"おのみものは何にしますか?"

Translation:What would you like to drink?

6/15/2017, 10:45:43 PM

75 Comments


AlessioGer2

Why is it に rather than を for example? Is お飲みものにします a fixed expression?

6/15/2017, 10:45:43 PM

wyqtor

And why します?We need a complete breakdown of this sentence from a native or an advanced learner.

6/15/2017, 11:33:20 PM

KiritsuguZFC

Noun に + する means something like "to decide on noun". So the sentence would literally be something like: As for the drink, what do you decide on? Which basically means the same like "What would you like to drink?"

6/15/2017, 11:55:57 PM

Maeldryn

Would you also use this phrase to ask an opinion? "What would you drink?"

6/17/2017, 5:30:00 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Yes. But I bielieve if it's a person's opinion you want, you replace ni with ga....correct me if I'm wrong. I only vaguely remember learning this structure.

6/19/2017, 4:08:08 AM

Edward491671

I wrote, what will you have to drink? I wasnt acceted.

12/1/2017, 2:16:15 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Also because する has a broder meabing than 'to do' it also is used to express physical and emotional states

6/19/2017, 4:09:28 AM

Chidz5

Well i see it as this, 'に' not only the direction particle but also an indicator of purpose. So using する(します) alongside it literally translates to 'What drink would you go for' - a more colloquial proposition than simply what would you like to drink but the meaning is obviously exactly the same.

9/26/2018, 12:00:54 AM

darthoctopus

お飲み物は何にしますか

7/13/2017, 11:54:50 AM

ahANpg

Always used at restaurants, after u have decided on what food u want. Useful to know what they will ask & how to reply back

7/20/2017, 3:29:31 PM

Alex425703

Do I just answer "[drink name] を 下さい"?

7/21/2017, 12:41:10 PM

IsolaCiao

Yes, that's fine. You will also hear drink orders with counters.

生二つ

Nama futatsu!

Two tap beers!

2/1/2018, 12:02:52 PM

VeranoJoe

How do you pronounce that kanji there? (I only know it as "shita")

6/22/2018, 12:28:45 AM

Anexes

Google translate says 下さい = ください

6/22/2018, 12:53:56 AM

VeranoJoe

Thanks :)

6/22/2018, 5:04:26 AM

Hypatia112740

Kun: した、 しも、 もと、 さ.げる、 さ.がる、 くだ.る、 くだ.り、 くだ.す、 -くだ.す、 くだ.さる、 お.ろす、 お.りる

On: カ、 ゲ

https://jisho.org/search/下%20%23kanji

10/26/2018, 6:24:41 PM

FonzieSquirrel

It can be pronounced as さ, か or even げ if it really wants to (*^^)v

7/27/2018, 9:09:56 AM

Ichigotchi

Or even しも as in 川下

10/19/2018, 4:11:02 PM

ahANpg

Yes thats pretty much how it works. If u are replying back for more than 1 type of drinks [if u are not having a meal alone or like a takeout or home delivery order], simplest way to say is "X qty と Y qty と etc を 下さい"

7/21/2017, 3:27:15 PM

LiamOng

So Japanese puts between every item in a list instead of using commas and putting and only at the end?

12/21/2017, 12:55:50 PM

Matthias1414

Yes, exactly.

1/5/2018, 5:42:59 PM

SlowAndUpset666

Why is it translated with the modal verb 'would' instead of just 'what will you drink'?

6/20/2017, 1:56:08 PM

TanjaR8

It's the polite way of asking in English.

8/3/2017, 4:12:49 PM

TanjaR8

"What will you drink?" would probably be なにをのみますか.

8/3/2017, 4:16:37 PM

FonzieSquirrel

"What do you drink", that's more like what's happening right now.

7/27/2018, 9:11:01 AM

chartsman

No, "what are you drinking?" is right now. "What do you drink?" is regularly.

8/2/2018, 7:57:12 PM

Anexes

Long story short, think of it like an idiom. I don't know why it's written the way it is (it literally translates to something along the lines of "What drink will you do?") but apparently that's the polite way of asking what someone wants to drink in Japanese.

Since it doesn't make much sense if we translate it literally, you have to remember what the phrase means and translate that. I'm sure it differs depending on where you live, but what I typically hear at nice restaurants is "What would you like to drink?" or sometimes "Would you like something to drink?"

7/28/2018, 12:15:38 AM

Dan553966

No, the literal translation is more like, "As for drink, make (it) be what" or "decide on what." "Suru" is a weak (or filler) verb that often does little more than fill a syntactic role. Its meaning is basically "do" or "make" but it is quite flexible. (In verbs like "benkyou suru" it adds nothing to the meaning except that the word is being used as a verb.) "XXX ni suru" can loosely be thought of as "decide on" and adjusted to make sense in cortext.

