1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日は、その赤いネクタイをしめてはいけません。"

"今日は、その赤いネクタイをしめてはいけません。"

Translation:Today, you cannot put on that red tie.

June 15, 2017

52 Comments


ImJustinMa

What is implying "you" over "I" in this sentence? Is it the ~てはいけません construction?


Ant2r3s

I think it is. てはいけません is used for telling someone that they can't do something, so "you" makes more sense in this context


HadiAljishi

Nope. ていけません CAN be used when you're talking about yourself.


hiba226886

Yeah...but how often do you say 'hey self, you may not wear that red tie today!'


izakayasebu

It means more, "One must not", but taking into account the fact that we don't live in the 1890s, "You cannot" is a better interpretation. In Japanese personal pronouns are almost always implied and not directly stated, as it is a high context language. This means you'll find a lot of sentences that aren't explicit in their meaning. Hope that helps!


Medusa747

Maybe you're replying to your wife as she helps you find clothes for work that day. "Honey, no. I can't wear that red necktie today. I already wore it yesterday."


JamesTWils

I am not sure if that would require the sense of "must not" of forbidding that various people say this has in Japanese.


JamesTWils

Unfortunately, I spilled salad dressing on it, so I cannot wear that red necktie today. I do not see anything here that indicates the speaker is addressing herself.


JoshuaLore9

While I agree with your point, I thought I should mention that -てはいけません wouldn't be used in the example you gave.

-てはいけません refers to not being allowed to do something, as opposed to not being able to do something; a subtle difference in English which commonly uses "can" for both situations, but uses different verb structures in Japanese.


Thomas292098

In this situation using the following would be more common both meaning "I cannot wear that red tie" (feeling of...it just cannot be done)

その赤いネクタイを締めることができません

その赤いネクタイを締められません

With of course the many various polite/casual iterations being possible also.

One may argue if you spilled something on it that you COULD techincally still wear it and instead should use a sentence more reflecting the lack of desire..but...thats for another time.


lcsondes

I do that every day, i.e., not wearing red ties.


Julie592508

If Im telling my wife because she wants me to wear and I'm telling her I can't today.


kazeshinimeyo

You are not going to use the polite form with yourself. It looks and sounds funny. いけない is better when talking about yourself.


RobertBerg3

It depends on who you are talking to. This sentence would be appropriate when speaking with an acquaintance or stranger. The subject (I/you/someone else) would be inferred from the context.


Hyperguyver

Duolingo seems to use 'you' in every lesson with this, which is at least consistant for answering purposes. But, you can use this for talking about yourself, also.


philallthethings

I'm trying to imagine the context this sentence would be used in... the tie is damp so he can't wear it in time for work? His buddy is already wearing a red tie to a party and doesn't wanna match? lol


XRavishX

It could be tacky. Your wife says you cannot, therefore you cannot.


drane2

maybe it's a gang colors thing.


AndreasONN

Yo CJ, we only wear green ties around here!


QueenNeferure

Today is purple tie Tuesday.


CaleGibbard

The sense of "cannot" here is "not allowed to", rather than "not able to". Maybe a political reason?


Fukurotaku

It's generally considered poor taste to wear ties soaked in the blood of your enemies on weekends. Weekdays are fine, though.


daeiribu

How about a funeral? There seem to be strict colour rules in these kinds of situations...


Medusa747

You wore that tie yesterday. You don't want to wear it two days in a row.


AdrianWill829460

We are holding Yamada-san's funeral at the office today, so you cannot wear that inappropriately jubulant red tie of yours


drane2

I agree. Today it simply wouldn't be appropriate for me to wear that read tie.


Josh418775

Roooooooxanne

Don't put on the red tie


Cherain2

今日は、その赤いネクタイを締めてはいけません


hiba226886

今日は、その赤いにわとりをしめてはいけません。


V2Blast

It's a necktie, not a chicken...


chebal

鶏を絞める/とりをしめる/ = "To chicken a chicken"


Carlos88126

What about the use of その? I think that pretty much implies you're talking to someone other than yourself who is either holding the tie or already wearing it. Am I right? Of course, it could be that said person is showing it to your as an option for you to wear, but I don't think that would be the first interpretation that comes to one's mind when reading the sentence.


drane2

I'm in my room getting dressed for the day, my gf is helping me, pointing out different ties I could wear. She points to one on a tie rack (adjust distance in your imagination to work with sono vs ano), "what about that red tie?" 「その赤いネクタイ?はどう?」I say to her 「今日は、その赤いネクタイをしめてはいけません。」I then explain to her that I can't wear that red tie today because I will be working at a career fair of a university who's main rival's color happens to be red, and it would be frowned upon. 「だって、今日はバークレーのキャリヤフォーラムに行く。そこで赤い服はだめだよ」


drane2

Above should be adjusted so the formality levels line up, but otherwise seems sound to me.


ElenMiao

It is a command so more likely you are speaking to someone else. Either way you'd say it the same. Pronouns are not often used in Japanese.


Kiwodaku

While the て-form can be used in a request, てはいけない is not an example of that.


ZombieNeith

You ain't the boss of me.


JackRussian

Can one translate this sentence as: You MUST not... as well as You CANNOT...?

Thanks....


Ohad333620

Unless there's something physically preventing you from wearing it, you certainly CAN wear it. I'd say that "must not" ought to be an accepted answer.


loren.lalonde

Would "Today, that red tie is not allowed," be equivalent?


IanCunning16

I was marked incorrect for putting 'You cannot wear a red tie today.' Does しめて only mean 'put on' rather than 'wear'?


Alcedo-Atthis

'wear' would be fine too. My guess is that they marked this as incorrect because you didn't translate その: "that". (it's not just "a(ny)" red tie, but a particular one)


AnthonySan012

If I were talking to myself about not wearing that tie later today, tomorrow, etc. as a reminder, can this sentence still be used? Of course ,今日 will have to be changed to fit the scenario.


JoshuaLore9

Yes? But only if you were being very adamant to yourself. It sounds odd that someone's internal monologue would be in such formal terms.

I'm not a native speaker, but I imagine that a Japanese person would normally remind themselves by saying something more like 「今日、その赤いネクタイはダメ」 or 「今日、その赤いネクタイはいけない」


chartsman

Is "shimeru" yet another verb for "putting on"? We've already had several of them...


Fernando323888

"You can not use that red tie today" is incorrect. cool, thanks for making me lose my streak because of this


GhappynowappT

This has already been asked, but I don't think it's been fully answered. Why or when would wearing a red tie be inappropriate in Japan?


archer_duo

Today that red necktie is not allowed to be worn. Please add this variation to your database.


nixson095623

why is it "しめて" which means close? to close a necktie?


JoshuaLore9

No, 閉める【しめる】means "to close", but 締める【しめる】means "to tie/fasten", and you use the latter for a neck tie. **Disclaimer: they are identical in terms of pronunciation and the only way to tell which is being used is through context (in the absence of kanji).


chartsman

Wow, Japanese people love complicating their lives with these minor differences.


JoshuaLore9

Haha yeah, but to be fair, English has a bit of this too, e.g. there/their/they're, and at least Japanese is consistent with their spelling, with the syllabic kana system.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.