1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "What don't you like?"

"What don't you like?"

Translation:Wewe hupendi nini?

June 15, 2017

8 Comments


Henniez

Is wewe really necessary?


AGreatUserName

No, it's likely to appear when emphasising "you", so for example ...

(Mimi) sipendi XYZ. Wewe hupendi nini?
I don't like XYZ. What don't you like?


Tim151558

so "Unaspendi nini?" isn't correct?


Suzie-vdg.

could it also be "hunapendi nini"?


machieng

no, here's a guide for how the negative is conjugated: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32162103


Beate813790

I wrote :unapenda nini? Why is that wrong?


machieng

That means 'what do you like?'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.