9/26/2018, 12:37:17 AM

claire66122

more kanji please, the hiragana soup is so hard to comprehend

11/11/2017, 9:25:08 PM

LiamOng

You now have me imagining hiragana soup as the Japanese equivalent of alphabet soup. 'Akira! Stop playing with your hiragana soup and just eat it!'

12/21/2017, 1:00:27 PM

HapaxHypatia

Hahaha....I translated する and に literally and wrote "what are you doing to my drink" because I had no idea what this sentence was supposed to be. Now I wonder how you would say that?

2/8/2018, 7:53:51 PM

Anexes

Let's see...after many failed iterations, I came up with あなたは私の飲み物に何をしていますか (anata wa watashi no nomimono ni nani wo shiteimasu ka) then I used google translate to go from English to Japanese, and it gave me the same thing. I'm not sure if it should be に or で after 私の飲み物, though.

5/21/2018, 9:48:42 PM

noraleo_

Why use the お in the beginning? Honorific?

8/7/2017, 4:33:43 PM

Jenny1337

Yeah. Japanese based nouns get お and Chinese based nouns get ご to become more respectful.

I think this is just formal in here to show what most restaurants would ask you.

8/23/2017, 2:19:48 AM

AaronSherw

i don't know enough to give you a full answer, but if i remember correctly, it's specific to foods and drinks, to express thankfulness that food/drink is available

8/12/2017, 9:27:14 PM

Maeldryn

Not just for foods, can be for anything. It can be used when saying something politely like "I'm hungry." お なか が すきました。

8/27/2017, 5:51:56 AM

BlackwaterMimi

Could you break down 'onakagasukimashita' for me? I learned 'onakagasuiteimasu'... Is one more polite than the other? Sorry, I don't have Kana on this tablet >_<

10/2/2017, 4:20:48 AM

Totoro_2021

お腹(おなか)= stomach が = subject marker すきました(From すく) = to be empty

Since the plain form of すきます is すく, the -て form is すいて. Therefore, すいています is the present continuous form of すきます, and means basically the same thing.

12/20/2017, 2:08:00 AM

Dan553966

O = honorific prefix

Nomimono = "drink"

Wa = particle, marking the topic

("As for drink")

Nani = what

Ni = particle, indirect relationship with verb

((Into, on, etc. đepending on translation of verb) what)

Shi- = conjunctive form of suru, which basically means "do" but has lots of idiomatic uses

-masu = polite ending

( "xxx ni suru" is literally something like "make into xxx" but can be equivalent to "make xxx" or "decide on xxx.")

So, Onomimono wa nani ni shimasu?

As for (your) drink, what shall (I/we) decide on?

Or,

What would you like to drink?

8/26/2018, 1:51:33 AM

vivalaashutosh

When to use "nani" vs "nan"

8/6/2017, 1:11:06 AM

Jenny1337

It's the same kanji.

It's actually difficult to explain now that I try and put it into words.

Nani is concrete. So when it's the direct object, it's nani. Nani を..., nani が...

There's a bunch of phrases that go off of it. There are times when both are grammatically correct but have different meanings based off that.

Nani de* tabemasu ka? What do you use to eat?

Nan de tabemasu ka? What for (Why) do you eat?

De can be used as "means of doing something" I go to school by bike. I eat with* chopsticks.

8/23/2017, 2:42:21 AM

Totoro_2021

I think that 何 (なに) can also be combined with the word following it in speech, so it becomes なん when pronounced. For example, 何時 (what time) is often pronounced なんじ instead of なにじ.

12/20/2017, 2:14:39 AM

sod_off

So もの makes a verb into a noun, right? But what tense-base-form of the verb does it use?

8/4/2017, 8:10:49 PM

Maeldryn

Should be the verb "stem." You get the verb stem different ways depending on the class of verb you use from the dictionary. But basically if you know the polite (formal) "-masu" form already just take that part off and it will give you the stem.

8/13/2017, 6:51:07 PM

Bernard.01

もの literally means things and is used to make stand alone verbs become a noun. It becomes things that are done by the verb. E.g. 忘れ物(わすれもの) = things that are lost/lost items

To nominalise more than a verb (like a dependant clause) you use の or こと.

E.g. 食べものが好きです= i like things that are eaten/ i like food 食べる(の•こと)が好きです= i like to eat (as in the process of eating itself is what is liked)

6/1/2018, 11:06:27 PM

Dan553966

It does but you have to be careful with it. There are two constructions, one with the conjunctive stem ("renyoukei") in words like nomimono, tabemono, wasuremono, etc., and one with the noun modifying stem ("rentaikei"). You would think you could freely form the first type but that is not the case. They are more like vocabulary that native speakers just seem to know and they don't make them up randomly. It is better to use only the words of this type that you have actually seen in writing or heard native speakers use.

