"チケットは後でかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a ticket later.

June 15, 2017

15 Comments


LinguDemo

What's the difference between チケット and 切符?

June 15, 2017

heqamaat

I don't know if this is a strict difference but I usually see 切符 to mean like train tickets and チケット to mean more like event tickets

June 17, 2017

ohdang_m4tt94
Plus

切符 would be like ticket for public transportation like buses and trains while チェット is more like other tickets in general like concert tickets, amusement part tickets, etc.

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Plane tickets are usually チケット though, just to mess with people :P

July 10, 2017

adq2

切符 means train tickets. Almost never used for other kind of tickets.

チケット means all other kinds of tickets in general: airplane, long-distance bus, museum, cinema, etc. For city buses there's no ticket because you pay with coins.

July 26, 2017

liyang.hu

Nothing. Some types are referred to more often by one rather than the other. Other times they're used basically interchangeably.

It's fashionable to use more English loan words these days, that's all.

August 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

Kippu is more common.

August 7, 2017

Yugenli

Why is it the particle de instead of wo?

July 13, 2017

kzulu92

後+で means later or afterwards

July 28, 2017

Tchailenova

Time, here, is being used as a sort of location. Referring to a "point in time," if you will. Particle De is used for location of an action, among other things.

Particle Wo is used more to indicate the tool used to complete an action. (In the sense that in order to buy something you have to have the something to buy in the first place)

Particle De can also be used like this, but it's always supplemental to Wo when it's used. For instance, "I used a credit card to buy a ticket." In this example, Wo applies to the ticket and De would apply to the money. A more direct translation might be "with a credit card i bought a ticket" 「カードでチケットを買いました。」 Particles are tricky, but i hope this helps!

August 22, 2017

walgen

funny, in chinese, tickets are just "whatever it is" + "ticket" 票. eg 飞机票 plane ticket, 火车票 train ticket, etc..

July 28, 2017

Mokuhazush

Yeah, but 票 usually means "vote" or "ballot" in Japanese. Chinese transportation must be very democratic!

February 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That, or Japanese ballots are very pedestrian ;)

February 16, 2018

John863934

does not accept 買.

November 15, 2018

IWantToNap

Aww I got counted wrong for "Afterwards, I will buy a ticket"

March 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.