"I had a party the day before yesterday."

Translation:おとといはパーティーをしました。

June 15, 2017

35 Comments


AaronBoyle4

And it was 24 hours

October 28, 2017

kurogyo

一昨日 on the word list did not sound like おととい

April 11, 2019

lesuperpro

I think it says something like "issakujitsu" can anyone confirm what its literal translation is?

May 8, 2019

KeithWong9

Reading of 一昨日 can be one of:(おととい、おとつい、いっさくじつ). Same meaning. いっさくじつ sounds more formal.

May 9, 2019

rey.del.mundo

Why does it have different ways of saying it?

May 24, 2019

KeithWong9

Mate, this is something that has no reason. It is a language feature. In English there are a few examples: syrup (seer-up vs sirr-up), almond (al-mond vs am-end vs ahl-mend), adult (add-ult vs uh-dult)

May 24, 2019

rey.del.mundo

That's interesting. I thought there might be origins of the different ways or something.

May 27, 2019

KeithWong9

Okay you want the history on how these pronunciations were originated.

The origin was 「をとつひ」. をと(遠 or 彼方) meant "far away", つ was the old form of の, and ひ(日)is day. So it meant "A day which is far away."

This became おとつい and eventually おととい in pronunciation.

Kanji 一昨日 was introduced when Chinese characters started to be used in Japan. Since then, the Chinese reading (On'yomi) was introduced as いっさくじつ.

May 28, 2019

envylol

What is the difference between まいた and でたい? are "had" in both sentences

June 15, 2017

PatchLingo

Do you mean ました and でした?

June 20, 2017

KeithWong9

both means pass tense polite form. Former is used with verbs and latter one with nouns

June 24, 2017

mimibones

Why shimashita and not desu

July 13, 2017

GrizzlySinSloth

Desu is a copula or "to be." Basically, you are not being a party, nor are you saying something is a party. That is a simple way of viewing it.

July 14, 2017

Crys_tal

"shimashita" is the past positive form of the verb する which means "to do"

November 21, 2017

Dexttorr

How come in this sentence the connective between "the day before yesterday" and "party" is "は", however in this sentence: "金よう日にパーティーをします" (I will have a party on Friday) the connective between "Friday" and "Party" is "に"? Thanks

February 13, 2018

KeithWong9

We do not use に for おととい. に is optional for days of week like 金曜日. は is the topic/contrast indicator and is optional too.

February 13, 2018

ZaoshiK

Why パーティーをしました has を but べんきょうします does not?

November 23, 2018

aschechter88

Is particle order reversible in context? This was not acceptable but should it be? パーチイーをおとといはしました。

July 23, 2017

hE4S2

Dates, days of the week, month, year, time, are by default at the front of the sentence, exceptions would be names, i, you, me, him, her, salutations, addressing people etc.

August 1, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私はおとといパーティーを開きました」 should be accepted.

October 27, 2017

PadiS46

おとといはパーテイーをしました You used the wrong word. おとといはパーティーをしました

Could anyone let me know please how I get that small イ using Microsoft IME?

November 9, 2017

KeithWong9

Type "li" or "xi" then press F7.

November 10, 2017

PadiS46

ありがとうございます! That's not something I would ever have figured out!!

November 10, 2017

NickeL9740

Can i replace the は with に here in this case?

December 28, 2017

KeithWong9

No, we do not use に with 今日/昨日/おととい/明日/あさって.

December 30, 2017

NickeL9740

how do you type party in 片仮名?

December 28, 2017

SophiaChia10

i put "おとといパテーイをいました" and im wondering why this doesnt mean "i had" ?

February 19, 2018

KeithWong9

いました does not mean "I had." It means "There existed (animated objects)."

I had a party cannot be directly translated in Japanese. It is either "I did a party" or "I participated in a party." In Japanese they are パーティーをしました or パーティーに参加(さんか)しました.

February 20, 2018

stripedstraw02

I'm just really confused because on the comment section for the question before this it said that there isn't a linking word between time and the object? But this time there is?

April 13, 2018

KeithWong9

は is not a linking word. It is the emphasis particle which says that the word before is a topic or emphasis of the sentence. You can include は or omit は depending on whether you need the emphasis.

April 14, 2018

LyValenzue

Can anybody explain the kanji for おととい (一昨日) I know its the kanji for "one", then something and then the kanji for day.

April 20, 2019

vvv575624

the kanji 昨 means yesterday/previous. the actual word "yesterday" is 昨日 (きのう). so then 一昨日 is like "one day before yesterday"

April 20, 2019

Nicki348527

No audio for male voice for 一昨日 kanji.

May 16, 2019

JHKey

the lesson said that the を was optional in cases like this, but omitting it here was not accepted.

July 7, 2019

AndyDragon8

And that's why no breakfast

July 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.