"友だちにてがみを書きます。"

Translation:I will write a letter to my friend.

June 15, 2017

51 Comments


kingczandrea

Is there any other translation in english?

-I write a letter to my friend

Dunno about everyone else, but it sounds weird considering that the sentence is referring to present. Can't it be translated as: im writing a letter to a friend (?)

June 21, 2017

TanjaR8

It can also mean "I will write a letter to my friend", since present and future tense are the same.

July 9, 2017

EvgenyKole1

I was flagged for using present tense - corrected to future.

January 23, 2019

juggledean

私も

April 22, 2019

DaveMail

It can also mean "I write letters to friends".

July 23, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

As is mentioned below, the progressive tense (am writing) has a different form in Japanese, so it shouldn't be used here. This is more of a habitual or general present tense (I write every week, or whenever I go abroad, or that is how I keep in contact), or future tense as TanjaR8 pointed out.

January 12, 2018

Avellaa

I write and I'm writing are the same thing in Japanese, so there isn't any difference. The literal translation comes to "I write", so that is what the app uses, I believe.

June 24, 2017

Rikkapika

This is incorrect. "I'm writing" is 書いています - or te-form + iru. It is used to express ongoing actions. 友だちに手紙を書いています - "I'm writing a letter to my friend"

June 24, 2017

Avellaa

Oh, thank you very much for telling me!! I appreciate it!

June 24, 2017

histumness

友達に手紙を書きます。

December 17, 2017

HoroTanuki

What's the difference between 友だち and ゆうじん, and isn't たち/だち a plural suffix so that 友だち means friends?

June 16, 2017

Rikkapika

Familiarity and politeness. If you're talking to your elders/professors/boss, use 友人. But with your friends, 友だち is fine.

友 by itself has been phased out of usage, I think. I've never heard it.

June 23, 2017

HoroTanuki

I remembered it from this song at 1:29 the lyrics go:

それでもすすむりゆうがある

だから友よおいてくためだけにいきるのはまだはやいだろう

I think it's used with the particle よ as a vocative, like "oh, my friend"

June 23, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I was marked wrong for:

I am writing a letter to friends.

I guess it's a little casual (I'd use this in conversation, much like "I'm writing letters to family"), but I couldn't really decide whose friends it was referring to (could be my friends, could be your friends, depending on context), so I didn't commit to a possessive.

Is this something I should report, or am I missing something?

August 6, 2017

Rikkapika

If the subject of a sentence is left out in Japanese, especially in a situation like this, I think it is safe to assume the subject is 私[わたし]。

However, your translation is incorrect. "I am writing" (present progressive) would be "書いています" rather than "書きます" (present/future tense). The best translation is "I write a letter(s) to my friend(s)".

August 6, 2017

Haru_u

How should it be if I wanted to say: my friend writes me a letter?

June 15, 2017

Avellaa

I believe it would be 友だちは私にてがみを書きます (Tomodachi wa watashi ni tegami wo kakimasu).

June 24, 2017

DaMan203

What indicates our? Nothing in the sentence indicates it is plural possesive

June 17, 2017

TanjaR8

Since the context is left out, pretty much any pronoun and both singular or plural nouns can be a valid translation. I wrote "I write letters to my friends" and that was correct too.

July 9, 2017

Chepe672561

Why couldn't this be translated to "My friend writes a letter"? Duolingo says it's wrong

July 22, 2017

Rikkapika

The particle に implies movement. Your friend isn't the one writing the letter in this sentence, but the one the letter is going to. "友だちは手紙を書きます" is "My friend writes a letter" (notice that the に is changed to the subject marker, は). Often, the subject is left out of Japanese if it is easily implied; Duolingo's sentence here has an implied "私は" at the beginning.

July 23, 2017

OgataiKhan

Why would it be 私は and not 私が, if は indicates the object and が the subject?

November 24, 2017

V2Blast

は is a topic marker, not an object marker. (The object marker in Japanese is を.)

November 26, 2017

miyuuchin

We need a わたしの right? How can know if I write the letter or they in this sentence?

