1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not read a lot of books…

"I do not read a lot of books."

Translation:本はあまり読みません。

June 15, 2017

53 Comments


Paul678008

My Japanese friend says this is a more accurate translation 『私はたくさんの本を読みません』.


AnaLydiate

Your friend is correct. For the English sentence provided, the above Japanese is the correct translation because "I don't read a lot of books" refers to the amount of books being read ie. Takusan is an adjective and describes the amount of books being read. If however you want to describe the negative frequency of books being read then you would use anmari because it is an adverb and describes/modifies verbs. If the English sentence was "I rarely read books" then "hon wo anmari yomimasen" would be correct.


Nikinger

Where is the n in anmari coming from and shouldn't it be "hon wo amari yomimasu"


ReemMA99

This is what one of my native Japanese friend told me "「あまり」is formal expression. 「あんまり」is casual one."


AnaLydiate

That is curious - my sanseido waei dictionary has あんまり but not あまり. Curious that the casual one is in the dictionary but not the formal one, no?


le_maiiiiiitre

it could differ from a region to another, also?


AnaLydiate

Good spotting! It seems they have missed it out. It should be あんまり。And no the verb wouldn't be positive because anmari goes with a negative verb.


PStrotman

Perhaps it's an instance of both being correct, but in the appendix of げんき 1 it's listed as あまり (amari).


AnaLydiate

In my じしょ it says あんまり and I've only ever learnt it as あんまり. Maybe it is easier for Duolingo to just spell it as あまり rather than try to explain why the ん is pronounced so faintly.


le_maiiiiiitre

Yeah I learned あんまり as well and I'm pretty sure I've heard it used in Japan but it seems both are correct according to the kun readings of the kanji 余り you can see on the right column at : http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%82%E3%82%93%E3%81%BE%E3%82%8A


aSb98

So why this phrase uses "は" instead of "を"?


thebeckinator

That's confusing, i had the option in the first time i saw this to use takusan which it recommended, but the second time it offered only amari. I guess both are close enough for duolingo to consider them correct?


undresabino

But I suppose the sentence is correct, though not literally, but contextually.


hiba226886

Yes, it is but we aren't covering attaching adverbal phrases to nouns :3


SPEAKWITHSILENCE

But is the use of "wa" appropriate in the sentence. Wouldnt "wo" fit better?


Desireetroup

wa is always a topic marker. in the comments' example, wa marks watashi as the topic, then uses wo to connect the book to the action being done to it. in the original sentence, the object of the action (the book) is not directly connected to the action of reading. so Wa is used to mark book as the topic, and you can infer that it is an action from the adverb amari. I think wo is used to directly connect the object to the verb, if there is an extra word in between it seems like we shouldnt use wo


mariodez

Following this


CarboKill

No, because the emphasis is supposed to be on the AMOUNT of books he reads, not the object (books) itself.


Whateverjunk

Sentence is using a negative so the "wo" that is usually there becomes a "wa"


chartsman

Why たくさんのほん instead of ほんのたくさん?


AnaLydiate

because the first shows amount (takusan) of (no) item/s (books) - the latter would be book/s of a lot. In other words, in your first example you have an adjective modifying/describing a noun - this is correct. In your second example you have a noun modifying an adjective - grammatically incorrect/impossible.


mariodez

Why not たくさん?


AmaranthZi

amari is negative


AnaLydiate

あんまり goes with a negative verb, but it is an adverb - a describing word that describes verbs - and hence cannot be negative.


AnaLydiate

It SHOULD be たくさん because it describes the amount of books being read - not the frequency as the adverb あんまり does.


Boringjorn

"I do not read a lot" refers to frequency, but appending "of books" does make it appear to refer to quantity. However, the two seem functionally identical (can you read often without reading a lot?) and I think a casual speaker would plausibly use the phrase to refer to frequency.

Perhaps it should be "I do not read books a lot"? Or "Books: I don't read them a lot."


Sparda284518

You can read often but either read long books or read slowly


AnaLydiate

Agreed. Although they might seem functionally identical however adjectives and adverbs are not functionally identical - the former describes only nouns and the latter verbs.


VincentAgu4

this is weird, the english sentence implies reading many books, but the answer is about rately reading books


AnaLydiate

Yes, you're right.


ClementLoh

Does that means 「本はたくさん読みません」should be accepted?


thebeckinator

Why is it wa when it's negative and wo when it's positive?


Emer_Learns

Wo (pronounced "o") is a particle denoting the object, so "I (the subject) like books (the object)" books would be denoted with "o". In the case of saying you don't like something, you generally use "wa", which denotes the topic, to make your sentence clear. It's basically emphasis. "As for books (the topic), I don't like them", but bc Japanese relies heavily on context, you omit both the subject and now the object "As for books, don't like". That's my understanding!


Boringjorn

So, I think I understand that あまり読みません is not a double negative (like "I don't read books not often") because あまり is only used in negative sentences. Is that right? Is there a way to phrase this that WOULD be translated as a double negative?


Dvash79

I still don't get the difference between は, を and が. In which cases should each one of them be used?


JohnPMChappell

本は余り読みません。


Desireetroup

This is irritating because the word for "a lot" is not included in the answer, but in other questions that are similar, you are penalized for leaving it out when it is provided


GarrettHow6

Isn't it Hon o yomimasen...


Archenoth

"本はあまり読みません"

Hm, I'm kinda curious why this doesn't use を instead of は. Does あまり change how that works here..? (Or is は sometimes valid with verbs?)


snakeyes6

Why is the book wa and not o? This sounds to me like books dont read a lot, not books are not read a lot.


angel_campoverde

I think: 本をたくさん読みません should be the right answer. It says, I do not read many books, not I do not read books a lot/often.


Perez6736

It says よみ for 読 and the same for 読み... Very confusing


Shogan10

たくさん本を読みません I wrote this, why is it wrong?


AnaLydiate

Your word order is incorrect. You could arguably have it in this word order but you would need a の to help たくさん modify 本. However, 本を たくさん 読みません is more common.


Shogan10

I see, thank you! What confused me a bit is that あまり読みません is like sort of like a redundancy, if you were to translate it literally it would actually mean the opposite right? It would mean that "I don't read little" which is a weird expression in english, but it does exist in spanish for example "no leo poco" which means you actually read a lot. Then you can basically say the same thing with either of these? あまり読みません たくさん読みません And what about あまり読みます? All of these would be expressing pretty much the same thing wouldn't they?


AnaLydiate

You're confused about the different parts of Japanese speech. たくさん and あんまり cannot be used to say the same thing because they are different parts of speech - たくさん is an adjective - it describes the amount of reading. あんまり is an adverb and it is ONLY ever used with a negative verb - it describes the negative frequency of the verb ie. the negative frequency of how often the speaker reads, in this instance.

本を たくさん 読みません I don't read a lot of books (たくさん is describing the amount of books that the speaker reads)

本を あんまり 読みません I don't really read books a lot (ie. I don't .....often - あんまり is describing the (negative) frequency of the speaker's reading)

あんまり 読みます - this would just never happen as あんまり is only ever used with a negative verb.


DanielePalladino

このフレーズを承認していません! 本は愛された必要ですよ!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.