"週まつうんどうするのが好きです。"

Translation:I like exercising on weekends.

June 15, 2017

35 Comments


yoitsbilly

Really ugly to see a word with only half kanji. As far as I know that is non-existent with words composed entirely of Kanji like 週末and is bad practice. Please include furigana as is done in Japanese books aimed at children, for example.

June 24, 2017

6thmonth

I agree with you that adding furigana would be a good compromise. It would not only look neater, but it would also familiarise learners with the kanji for the word. I hope it's not too difficult to carry out.

As for words using half kanji and half kana, there are actually two expamples that come to my mind. Both 子ども(子供) and 友だち(友達) can be written with just kanji or with mixture of kanji/kana. I've seen both forms of both examples being used. (if this is what you meant and if you are interested)

July 28, 2017

sJDDv7fa

天ぷら

November 11, 2018

Desmond7900

Just saw on Jisho that there's full kanji for that word... yeah thank goodness we don't use it

January 7, 2019

IsolaCiao

Most books read by Japanese children have leveled kanji, so words often appear with half kanji, half kana. It's completely normal and a part of the learning process.

January 9, 2018

Satoharu_K

Not sure if would be possible to add furigana on Duo. They could add the hiragana reading on the tool tip, though

October 31, 2017

kbreddit

週末 (weekend) 運動する (to exercise) のが好き (like) です

June 29, 2017

Gonzalo562591

Why is there a の in the "like" part?

February 8, 2019

Keith_APP

うんどうする "to exercise" is a verb and thus it cannot be used alone as a subject; の acts like a nominalizer - "the thing" about exercising. Lit. The thing about exercising on weekends is likable (to me).

February 9, 2019

RachelPate19

"At the weekend" is definitely correct. I never say "on the weekend". Dialect? (I'm British)

June 26, 2017

Tara166383

From the US here and ive also never heard "at the weekend"

June 28, 2017

desconocido13

As a non-native speaker my English teacher always told me to use "during the weekend" to avoid the problem.

July 8, 2017

VanessaBod2

It didn't accept that though.

December 30, 2018

GeorginaYo1

Im british i also wrote at the weekend and felt robbed

July 8, 2017

kzulu92

How interesting. I've never heard anyone say "at the weekend". (I'm Australian by the way)

June 27, 2017

DanielBern97040

I agree with you. I am not British, but I take the British grammar, so I use that preposition as well (my native language is Spanish)

September 29, 2017

Kiwodaku

I'm Australian, but I'm familiar with the British usage. Both "on" and "at" are good.

October 7, 2017

katharinalouise

Yes, to me it sounds also better than "on the weekends". Even though I'm Swiss I don't stand on top of weekends! (only sometimes on mountains!)

September 4, 2017

dsiap

Wouldn't the infinitive tense be a better translation for these types of phrase? Eg 'to exercise'

June 15, 2017

zpiper

Both the gerund and infinitive are natural and correct in this sentence.

June 22, 2017

WisconsinH

The の particle nominalizes verbs and adjectives. So the nominalization here would transliterate as "doing exercise". Or just "exercising"

June 27, 2017

millybunston

Didn't accept 'at the weekend' - British English.

October 13, 2017

tadpole17

Why isn't there を between うんどう and する?

April 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

Some nouns can become verbs by just adding "suru", and "undou" is one of those nouns.

April 3, 2018

Brandyn_Davis

Shouldn't there be a "ni" between "shuumatsu" and "undou"?

June 22, 2017

anotherwittyname

No, not necessarily. Often with times we can drop に and は and the meaning will be the same

June 23, 2017

empty.mind

Can I use "in" instead of "on" for the translation? I'm not a native english speaker, and this often makes me confused...

July 30, 2017

V2Blast

"in the weekend" would not be proper phrasing, at least in American English

September 2, 2017

Thkgk

"I like to work-out​ on weekends" should also be correct.

December 6, 2017

Triamis

'On weekends I like exercising' should be accepted, no?

January 19, 2018

MichaelWat610841

'At' the weekend. English speakers are not all Americans (the clue's in the name) and this is a test of Japanese, not colloquial English!! Change your translators for any renewed version of this!!

February 14, 2018

ThisOneIsNice

'I like doing exercise on weekends' wasn't accepted for me. Looks correct though, so I reported it

August 6, 2018

cinna708080

Please hire me to put Kanji in the words!!!!

October 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.