August 11, 2017

V2Blast

It's implied. Either "I" or "he/she/it" or "they" or "we" should work.

November 26, 2017

martinmyth

How to differentiate between singular and plural?

September 16, 2017

V2Blast

Japanese doesn't differentiate between them, most of the time. In particular, ともだち could be either singular or plural.

November 26, 2017

martinmyth

thanks

November 26, 2017

AdamSrgnt

Why is it "They?"

July 3, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It could be any pronoun, depending on context.

January 12, 2018

Lucja4869

What would be the difference between "i am writing a letter" and "i wrote a letter"?

July 7, 2017

Rikkapika

Past tense uses た-form: てがみを書きました。 For present progressive, use て-form+いる: てがみを書いています。

Casual た-form and て-form convert similarly, and they are important to learn for Japanese!

July 7, 2017

Daphne693566

I wrote I am writing my friend a letter, I feel this also works

September 3, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

The present progressive "am writing" uses another form, 書いています. The one used here, 書きます, corresponds to a habitual or general present, or to the future tense. In real life, a tense change may sometimes be motivated by context, but we are here to learn the grammar so it would be a bad idea to allow it to cause confusion.

January 12, 2018

Edwina-Ruth

How would you translate 「友達に」in this context? Something like, "Where friend is located (write letter)" ? And also, is this commonly used? For example could you use 「友達に」with the verb "to give"?

September 26, 2017

Andrew-Lin

に indicates the concept of indirect objects or dative case in European languages. So 友達に means "to a friend/ friends." に is a very common particle, for example, 友達に本をあげます = I give a book to my friend.

October 23, 2017

donmacfar

"will" was not available for me.

June 18, 2018

Mithlas1

Answered "He writes letters to his friends." and it said incorrect: "He writes letteres to his friends." 12 Feb 2018

February 13, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

March 17, 2018

JeremyBoyu

"will" was not in the word bank for this one...

June 19, 2018

Skgr136

I got marked wrong for saying "I will write a letter for my friends." Instead of "I will write a letter to my friends." Should both translations be accepted?

October 2, 2018

maruseron

I tried with "I write a letter for my friend" and it was not accepted. Is anything wrong with my translation?

November 7, 2018

SvenVnnri

Why is に used here?

April 17, 2019

OliverCowa4

I'm also wondering this. Someone above mentioned Ni implies movement, and Andrew-Lin says it marks the indirect object of a verb. So I guess in this context it kind of indicates to whom a thing is given (the thing being the direct object?).

May 28, 2019

taiga-kun

I was asked to type what I hear. I type 「友達に手紙を書きます」 and I'm marked wrong for using Kanji. Amazing job, swaying new Japanese learners away from Kanji.

April 28, 2019

Takkun11

友だちに手紙を書きます

May 23, 2019

murnko

I am facing a big challenge with those audio tracks. I already found that I am not allowed to write whole sentence using kanji, which would be okay, however when I try writing it with hiragana only, quiz demands some of the names written in kanji. On the contrary, identical problem in different type of quiz accept various versions of the same answer. I assume that audio track questions lack those multiple variants of answers. Have anybody been thinking about doing some kind of mapping between 'answer-complete' questions and audio quizes that would extend answer pool of the latter? I think the source text of most of them match up, so it should not be a problem for an NLP enginneer ;)

June 10, 2019

ybqsh

Since the Japanese version is Tomodachi, why not translate to friends" but "freind"?

July 20, 2019

OgataiKhan

How does the particle を work here? Why not は, since the letter is the object?

November 24, 2017

V2Blast

As I mentioned in my reply to you above: は is a topic marker, not an object marker. (The object marker in Japanese is を.)

(Just repeating it in case anyone sees your comment here but not my reply to the other one.)

November 26, 2017

Hernn305545

Hi! If anyone is planning to go to Japan, specially if you are planning to go the next spring, join our group! We can exchange data and tips! :D https://chat.whatsapp.com/HBfZVt0Pn114YAHljV7vVT

August 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.