"八月八日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is August eighth?

June 15, 2017

27 Comments


ronCYA

八日 (よおか)

July 6, 2017

V2Blast

It's ようか, not よおか. (Though they're basically pronounced the same.)

January 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

youka

October 16, 2017

felipe.and13

The pronunciation is ようひ shouldn't this be ようび?

June 15, 2017

Jack522327

何よう日 is pronounced as なんようび. I took three years of college Japanese so I'm sure.

June 18, 2017

James483647

Yes, it should be 何曜び

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

Seems to be fixed now.

January 10, 2018

Christa189187

August 8th is what day of the week is the same response as What day of the week is August 8th both should be acceptable answers

August 10, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

To me, it sounds unnatural is English.

December 15, 2017

viridithon

I had put "Which day of the week is August 8th?" and it counted it wrong because of using which instead of what. I can never tell when duo wants more literal answers or things that would be more likely said in English.

November 16, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 10, 2018

Derek003

same for me. I reported it.

November 20, 2017

Hanabi3

What day of the week is August THE eighth? It said that was wrong???

February 3, 2018

PeteRyland

"August eighth" sounds really weird to me. I would always say "the eighth of August" or simply "eight August."

February 21, 2018

kurogyo

I think "August 8th" is more of an American way of phrasing it, whereas in Britain we say "the 8th of August" which perhaps reflects the difference between dd/mm/yyyy vs mm/dd/yyyy date formats of the countries

June 7, 2018

PeteRyland

Also in English, when there's a finite number of choices, "which" is correct rather than "what."

February 21, 2018

dantan94

Come on, eighth August is the exact same thing!

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 10, 2018

Tumbkerer

"what day is the 8th day of august" was marked incorrect. Reported.

January 11, 2018

NabillaNyan

I don't understand, why it have to be "what day of the week"? I don't see there is a word "week" in the japanese sentence

March 17, 2018

Linda266175

曜日 pronounced ようび is only used for days of the week. Therefore, putting 何 before it means "what day of the week".

March 28, 2018

Filvorn

you are are right when you say "what day is 8th August?" its implied you are talking which day of the week

January 15, 2019

Avaini

八月八日は何曜日ですか is not accepted by the listening exercise.

January 18, 2019

Cynthia917460

The same thing happened to me。And the Report flag gives no choice saying, "My answer is also correct and should be accepted." It is frustrating that acceptance of kanji vs. hiragana seems to be random.

June 6, 2019

Lisa819902

Aargh why dont you accept kanjiiiii?

September 20, 2018

Alice71338

why doesn't it accept "weekday" instead of "day of the weak"? ._.

October 30, 2018

RodrigoRequiao

There should be an option to see the hiragana for the correct kanji pronouciation... It often shows something different than what is being said, and it is pretty frustating not to be able to understand the audio

February 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.