1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いぬが木にのぼっています。"

"いぬが木にのぼっています。"

Translation:A dog is climbing a tree.

June 15, 2017

46 Comments


kaewinters

I wonder if it's the same dog who sells hats


posthuman01

I thought he died


contentdeleted

And now we know how


Sergei_K_

I thought he died alone

A long long time ago

Oh no, not him

He never lost control

You're face to face

With the DOG who sold the world!

// (almost) David Bowie


Abbie657840

I love that! Though I have to admit my association is Nirvana's cover


Saul806842

It is. He climbs trees to collect hats that blow into them and sell them. Last week he lost his footing and fell to his death.


Switch_Z

Storytelling boys


jbinero

Now in Japanese.


Kelsey199247

いつも、その犬が帽子が吹き込みで木を登る

その帽子集めて、店に売る

でも、先週、その賢い犬が帽子を集めている時、死に落ちった

皆が泣いた

ほんまに世界で一番悲劇だった


XRavishX

I thought the same!


yeoh1019

What a talented dog! Its a pity that the dog died.


thenakedoracle

Thats it - I'm calling sog pound. These dogs need to be put on pock down.


SamIp20

Or the same dog in the house


Jon274805

I just came to read the comments about the dog. I was not disappointed.


KaterinaRuud

犬が木に登っています。


Jett_Phil

Shouldn't 木 in this sentence be pronounced as "き" instead of "もく"?


Nush_W

Correct. So is the audio now (if it wasn't before).


insincere

Why ki and not moku?


Nush_W

Kanji symbols often have multiple pronunciations, "On yomi" and "Kun yomi" (Chinese and Japanese readings).

For 'tree', the Chinese reading is 'Moku', and the Japanese reading is 'Ki'. If Kanji are combined, we tend to use the Chinese reading, otherwise we generally use the Japanese one.


DuoK20

You are correct! We Japanese pronounce it き.


KanKanMikan

and i wonder where they came up with those Chinese reading, didn't even sound like chinese


Kjimmet

They are old borrowings. Over time both languages have changed in ways that today Chinese reading of kanji do not sound like Chinese anymore.


Brotaku89

Man, a dog that sells hats, dies, then comes back and climbs trees. The shelter told me he was an active dog, but this is ridiculous!


Sam842909

When i was a child, my aunt had a rottweiler mixed with a bassethound. The most beutifully strange animal in the world! I rememer he had a bunch of extra toes, and also loved to climb the big old cottonwood tree in front of her house! It really was an amazing thing to see. Granted, he could only get about eight feet up.. Still, considering he was only a bit over a foot tall at the shoulders, it was still a pretty impressive thing to see, (in my book at least)!


Starclove

It thinks it's a cat.


Xyvyrianeth

Buy one of his hats and he'll teach you how!


laura.vana

I had a dog who climbed trees after squirrels.

Our squirrels learned to stop taunting the dogs.


KaterinaRuud

How is 木 pronounced here?


OchoCaramelo

When do i pronounce tree like き and when もく?


Stan84388

"Ki" when it's by itself; "moku" when it is a part of the word - 木曜日 (もくようび)


Lina134113

How do I know if it is a specific dog or not?


Carlos88126

If I understand your question correctly, I'd say that the use of が tells you it's a specific dog performing the action. If they were talking about dogs in general, it would be は instead.


Wayne427822

What else is he going to do once he sells out of hats?


sebastians.s

It would've been nice to see the kanji for dog...


BrittanyRo14

How would you say "the dog climbs trees"? I put that down but it was wrong. I thought japanese doesn't diffrintiate the present. For example: He is running is the same as he runs. Am i wrong?


vngdhuyen

"the dog climbs up the tree" would be 「犬が木に登ります

Japanese does have a present progressive tense, which is formed from the て form with いる. 登って+います is therefore the progressive tense of 登る, and 登ります would be its formal non-past tense.


twinsahmed

When to use ga and when to use wa after dog?


DuoK20

In this situation, 木 should be promounced as き instead of ぼく.


DuoK20

I think this sentence is from Japanese proverbs. 犬もたのめば木に登る Dog climbs the tree if asked.


Wallace649469

Just wondering if 木を登っています is correct in this context? Instead of using に.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.