1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつうんどうするのが好きです。"

"週まつうんどうするのが好きです。"

Translation:I like exercising on weekends.

June 15, 2017

33 Comments


yoitsbilly

Really ugly to see a word with only half kanji. As far as I know that is non-existent with words composed entirely of Kanji like 週末and is bad practice. Please include furigana as is done in Japanese books aimed at children, for example.


6thmonth

I agree with you that adding furigana would be a good compromise. It would not only look neater, but it would also familiarise learners with the kanji for the word. I hope it's not too difficult to carry out.

As for words using half kanji and half kana, there are actually two expamples that come to my mind. Both 子ども(子供) and 友だち(友達) can be written with just kanji or with mixture of kanji/kana. I've seen both forms of both examples being used. (if this is what you meant and if you are interested)


Desmond7900

Just saw on Jisho that there's full kanji for that word... yeah thank goodness we don't use it


IsolaCiao

Most books read by Japanese children have leveled kanji, so words often appear with half kanji, half kana. It's completely normal and a part of the learning process.


Satoharu_K

Not sure if would be possible to add furigana on Duo. They could add the hiragana reading on the tool tip, though


kbreddit

週末 (weekend) 運動する (to exercise) のが好き (like) です


Gonzalo562591

Why is there a の in the "like" part?


Keith_APP

うんどうする "to exercise" is a verb and thus it cannot be used alone as a subject; の acts like a nominalizer - "the thing" about exercising. Lit. The thing about exercising on weekends is likable (to me).


RachelPate19

"At the weekend" is definitely correct. I never say "on the weekend". Dialect? (I'm British)


kzulu92

How interesting. I've never heard anyone say "at the weekend". (I'm Australian by the way)


Tara166383

From the US here and ive also never heard "at the weekend"


desconocido13

As a non-native speaker my English teacher always told me to use "during the weekend" to avoid the problem.


VanessaBod2

It didn't accept that though.


GeorginaYo1

Im british i also wrote at the weekend and felt robbed


DanielBern97040

I agree with you. I am not British, but I take the British grammar, so I use that preposition as well (my native language is Spanish)


Kiwodaku

I'm Australian, but I'm familiar with the British usage. Both "on" and "at" are good.


katharinalouise

Yes, to me it sounds also better than "on the weekends". Even though I'm Swiss I don't stand on top of weekends! (only sometimes on mountains!)


Meenakshi556220

I'm from the US, and I've never heard anyone say "at the weekend". Mostly I hear "on" and "during" also works.


dsiap

Wouldn't the infinitive tense be a better translation for these types of phrase? Eg 'to exercise'


zpiper

Both the gerund and infinitive are natural and correct in this sentence.


WisconsinH

The の particle nominalizes verbs and adjectives. So the nominalization here would transliterate as "doing exercise". Or just "exercising"


millybunston

Didn't accept 'at the weekend' - British English.


tadpole17

Why isn't there を between うんどう and する?


IsolaCiao

Some nouns can become verbs by just adding "suru", and "undou" is one of those nouns.


Brandyn_Davis

Shouldn't there be a "ni" between "shuumatsu" and "undou"?


anotherwittyname

No, not necessarily. Often with times we can drop に and は and the meaning will be the same


empty.mind

Can I use "in" instead of "on" for the translation? I'm not a native english speaker, and this often makes me confused...


V2Blast

"in the weekend" would not be proper phrasing, at least in American English


Thkgk

"I like to work-out​ on weekends" should also be correct.


Triamis

'On weekends I like exercising' should be accepted, no?


ThisOneIsNice

'I like doing exercise on weekends' wasn't accepted for me. Looks correct though, so I reported it


KanKanMikan

運(あにめ)動(みる) (i'm just kidding )

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.