In the other construction, "mono" is the noun and the noun modifying (rentaikei) modifies it in the usual way.

10/19/2018, 5:27:02 PM

Dan553966

It

10/19/2018, 4:58:34 PM

MatiasMakipelto

Isn't "What drink would you like?" more correct since there is no verb indicating drinking?

2/25/2018, 6:25:49 PM

nich227

お飲み物は何にしますか?

3/11/2018, 3:37:13 AM

xJalynLx

もの is here why?

1/2/2018, 8:25:56 AM

NickMarsto1

のみもの is a drink (literally drinking stuff or a drink thing, in the same manner as たべもの is food ) お is an honorific prefix indicating that you are talking about someone else's whatever / whoever (it should be familiar with reference to other people's family members). Anyhow おのみもの is your drink with all the deferential tone of a cocktail waiter.

1/4/2018, 5:28:06 PM

MatiasMakipelto

To make it a noun.

2/25/2018, 6:24:09 PM

Rael763700

"Would you like something to drink?" is what an English waiter/waitress would ask, so please accept it.

1/8/2018, 11:27:58 AM

IsolaCiao

That's true, but it's not what the Japanese is saying. The speaker is specifically asking what you have decided on. In the case of a server asking you this question it carries a certain equivalency, but this question might also be asked by someone you're dining with who will order for you.

2/1/2018, 12:08:02 PM

Paulo366201

Is "What drink do you want?" incorrect?

2/6/2018, 3:41:49 AM

Anexes

The Japanese question is pretty formal, so if they refuse this answer, it's probably because this question is informal. The meaning is basically the same, though.

5/21/2018, 9:52:40 PM

osarok

What drink will you have?

3/17/2018, 3:51:05 AM

CaueJ.

I thought it would translate better to "What drink would you like to have?". Is there any difference in English/Japanese?

7/24/2018, 12:46:49 PM

Drunken_Sailor

"What would you drink" not accepted. seriously?

9/6/2018, 11:28:56 PM

Dan553966

The sentence assumes that you are going to accept a drink and asks what you want. It doesn't ask what "would" induce you to drink.

9/6/2018, 11:37:20 PM

Cleo881982

"what drink would you like to have" is wrong... Seriously?

9/29/2018, 6:25:52 AM

Dan553966

That should be accepted.

9/29/2018, 1:28:36 PM

duolingo664322

Could I answer this question with, "Biru ni hon wo kudasai"? If I would like 2 beers?

10/5/2018, 4:38:46 PM

IsolaCiao

Yes, though in my experience I’ve found it more common to count beers with native numbers (because there are different counters for glasses, cans, etc) and if you use the を particle it should attach to what you’re ordering, not the counter.

ビールを2つください。

Biiru o futatsu kudasai.

10/6/2018, 2:10:54 AM

NickMarsto1

I can only imagine that this is a set expression use by bartenders.

1/4/2018, 5:16:23 PM

AT2x

what will you drink why ×

1/11/2018, 1:10:58 PM

AnnaWhitlo

I said "what drink will you get"? Is that not also an acceptable answer?

10/13/2018, 4:53:53 AM

Tadashi_C

Could you also ask "何をのみたいですか。” or would that more informal?

10/20/2018, 9:55:21 PM

Hypatia112740

Are these sentences correct?:

スカートは何にしますか

食べ物は何にしますか

紅茶は何にしますか

(Any object) + は +何にしますか?)

10/26/2018, 6:30:32 PM

Dan553966

I believe that the object has to admit of a choice on the part of the person addressed.

10/27/2018, 1:22:35 AM

deanwidian

SO HARD TO UNDERSTAND THE CONCEPT OF THIS SENTENCE T_T

12/27/2018, 9:58:35 AM

Dan553966

You walk up to a bar. The bartender says, "What'll we make it?" You understand that he is asking what drink you want because that is the business at hand.

That is what is going on here, except that this is the normal polite way of speaking in Japanese. (The sentence is polite but not overly formal. You can hear it in movie dialogs, etc.)

12/27/2018, 2:09:31 PM

Recursive13

Isnt "What drink would you like to have" more accurate?

1/11/2019, 9:50:36 AM

VoluXian

If the listener is uncertain of what they would like to drink, could you then give suggestions using いかが?

1/20/2019, 2:46:26 AM

Albur_Godwin

As I cannot report this type of error through the interface, let me state it here: using the blocks to write this exact wording (from audio to text), my answer was marked wrong; I guess this might be because I used the single block のみもの instead of the two blocks のみ and もの. (In case you are wondering: yes, I have double-checked my Japanese sentence.)
This should be taken into account and accepted.

1/26/2019, 12:35:37 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.