"The dog drinks water."

Translation:Der Hund trinkt Wasser.

March 5, 2013

36 Comments


disha123

Earlier i got a warning which said "Hund" is neutral, hence use "das" with neutral nouns. Confusing it is.

March 5, 2013

kyky

"Hund" is masculine

March 5, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Wasser is neutral: das Wasser

October 7, 2013

SarhadAbdu

What if I ignore the masculine and feminine and use das for all? At leadt for a while....yes its a problem but ist so big, does it affect understanding

July 20, 2015

kyky

That would be a major mistake. I don't recommend it. What's your native language?

July 21, 2015

gentoid

No, that's not a good idea. You will be sounding weird for native German speakers with that "simplification", because every sentence is being constructed with "help" of grammatical gender: der/die/das/den/dem, ein/eine, mein/meine, dein/deine, etc, etc. And other point is that you will remember all the nouns with the "das" article, and that later will make your "way" towards to the correct articles much harder

January 27, 2019

nateVONgreat

i wrote trinkts and not trinkt, and it didnt say its a mistake.....

August 27, 2013

kyky

It should be.

August 28, 2013

nateVONgreat

that's what i mean, i thought maybe it is the same

August 28, 2013

BlutKnight

It says you have made a spelling error as oppose to trinkst which is a different word. You still spelled (trinkt)s which trinkt is correct

May 13, 2014

nateVONgreat

It let it pass, and said it was fine.....

but that could be.... funny.

May 13, 2014

PancakeTommy

I wrote den Wasser. Why was it considered as a mistake?

September 14, 2013

Symph0nee

I think this is because the sentence is '..drinks water,' and not '..drinks THE water.'

November 14, 2013

BlutKnight

Den is masculine. Its the same as der

May 13, 2014

RebornBeetle

Den is for the definite article for masculine words in the accusative case, neuter and feminine words are the same in nominative and accusative, Wasser is neuter.

January 28, 2015

CameronJ20

I don't understand the difference between das and der sometimes, can get confusing.

September 17, 2013

onacissej

"das" denotes a neutral noun while "der" denotes a masculine noun. Hund is a masculine noun, so it is "der Hund".

February 1, 2014

Sousa_Joaquim

It´s confusing, for instance, in portuguese a cat is a masculine noun, in german is a feminine noun...

February 21, 2014

PaisleySwan

That is why it is important to stop thinking in other languages and start thinking in German if you really want to get far in it.

And when you learn a new noun, learn the article that goes with it instead of the noun by itself. Instead of Hund, it would be der/ein Hund. Instead of Maus, it would be die/eine Maus. das/ein Händchen instead of Händchen. That helps in figuring out whether it is Masculine, Feminine, or Neuter.

March 16, 2014

sebastialonso

What is the difference between "Hund" and "Hundin"

November 29, 2013

kyky

Hündin is a female dog.

November 30, 2013

VladRomanenko

I've said "Der Hund ..." and I've got "We heard 'Die Hündin'..."

December 1, 2013

ThanhQuang

All people can visit the page: dict.cc This is a web translating from Deutsch to Englisch and otherwise

December 31, 2013

GWCuBer

i thought it was das hund trinkt das wasser

January 17, 2014

fer_nandaa

Is Pferd a masculine noun too?

February 2, 2014

kyky

das Pferd

February 2, 2014

Arahaelion

No, Neutral "Das Pferd" is used to describe "The horse" and "Das" is a neuter nominative

March 23, 2014

Muthu.Kumaran

please any one can help me where i have to use "Die" "Das" "Der"

July 2, 2014

RebornBeetle

Der for masculine nominative - Der Hund trinkt Wasser Das for neuter nominative - Das Pferd is sehr frech Die for feminine nominative - Die Maus ist sehr klein Die is also used for plurals, even of neuter and masculine nouns - Die Hunde trinken Wasser

If it is in the accusative case "Die" and "Das" will stay the same but "Der" becomes "Den"

Hope this helped

January 28, 2015

J_Random_Hacker

I tried "Wasser trinkt der Hund", since I understand that the subject and object can be swapped (provided that e.g. "der" is still used to mark the subject), but it was marked wrong -- is it? I was hopeful because there was a similar case earlier, and duolingo mentioned as much ("Another possible translation is...")

August 11, 2014

kyky

It is tricky. the standard word order is subject - verb - object. Sometimes Duo wants or accepts inversion and sometimes not.

August 12, 2014

altafsenna

The dog = das hund or der hund??

December 12, 2014

RebornBeetle

Der Hund

January 28, 2015

Q0bx2

Der hund.

April 15, 2018

salmakerrai

What is the diffrent between trinkt and trinkts ?

June 13, 2018

EdwardMorr898777

Here's a really helpful guide for verbs, the endings indicate person and number Singular Plural 1st Person, Trinke 1st Person, Trinken 2nd Person, Trinkst 2nd Person, Trinke 3rd Person, Trinke 3rd Person, Trinken Think of person as you talking to someone, for example "I" is 1st person because I'm referring to myself. 2nd person is you referring to someone else, like "You are cool". 3rd person is speaking to someone and referring to someone else, "He/She/It is cool". Plural is the same but referring to multiple people, we, you all, they. Singular Plural
1st "I" "We"
2nd "You" "You all" 3rd "He/She/It" "They" German endings at the end of the verb are tied to their pronoun to indicate person and number. Singular Plural 1st -e -en 2nd -et -t 3rd -t -en To answer your question, their endings have different persons and numbers

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.