"I met Ainu people."

Translation:アイヌの人に会いました。

June 15, 2017

21 Comments


JezImpbox

Why is に used in this phrase?

July 11, 2017

LaLangosta

When you meet someone unintentionally or without having organised it per se ~に会う is used, because the action of meeting is being performed 'toward' that person. If you are "meeting with" someone, which gives the impression you are meeting each other (and you both know about it) you use と会う。

eg

  1. スーパーで田中さんに会いました。I met Tanaka san in the supermarket (and it was unexpected).

  2. きのうカフェで友達と会いました。Yesterday I met with a friend in a cafe (and we both knew about it and had planned it a few days before).

This is the general nuance in any case.

August 6, 2017

maxi361984

I also want to know this

July 31, 2017

Michael474309

Just in case anyone is learning the wrong way to say アイヌの人, it should be pronounced "ainu no hito," not "ainu no jin." For the translation exercise, it gives the correct pronunciation, but when you're trying to piece together the sentence yourself, it comes up as "jin" when you select 人.

December 6, 2017

LinguDemo

アイヌの文化は面白いです

June 15, 2017

tanshin

そうと思います。

June 26, 2017

darthoctopus

私もそう思います

July 30, 2017

DaroFernan11

アイヌ人とアイヌの人は同じじゃないか

July 1, 2017

NihongoNoGakusei

国の人なら、「何何人」が正しいですが、民族なら「何何の人」しか言えないと思います。逆に、民族ではなくて、ちゃんと国があれば、「何何の人」を言わない方がいいです。例えば、「ドイツ人」がよく言われていますが、「ドイツの人」がちょっとおかしいです。で、「イヌイット人」があまり言われていないので、どちらかと言うと、「イヌイットの人」の方が普通な言い方である。

July 9, 2017

AbunPang

でも、「東京人」と言わないですか?そぢたら「何何国人」だけでわなく、ある地名から来た人と言う言葉だと思います。

July 10, 2017

NihongoNoGakusei

そうですね!特に有名な地方か都会に住んでいる人なら1番いい言い方がちょっと微妙だと思います。例えば、確かに「東京人」と言われていますが、「東京の人」も何回も聞いています。しかし、「大阪の人」しか聞いたことがないので、特別な地名と関係ある人なら、いいパターンがないかもしれません。この質問はアイヌの人、つまり民族と関係があったので、十分に定義できる、分かりやすいそのパターンを説明しようと思ったから使い方を簡単にしてしまってすみませんでした。

July 12, 2017

AbunPang

はい、仰る通りです。

July 12, 2017

EricPooley

Pardon, but i am also interested in what the difference is between ainujin and ainunojin but my Japanese isn't quite this good and the mobile app doesn't allow copying comments to translate. Update: at my computer now. Are you saying that --jin is used for nationalities and --nojin is used for ethnicities?

October 27, 2017

vivalaashutosh

I'm sorry, who are the people mentioned here?

September 29, 2017

Artiges_Kind

The pronunciation of hito/jin remains a problem on the Japanese course. It would be "ainu no hito" in this context. It must be really confusing for people relying on duolingo to learn the basics.

January 22, 2018

AbunPang

It doesn’t seem that confusing to me: When talking about nationality/ethnicity, read ひと when there is a の before it, otherwise read じん. Of course you do still need to know when you have to add の, but even so it’s still a lot more consistent than English (sometimes -an, sometimes -ian, sometimes -ish, in a few cases -i (e.g. Pakistani), sometimes you have to replace a syllable in of the country name (Sweden => Swedish) or just straight up delete it (Germany => German). And that’s not even counting cases which are just completely irregular (e.g. France => French)).

January 22, 2018

FranStalli

In another exercise, "people" (plural) had to be "hitotachi." How do the Ainu get singular?

February 8, 2018

AbunPang

The suffix -たち is normally reserved for two cases:

  1. definite plurals: ”the Ainu people” (as opposed to just “[some] Ainu people”)
  2. when addressing a group: 子供たち、あれを食べてはいけませんよ。 “Children, you mustn’t eat that.”

Other than that, the plural normally goes unmarked. Usually singular or plural can either inferred to from context or it is unimportant to begin with. In the example sentence for instance, it probably doesn’t matter if the speaker met one or several Ainu people. Most likely the important thing is the new experience.

February 8, 2018

Joe264823

Thx I didn't know.

February 27, 2019

Totoro_2021

A dictionary hint for people is 人々(ひとびと), which is an irregular plural. However, it doesn't accept 人々 in the answer, even though this is the correct plural of 人.

January 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.