"Good evening."

Translation:こんばんは。

June 15, 2017

25 Comments


Joshua.Anderson

Note: on the version of this question that has you pick the cards, こんばん and は are separate. This makes the は sound like "ha". Its important to know that when は is at the end of a sentence, it is pronounced "wa". When it is part of a sentence or word it is pronounced "ha".

I was stationed in Okinawa for 2 years. I picked up some of these weird tid bits.

June 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    は is not pronounced “wa” at the end of a sentence. It is pronounced “wa” next to a subject noun.

    August 9, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      (Since Duolingo app is stupid and can’t edit the comment, I’ll just reply to this).

      Next to a subject pronoun so it works as a “subject particle”.

      August 9, 2018

BellaStyles129

      arigato!

      September 11, 2018

MahApplez

      *arigatou as in ありがとう. The difference is that the "o" is held longer. This may sound silly but it can GREATLY affect meaning. 家(いえ) would be house while いいえ is no. My favorite example is that the slang way to say yes (yep/yeah) is うん while the slang way to say no (nope/ nah) is ううん.

      September 14, 2018

MsLegria

      Thank you for sharing.

      July 15, 2018

Aqxd5

      Still got your paddle?

      August 4, 2018

VictorSG5

      Actually the "wa" particle, which marks the topic of the sentence, is represented by the character "ha", for historical reasons.

      June 23, 2017

spencersayers

      Thank you! that cleared up a lot of confusion for me.

      June 18, 2017

RavnWillas

      I am a potato.

      February 15, 2019

EXTINCTMON

      10/10

      March 5, 2019

nakada501

      we pronounce "wa". becase this sentence is omitted some words after "は". eg. this evening is cool, isn't it?

      June 25, 2017

rmorenbe

      What nakada tries to explain is that the construction "konban wa" comes from an old way of greeting were the first person said this beggining of the sentence ("this evening...") like waiting for the other to continue it, as to begin a conversation. So he's right, of course: the "wa" particle is here marking the subject of a sentence that is left uncomplete.

      December 27, 2017

Marnichie

      今晩は - こんばんは - Good evening

      今晩 - こんばん - tonight/this evening

      kanji isnt usually used for this one though/it's usually written in kana

      May 16, 2019

Bakka10

      Would there be slang and a formal version of this? Asking for a friend

      June 10, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

      Could thia not mean good afternoon too?

      January 13, 2019

DestinyCall

      ばん means "evening", so I don't think so.

      You might be thinking of こんにちは

      January 14, 2019

Esteban22383

      What does こん mean? I have seen it in こんしゅう, translated to this (this week), being こん represented with 今。 Does こんにちは mean (in a word by word translation) this (or today's) evening? I think Japanese often give you some words and you just understand because you dont ask yourself what does good morning mean.

      February 28, 2019

Zach_Factor

      why is the "ha" particle in this word?

      April 9, 2019

DestinyCall

      Because it is technically not just a word, it is a set phrase. The rest of the sentence is left unspoken, but this is a sentence fragment. The same is true for konnichiwa.

      April 9, 2019

Chesphendshil

      obunga sans-san

      April 10, 2019

Noqiita

      こんばんは = good night

      October 13, 2018

Phosphorus347

      They have 'oyasuminasai' as goodnight, and this as good evening, but neither as either.

      January 14, 2019

AlperenPis

      I don't think 「こんばんは」is "good night" rather than "good evening". I'm no expert but but I guess you are wrong.

      December 12, 2018

DestinyCall

      If we are being technical, you are both wrong.

      A direct translation of こんばんは is something like "As for this evening ..." or "Regarding this evening ..."

      But since it is used as a set phrase evening greeting it gets naturalized to "good evening" or "good night" in English.

      December 12, 2018
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.