1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "八月八日は何よう日ですか?"

"八月八日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is August eighth?

June 15, 2017

30 Comments


ronCYA

八日 (よおか)


V2Blast

It's ようか, not よおか. (Though they're basically pronounced the same.)


felipe.and13

The pronunciation is ようひ shouldn't this be ようび?


Jack522327

何よう日 is pronounced as なんようび. I took three years of college Japanese so I'm sure.


James483647

Yes, it should be 何曜び


V2Blast

Seems to be fixed now.


Keksmania

Still ようひ for me


RickyC99

Yup still not fixed


viridithon

I had put "Which day of the week is August 8th?" and it counted it wrong because of using which instead of what. I can never tell when duo wants more literal answers or things that would be more likely said in English.


Derek003

same for me. I reported it.


Hanabi3

What day of the week is August THE eighth? It said that was wrong???


PeteRyland

Also in English, when there's a finite number of choices, "which" is correct rather than "what."


Christa189187

August 8th is what day of the week is the same response as What day of the week is August 8th both should be acceptable answers


ForgetUmbrella

To me, it sounds unnatural is English.


PeteRyland

"August eighth" sounds really weird to me. I would always say "the eighth of August" or simply "eight August."


kurogyo

I think "August 8th" is more of an American way of phrasing it, whereas in Britain we say "the 8th of August" which perhaps reflects the difference between dd/mm/yyyy vs mm/dd/yyyy date formats of the countries


dantan94

Come on, eighth August is the exact same thing!


NabillaNyan

I don't understand, why it have to be "what day of the week"? I don't see there is a word "week" in the japanese sentence


Linda266175

曜日 pronounced ようび is only used for days of the week. Therefore, putting 何 before it means "what day of the week".


CarteRouge

you are are right when you say "what day is 8th August?" its implied you are talking which day of the week


Avaini

八月八日は何曜日ですか is not accepted by the listening exercise.


Cynthia917460

The same thing happened to me。And the Report flag gives no choice saying, "My answer is also correct and should be accepted." It is frustrating that acceptance of kanji vs. hiragana seems to be random.


CarteRouge

Yes why we cannot have 曜? It looks odd よう日 written everywhere


cvdvds

Especially annoying when you type the whole thing out, press space to convert those parts to Kanji, then have to go back and put the Hiragana back because you know Duo is gonna reject it for whatever reason.

Or you just input the whole thing in Hiragana only and just go with a massive beast of a sentence.


Tumbkerer

"what day is the 8th day of august" was marked incorrect. Reported.


Alice71338

why doesn't it accept "weekday" instead of "day of the weak"? ._.


RodrigoRequiao

There should be an option to see the hiragana for the correct kanji pronouciation... It often shows something different than what is being said, and it is pretty frustating not to be able to understand the audio

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.