1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Good evening."

"Good evening."

Translation:こんばんは。

June 15, 2017

27 Comments


Joshua.Anderson

Note: on the version of this question that has you pick the cards, こんばん and は are separate. This makes the は sound like "ha". Its important to know that when は is at the end of a sentence, it is pronounced "wa". When it is part of a sentence or word it is pronounced "ha".

I was stationed in Okinawa for 2 years. I picked up some of these weird tid bits.


[deactivated user]

    は is not pronounced “wa” at the end of a sentence. It is pronounced “wa” next to a subject noun.


    [deactivated user]

      (Since Duolingo app is stupid and can’t edit the comment, I’ll just reply to this).

      Next to a subject pronoun so it works as a “subject particle”.


MahApplez

      *arigatou as in ありがとう. The difference is that the "o" is held longer. This may sound silly but it can GREATLY affect meaning. 家(いえ) would be house while いいえ is no. My favorite example is that the slang way to say yes (yep/yeah) is うん while the slang way to say no (nope/ nah) is ううん.


VictorSG5

      Actually the "wa" particle, which marks the topic of the sentence, is represented by the character "ha", for historical reasons.


Bakka10

      Would there be slang and a formal version of this? Asking for a friend


Marnichie

      今晩は - こんばんは - Good evening

      今晩 - こんばん - tonight/this evening

      kanji isnt usually used for this one though/it's usually written in kana


nakada501

      we pronounce "wa". becase this sentence is omitted some words after "は". eg. this evening is cool, isn't it?


rmorenbe

      What nakada tries to explain is that the construction "konban wa" comes from an old way of greeting were the first person said this beggining of the sentence ("this evening...") like waiting for the other to continue it, as to begin a conversation. So he's right, of course: the "wa" particle is here marking the subject of a sentence that is left uncomplete.


Zach_Factor

      why is the "ha" particle in this word?


DestinyCall

      Because it is technically not just a word, it is a set phrase. The rest of the sentence is left unspoken, but this is a sentence fragment. The same is true for konnichiwa.


MeriborRessick

      What's the difference between 「こんばんは」 and 「おやすみなさい」 ...?


Swisidniak

      こんばんは is a greeting "good evening"
      おやすみなさい is what you would say when you or someone else is going to bed as a farewell, literally translating to "please rest" translated to the more natural English equivalent "good night"


Loryyess

      It's wrong if I write こんばんわ instead of こんばんは?


Swisidniak

      Yes, the "wa" here is actually the topic particle は
      こん - now/this ばん - evening は - topic 'on the topic of this evening....'
      replacing it with the kana for "wa" わ which isn't a particle is kind of like using "U" instead of "You". They sound the same but it's not really proper


vic.chan

      Could thia not mean good afternoon too?


DestinyCall

      ばん means "evening", so I don't think so.

      You might be thinking of こんにちは


Esteban22383

      What does こん mean? I have seen it in こんしゅう, translated to this (this week), being こん represented with 今。 Does こんにちは mean (in a word by word translation) this (or today's) evening? I think Japanese often give you some words and you just understand because you dont ask yourself what does good morning mean.


Noqiita

      こんばんは = good night


Phosphorus347

      They have 'oyasuminasai' as goodnight, and this as good evening, but neither as either.


AlperenPis

      I don't think 「こんばんは」is "good night" rather than "good evening". I'm no expert but but I guess you are wrong.


DestinyCall

      If we are being technical, you are both wrong.

      A direct translation of こんばんは is something like "As for this evening ..." or "Regarding this evening ..."

      But since it is used as a set phrase evening greeting it gets naturalized to "good evening" or "good night" in English.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.