"なつは川でおよぎます。"

Translation:I swim in the river in the summer.

June 15, 2017

41 Comments


kbreddit

夏 (summer) は川 (river) で泳ぎます (to swim)

June 29, 2017

lepaslandas

Will we get Kanji more often than this?

August 4, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Good question.

August 26, 2017

Mercedes226780

The Japanese sentence doesn't specify we...

June 15, 2017

Jaimesievaulter

That is context dependent. I had answered with "I" and it was accepted so it should be fairly flexible

June 16, 2017

Eiq10

I also answered with "I" and it was not accepted

March 13, 2018

jamesjiao

You might wish to include your entire answer next time and what Duo's correction was. Otherwise your comment is next to useless.

April 12, 2018

Eiq10

The sentence is at the top of this page (in Japanese and then correct translation in English). It is the main topic of this discusion. So read it first please. Then read comments I was replying to. This will give you context of what the discusion is about. If you only read my answear you will miss the context. And it is redudant to include all this information in my anwear when you can clearly see it above it.

April 12, 2018

jamesjiao

I think you completely misunderstood me. I know exactly what the context is. Let me clarify. It was already established that 'I' is accepted. You refuted that claim. If you want refute a claim, you need to provide evidence. There is no way for any of us to know whether you made a mistake that is UNRELATED to 'I' or 'We' that could have failed your answer. Hence my asking for your entire answer, copied here verbatim (this is the key word here - verbatim - no modifications) as well as the one provided by Duo so we can analyse what went wrong. You were essentially saying 'hey you guys are liars; it doesn't actually work' without giving people the ability to help you or figure out what went wrong. Keep in mind, people who see this thread are users like yourself, they don't just magically have access to all the valid answers.

April 12, 2018

Eiq10

My exact answear was "I swim in the river in the summer" and I still think this is understandable from the context. Jaimesievaulter also haven't include his whole answear yet you doesn't seem to be bothered by that. I'm not implaying that someone is lying. I'm simply saying that the answear was not accepted as correct. The answear where I used 'I' instead of 'We' in the sentence marked 'Translation' in the top of this topic. This course is still in beta or at least it was when I posted my comment, so it is possible that the answear was modified.

April 13, 2018

jay.hammer

It can be specified with 私達 (わたしたち) in front of the topic marker but the topic of this sentence is なつ - 'summer', so it is context based how you read it. Maybe the 'we' subject was introduced in a foregoing sentence.

June 20, 2017

logan812545

tae kims guide to japanese grammer for the of god.

July 29, 2017

leeviticus

the particle next to 夏 here is confusing, makes it sound like summer is swimming in the river. is に not appropriate here?

June 29, 2017

telemetry

は marks the topic, not necessarily the grammatical subject. The sentence basically reads 'speaking of summer, X swims in the river' where X is omitted and left implied.

Now you could definitely assume that X is summer, but the much more natural reading (basically how Japanese people would automatically read that sentence) is that the speaker is X, unless there's some other context that makes it clear they're talking about someone or something else. (We don't have that, so Duo expects I or we). If you want to say summer is going swimming, you'd have to go out of your way to make that explicitly clear.

You just need to get used to reading things the Japanese way - if someone said "Summer! Gonna swim!" you'd understand exactly what they meant, right? Same deal

July 3, 2017

leeviticus

true, I think I have to get used to this notion of the "topic"

July 3, 2017

Bioanzors

Both に as well as は work here, depending on the emphasis.

July 2, 2017

ChrisBanci

where did we come

July 22, 2017

DawnChesbr

夏は川で泳ぎましょう. ...Is what I would expect for "we go swimming in the river in summer, not what they used

August 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

泳ぎましょう is the hortative form, so that translation should be "Let's go swim in the river in summer".

October 12, 2017

Thkgk

What's wrong with "In summer I will swim in the river?" The masu-form can be present or future. Without context the sentence can also be singular or plural.

December 30, 2017

Thkgk

"I will swim in the river in the summer?" was accepted by duolingo. Maybe they want the subject at the beginning of the sentence.

December 30, 2017

nina-yuki

Thé prononciation of ALL phrases are fakes!! I am Japaneae!ものすごく間違いが多いですね。。。

July 1, 2019

MaximPetro6

Why not "during the summer"?

November 21, 2017

Rael763700

Is there anything wrong with "In summer I swim in rivers" ?
Would there be a different sentence used to imply there are many rivers you go swimming in during the summer, as opposed to "the river"?

January 9, 2018

june361897

I thought なつ is a name of a person. You should say "夏、私たちは川で泳ぎます。"

July 20, 2018

Fan601844

"In the summer, I will swim in the river" Is this not correct?

August 12, 2018

nina-yuki

Ce n’est pas le bon accent! C’est pas NAtu mais c naTU

June 19, 2019

Nekot3

So why is this 'We'? I understand that the answer accepts both I and we, but I don't fully get how the translation of this takes we into account, since at least as far as I know, is that if a subject isn't present, it's going to be related to yourself or whatever is being referenced. In this case, 'we' is multiple things which doesn't make sense in this context as is wasn't referenced I would just like to know a better explanation for this translation.

July 31, 2018

Alisa528917

In summer we swim at the river. Why is it wrong?

September 10, 2018

cvinina

I think you need to say "in the river".

May 6, 2019

jamesjiao

How do you swim 'at' the river? That means you swim on the gravel/sand/grass verge beside the river.. or maybe above the river. 'At' is used to denote a general location whereas 'in' is more specific and in this case refers to in the water of the river.

May 6, 2019

HazelCheon

Same here. There was no mention who swim so I assume 'I' is logical

September 14, 2018

Fukurotaku

Doesn't は denote the subject? Wouldn't it be 夏で or some other similar partical?

September 24, 2018

Foude

Hi, I put "夏は川で泳ぎます” and was told it was incorrect. Surely this is correct but just using Kanji isn't it? I can't see the difference. My computer automatically turns to kanji as I type, so it's easier just to leave them in than convert back to hiragana, which seems a bit pointless if you can recognise the Kanji. Please, someone, tell me I'm not going mad.

October 23, 2018

Fuad362475

My answer should be right: " I swim BY the river in the summer"

January 31, 2019

GustavoBechi

"In summeeer

February 12, 2019

Leo456036

We went down to the river...

February 14, 2019

jamesjiao

Did you mean for this to be your translation? Then it's most likely wrong as it doesn't translate what the Japanese sentence conveys.

February 14, 2019

zdtgb

There should be an option that lets you say "we will swim" just having "we swim" kind of sounds weird... Also.. With the "-masu" form it kind of indicates a future activity.

June 23, 2017

MilkyCoco1

weird

June 26, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Why?

July 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.