1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "チケットは後でかいます。"

"チケットは後でかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a ticket later.

June 15, 2017

15 Comments


LinguDemo

What's the difference between チケット and 切符?


heqamaat

I don't know if this is a strict difference but I usually see 切符 to mean like train tickets and チケット to mean more like event tickets


ohdang_m4tt94

切符 would be like ticket for public transportation like buses and trains while チェット is more like other tickets in general like concert tickets, amusement part tickets, etc.


JoshuaLore9

Plane tickets are usually チケット though, just to mess with people :P


adq2

切符 means train tickets. Almost never used for other kind of tickets.

チケット means all other kinds of tickets in general: airplane, long-distance bus, museum, cinema, etc. For city buses there's no ticket because you pay with coins.


walgen

funny, in chinese, tickets are just "whatever it is" + "ticket" 票. eg 飞机票 plane ticket, 火车票 train ticket, etc..


Mokuhazush

Yeah, but 票 usually means "vote" or "ballot" in Japanese. Chinese transportation must be very democratic!


JoshuaLore9

That, or Japanese ballots are very pedestrian ;)


Yugenli

Why is it the particle de instead of wo?


kzulu92

後+で means later or afterwards


Tchailenova

Time, here, is being used as a sort of location. Referring to a "point in time," if you will. Particle De is used for location of an action, among other things.

Particle Wo is used more to indicate the tool used to complete an action. (In the sense that in order to buy something you have to have the something to buy in the first place)

Particle De can also be used like this, but it's always supplemental to Wo when it's used. For instance, "I used a credit card to buy a ticket." In this example, Wo applies to the ticket and De would apply to the money. A more direct translation might be "with a credit card i bought a ticket" 「カードでチケットを買いました。」 Particles are tricky, but i hope this helps!


Diayaa

Aww I got counted wrong for "Afterwards, I will buy a ticket"


Paul.II

Maybe because it is not natural English?


John863934

does not accept 買.


T9B05

there's not really much a different

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.