"いぬが木にのぼっています。"

Translation:A dog is climbing a tree.

June 15, 2017

59 Comments


kaewinters

I wonder if it's the same dog who sells hats

June 15, 2017

posthuman01

I thought he died

June 25, 2017

contentdeleted

And now we know how

August 9, 2017

Sergei_K_

I thought he died alone

A long long time ago

Oh no, not him

He never lost control

You're face to face

With the DOG who sold the world!

// (almost) David Bowie

April 29, 2018

Abbie657840

I love that! Though I have to admit my association is Nirvana's cover

May 1, 2018

Saul806842

It is. He climbs trees to collect hats that blow into them and sell them. Last week he lost his footing and fell to his death.

August 5, 2017

Switch_Z

Storytelling boys

August 19, 2017

jbinero

Now in Japanese.

November 24, 2017

Kelsey199247

いつも、その犬が帽子が吹き込みで木を登る

その帽子集めて、店に売る

でも、先週、その賢い犬が帽子を集めている時、死に落ちった

皆が泣いた

ほんまに世界で一番悲劇だった

December 6, 2017

Thescorpion126

:'v

October 23, 2017

XRavishX

I thought the same!

July 6, 2017

yeoh1019

What a talented dog! Its a pity that the dog died.

July 9, 2017

thenakedoracle

Thats it - I'm calling sog pound. These dogs need to be put on pock down.

July 20, 2017

SamIp20

Or the same dog in the house

July 13, 2017

Jon274805

I just came to read the comments about the dog. I was not disappointed.

October 7, 2017

Jett_Phil

Shouldn't 木 in this sentence be pronounced as "き" instead of "もく"?

June 15, 2017

Nush_W

Correct. So is the audio now (if it wasn't before).

July 2, 2017

insincere

Why ki and not moku?

July 25, 2017

Nush_W

Kanji symbols often have multiple pronunciations, "On yomi" and "Kun yomi" (Chinese and Japanese readings).

For 'tree', the Chinese reading is 'Moku', and the Japanese reading is 'Ki'. If Kanji are combined, we tend to use the Chinese reading, otherwise we generally use the Japanese one.

July 25, 2017

KaterinaRuud

犬が木に登っています。

October 7, 2017

Brotaku89

Man, a dog that sells hats, dies, then comes back and climbs trees. The shelter told me he was an active dog, but this is ridiculous!

December 7, 2017

Medusa747

HOW?

July 26, 2017

Sam842909

When i was a child, my aunt had a rottweiler mixed with a bassethound. The most beutifully strange animal in the world! I rememer he had a bunch of extra toes, and also loved to climb the big old cottonwood tree in front of her house! It really was an amazing thing to see. Granted, he could only get about eight feet up.. Still, considering he was only a bit over a foot tall at the shoulders, it was still a pretty impressive thing to see, (in my book at least)!

July 28, 2017

Starclove

It thinks it's a cat.

August 6, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Buy one of his hats and he'll teach you how!

February 20, 2018

laura.vana
Plus

I had a dog who climbed trees after squirrels.

Our squirrels learned to stop taunting the dogs.

January 9, 2019

KaterinaRuud

How is 木 pronounced here?

October 7, 2017

Onithyr

November 9, 2017

DeathBoo

When do i pronounce tree like き and when もく?

October 15, 2017

Stan84388

"Ki" when it's by itself; "moku" when it is a part of the word - 木曜日 (もくようび)

June 19, 2018

Wayne427822

What else is he going to do once he sells out of hats?

November 12, 2017

sebastiansss.

It would've been nice to see the kanji for dog...

November 17, 2017

ecstaticsinger23

February 6, 2018

Kyo2018

He sells hats

November 24, 2017

Lina134113

How do I know if it is a specific dog or not?

June 21, 2017

Carlos88126

If I understand your question correctly, I'd say that the use of が tells you it's a specific dog performing the action. If they were talking about dogs in general, it would be は instead.

June 22, 2017

BrittanyRo14

How would you say "the dog climbs trees"? I put that down but it was wrong. I thought japanese doesn't diffrintiate the present. For example: He is running is the same as he runs. Am i wrong?

October 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

"the dog climbs up the tree" would be 「犬が木に登ります

Japanese does have a present progressive tense, which is formed from the て form with いる. 登って+います is therefore the progressive tense of 登る, and 登ります would be its formal non-past tense.

November 15, 2017

twinsahmed

When to use ga and when to use wa after dog?

January 12, 2018

Nat572651

Only a dog that sells hats can bring itself back to life.

December 13, 2017

Lloyd76445

Wow a hat shop, and then climbing trees! What next?

January 23, 2018

alex343940

Why isn't "the dog is climbing the trees" valid?

February 17, 2018

mrvolans

Why doesnt it use 犬?

February 17, 2018

CelestineMoon

This is why we never eat strange mushrooms.

April 9, 2018

Darwin27828

I had a golden retriever that would climb my guava tree to eat the guavas.

April 15, 2018

Bandy295434

The dog is selling hats on the tree!

May 16, 2018

CaueJ.

Is "The dog is climbing the tree up" wrong?

August 27, 2018

Nush_W

Yes, it has to be "up the tree".

August 27, 2018

kingkaleb222

"The dog climbs the tree" was wrong?

September 14, 2018

sotnosen93

のぼっています is the present progressive form. Your sentence is the simple present form, which would be のぼります.

January 21, 2019

CharlesKelly86

Doesn't accept the kanji for dog (犬) in the listening version of this question. Classic duolingo.

September 28, 2018

DanielHarada

Why is it います not します? I guess we're just saying that such a dog exists. If we used あの犬 , would that then take します?

October 8, 2018

vngdhuyen

います is used with the て form of a verb in order to have the continuous tense.

登って + います = is climbing up

October 8, 2018

DanielHarada

Thanks for the explanation!

October 8, 2018

Darthpeterski

Wouldnt 'a dog climbs a tree' also be correct?

October 19, 2018

Pat173495

What is wrong with "The dog is climbing in a tree"?

November 27, 2018

KeithDavid7

Any one know why "the dog has climbed the tree" would be marked wrong? I think vている form can be either present continuous and present perfect verbs...

January 15, 2019

Nicki348527

Kanji for '木' plays wrong sound compared to example audio.

March 26, 2019, 1:52 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.