)しました.


stripedstraw02

I'm just really confused because on the comment section for the question before this it said that there isn't a linking word between time and the object? But this time there is?


KeithWong9

は is not a linking word. It is the emphasis particle which says that the word before is a topic or emphasis of the sentence. You can include は or omit は depending on whether you need the emphasis.


LyValenzue

Can anybody explain the kanji for おととい (一昨日) I know its the kanji for "one", then something and then the kanji for day.


vvv575624

the kanji 昨 means yesterday/previous. the actual word "yesterday" is 昨日 (きのう). so then 一昨日 is like "one day before yesterday"


Nicki348527

No audio for male voice for 一昨日 kanji.


JHKey

the lesson said that the を was optional in cases like this, but omitting it here was not accepted.


NoahRussel17

If i was going to say "the day before yesterday, i worked" would i ised hataraki or shigoto?


Animiles

Is there an easy way to write パーティー? When I type "pa-ti-" it changes it toパーチー. So I have to type "pa-teli-" which is unintuitive and I'm too lazy for that.. xD


f7G9bWGR

一作日はパーティーをしました => I feel this should be working.


Swisidniak

You've got a wrong kanji in there.
作 is "make"
昨 is "yesterday/previous"


MatiiGalarza

Why puting issakujitsu instead of ototoi is wrong?


bigmama516045

I'm confused about the reason for "shimashita" as i haven't learnt what its purose is yet


Swisidniak

しました is the polite past-tense form of the verb する "do"
パーティー is a noun, it is made the direct object of the action with を
パーティーをしました "did a party" or in better English "Had a party"


.Bhaskar_Anand.

It's confusing. When should we use ます and when します? Both means To-do and used in present or future tense.


Swisidniak

ます is just the polite non-past verb ending that would attach to the verb stem. It wouldn't be used by itself.
します is the ます form of the verb する "to do"

You need a "do" verb here because パーティー isn't a verb, it is a noun.
パーティーをします lit. "to do a party" translated more naturally to "to have a party"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.