"Please talk slowly."

Translation:ゆっくり話してください。

June 15, 2017

21 Comments


fenglucia

Yes, Duolingo, please!

September 26, 2017

KittyQuitm

For real, why is it so fast?!? The speed is totally unreasonable for beginners.

October 1, 2017

ElGringo207186

Japanese unfortunately speak that fast.

October 15, 2017

starbuck32123

Linguistically and psychologically it doesn't make sense for it to start that fast

December 10, 2017

Zackarotto

I thought the kanji was already "hanashi" by itself, but if I build this sentence from the cards without using the shi kana at the end of the kanji, it's wrong?

October 9, 2017

DebAzevedo

Yeah, the kanji 話 by itself, as a noun meaning "talk, conversation", is はなし. But the verb "to talk" using that kanji is 話す (はなす), so the し comes from the conjugation to the -ます form. Very dirty trick from duo putting both as options, you have to be extra careful.

October 16, 2017

takenby1

I believe the character is read as "はな" when used as a verb (to speak) and "はまし" when used as a noun (story). Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

October 29, 2017

AivarasPuk

はなす/はなし/は(on reading)

February 5, 2018

Emer_Learns

This phrase should show up sooner! It's crucial!

September 26, 2017

Marknld

I usually say もっとゆっくり言ってください。

October 15, 2018

Young-keun

Me too. Word 'motto' can roughlt translat as '(little) more', and I also usually speak that way. I don't know why it is wrong answer.

December 19, 2018

triavatar

Chotto yukuri hanashite sounds better right?

June 29, 2017

JoshD939800

Sounds more anime, but not as real life.

July 8, 2017

AlexDavies688666

Why does using chotto sound anime?

July 24, 2017

starbuck32123

Anime... uses... regular... grammar... no?

December 10, 2017

logan812545

isnt that just saying talk a little slower

July 28, 2017

toastedbunz

What is the function of て?

January 18, 2019

davidolson22

I thought you could just say yukuri kudasai and any Japanese person would understand you to mean speech.

November 3, 2017

AnthonySin16

True, but this is a case were the context needs to be established. Duo gives you the words to establish the context this time.

December 12, 2017

Agustn612615

*Yukkuri!

January 16, 2018

Young-keun

Agree, but its little bit rude

December 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.