"Can I open my umbrella?"

Translation:かさをさしていいですか?

1 year ago

16 Comments


Mercedes226780

I was taught to say "もいいえすか?" to ask for permission. Doesn't "いいですか?" just ask if something is good? Is it a more casual way of asking for permission or just wrong?

1 year ago

Carl759216

でもいいですか is commonly shortened to でいいですか. They mean the same thing.

1 year ago

floristfawn

Yeah, same thing apparently. More casual.

1 year ago

daniel.z.tg

Quite weird when Duo has been teaching only formal and marking anything casual as wrong lately.

3 months ago

V2Blast

Just a slight correction: you mistyped です as えす in the first part.

1 year ago

xhileno

Why いい?

1 year ago

Tordek

It means "good", kind of "Is it OK if I open my umbrella?" (more literally, "Is it OK to open my umbrella?")

1 year ago

grutendon

But if it's casual, why use ですか? I would have understand if it was something like 傘をさしていいの。

1 year ago

V2Blast

There are different levels of formality. Leaving out も makes it slightly more casual; your suggestion is perhaps a bit too informal.

1 year ago

nikkox

Never seen this word 'sashitte'! How to guess ?

1 year ago

Tordek

Sashite, not sashitte. You can try to learn that verbs in Japanese end with some common suffixes, like -te or -imasu (and their corresponding conjugations), so if you've seen sashita or sashimashita or sashimasen or sashiru...

1 year ago

V2Blast

差して(さして) is the て-form of 差す(さす).

1 year ago

chebal

傘を差していいですか?

How to guess? maybe

「差す(さす)」

  1. to hit the light.
  2. a certain phenomenon appears.
  3. penetrate elongated objects.

・・・

Japanese can say that:

  • 影が差す(かげがさす) = the shadow casts.

Umbrella can make shadow from rains and daylight.

2 months ago

toastedbunz

What does さしって mean? It's not in the hints

1 month ago

MrK_Ct

Is it a new trend in speaking to leave the mo out?

1 year ago

ahANpg

No. It is the more casual form. Nothing related to trends

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.