1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He talks in March."

"He talks in March."

Translation:Er spricht im März.

March 5, 2013

17 Comments


LB_StorM

I'm a bit surprised that Duo hasn't introduced the verb reden yet, but instead they sometimes translate 'talk' as 'sprechen'.

When would you use reden vs sprechen auf Deutsch?


jpkugel

I'm just trying to figure out the context where, "He talks in March" would be used!


JerrodMiller

Like a guest lecture series and his turn to talk is in March. But remember DL just provides "grammatically accurate" sentences; not necessarily useful ones.


SyamkumarR

But why was 'Im Marz sricht Er' marked incorrect?


JerrodMiller

Other than the missing 'p' in 'spricht', missing umlaut in 'März', and the extraneous capitalization of 'er', I don't see why that wouldn't be OK. But word order changes like that is one of the things I still struggle with too.


Raluca284556

And shuts up for the rest of the year? :p


israfn

Hahahaha yea it seems like that


VinamraBal

Can i write in in place of im i have seen it using sometimes is there a diffrence between the two


LanaZavada

In - in. Im - short form of IN DEM. With an article. You can say for example: Ich bin in dem Auto. Or: Ich bin im Auto. Means the same: I am in the car.


Pat211087

Could someone remind me why it is 'im März', and not 'in der März'. I thought it would be accusative as there is no motion involved.


fehrerdef
Mod

First of all "März" is masculine, so the accusative would be "in den März". But you don't need an accusative here, but a dative, since a static position is given,not a movement. The latter would be like saying "into March" in English.
Maybe you got the rule wrong: motion = accusative, no motion = dative.


Pat211087

Yes, you are completely right. I must have been having a very senior moment when I wrote the comment. Sorry to have wasted your time.


fehrerdef
Mod

It's definitely not wasted. Maybe other learners once think along the same lines and will be glad to find a comment on that.


John_Christophe

"Spricht" seems like a motion to me. Why it is a static position?


fehrerdef
Mod

It is not considered a motion. A motion is an action of movement from A to B. But a speaker usually stands still on his/her place. And even if he/she didn't, it is not the speakinh which causes the motion.

"im März" is static, because the point in time remains statich in March (doesn't move). "in den März" would be like saying "into march", which would be a motion (in time).


John_Christophe

Thank you very much for the great answer! I was confused between "motion" and "action".
It's really interesting German distinguishes whether the subject is moving. Is there any historical origin for such a grammar rule?


fehrerdef
Mod

I don't know where it originally came from, but you can find it in all the languages I know that have cases, e.g. in Latin, Greek, all the slavonic languages, Hungarian, ...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.