"おさけをください。"

Translation:Alcohol, please.

June 15, 2017

52 Comments


SamIp20

"Can I get alcohol" is very awkward in English

June 29, 2017

GraxWillia

I wrote, 'Alcohol, please', and it liked that! Also awkward, but funny.

July 3, 2017

Shawn692676

Thats how I imagine a child with a fake id would order at a bar.

August 4, 2017

TerminatorAlso

Two iced alcohols for me and my friend here. Boy do we love responsible legal drinking.

May 14, 2018

RobbPorter

Report it every time they use "can i get..." as it sounds terrible outside of America. Inside too, for some. Doesn't kudasai literally translate as "please give me", anyway? Or just "please"? "Can i get" is a horrible Americanism.

July 6, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

ください(下さい) would, VERY LITERALLY, mean "to want to descend". I like to interpret this as "I want you to descend this thing to my low and humble position".

So yeah, it pretty much means "please give me"

July 27, 2018

hotaruemi

That's... That's not what it "VERY LITERALLY" means. That kanji is used because you're asking to receive something from an equal or inferior (you know, someone "below" you). To descend is 下る(くだる)rather than 下さる(くださる)which we're currently using. Similar root, different word.

November 7, 2018

ChrisPwise

100per cent agree. In fact "Can I get . . . " in proper use of this verb means the speaker is making a request to fetch the drink his/herself. Get principally means to fetch, obtain, physically go and 'get'. Though in common use now, it never used to mean to receive.

January 31, 2019

ChrisPwise

I have reported this recently, pointing out that using this phrase in british english can also mean can i go get the alcohol myself, but also would most often be taken as a sarcastic remark if ordering in maby english cafes/restaurants for example as it can imply the staff is slow, or dim-witted.

January 31, 2019

Risu_kun

Context, mostly. No one orders "alcohol" in a bar.

Similarly, few people order salmon in a bar, which helps cut down the confusion between 酒 and 鮭 (both "さけ").

June 21, 2017

Frrost

Bartender, i'll take 3 alcohols please :)

July 5, 2017

JohnSmith339700

Only three? Lightweight! :P

December 19, 2017

wyqtor

How do you differentiate between generic alcohol and 'sake' as in the traditional Japanese alcoholic beverage?

June 15, 2017

zazakoolaid

They call "sake" 日本酒 or にほんしゅ

June 16, 2017

yayannabelle

How come this is the only one of these horrible "をください" sentences that accepts the answer "(noun) please"? They all should.

December 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

Error reports. I think a lot of the sentences have been changed to "~, please" for the main English translation now.

July 30, 2018

JaneeceRic

Says the 12 years old.

March 29, 2018

PrestonWat7

When you want to get sloshed and don't care how

February 13, 2018

JohnSmith339700

I typed in "Booze please" and computer says no.

December 19, 2017

Mikael.Antares

I'm sorry that the computer won't let you have booze, friend.

January 5, 2018

KaganMacTane

Same here. Reporting it.

February 16, 2019

Momo682162

Shouldn't it be 'Please get/give me alcohol'?

June 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Please give me alcohol" was accepted for me.

July 30, 2018

MyPhone14

Ill never understand Duolingos decisions on when to use or not use Kanji. It doesnt introduce it well at all.

For example kudasai (下さい) is common in the language, and they should put as kanji to get people familiar with it. But instead they put Kanji for words that are uncommon, and make reading impossible for new learners because its not spelled out in hiragana.

March 12, 2019

PastelAmulet

It let me answer "Sake, please" as well.

September 9, 2017

Red859243

Yes. I would like one alcohol. Please excuse the large trenchcoat, and drawn on mustache

March 30, 2019

grippygecko

In this sentence it really sounds more like asking if it is possible to be served alcohol (e.g. am I legally old enough in your country ?) rather than placing some kind of order. Even ordering it for chemical purposes would require more specific information than just "alcohol, please ".

January 31, 2018

Yinyaann

Can I have some alcohol ?

March 26, 2018

johnnyr

The Japanese given here seems to imply you are asking for 日本酒

March 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you were asking for nihonshu, you would say 日本酒を下さい (nihonshu o kudasai). This sentence is as equally vague in the Japanese and the English in that the person is requesting an unspecified alcoholic beverage.

July 30, 2018

Zepkraong

why “wine” is wrong

May 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

ワインを下さい。

Wain o kudasai.

Wine, please.

July 30, 2018

ChrisPwise

Sake is widely known as rice wain. Asking for 'wine (wain) or 'alcohol' in any language is pointless to any waiter/waitress. Sake does nean rice wine so is specific and helpful but for some reason not accepted (yet) by Duo.

January 31, 2019

IsolaCiao

Sake in English means rice wine. 酒 in Japanese means any kind of alcoholic beverage. If I ask a Japanese person what their favorite 酒 is, the answer is usually beer. 酒をください (sake o kudasai) is not really a phrase for ordering in a restaurant. The Japanese is just as vague as the English. You need to give it context to make sense, like if someone is given a free drink coupon that gives them an option for either an alcoholic or nonalcoholic drink, and they choose the alcohol option.

January 31, 2019

Ryan930023

I guess "booze me up please!" doesn't count. lol

October 5, 2018

VoluXian

ビールは好みです (jk, I don't drink either)

December 23, 2018

archrodney

Mah man!

January 8, 2019

LiLilia6

This is so weird, at least should be "Fetch me some wine" or things like that.

March 23, 2019

GeraldMath4

Sounds like what one would say at a drugstore. I can't imagine saying that and being satisfied to be given wine or beer or sake or whiskey, don't care which. I would imagine the speaker wants sake.

June 16, 2019

JCixq8

May would be better than can. Can describes the ability to do be able to something.

June 23, 2017

TomsAquino4

Can is fine in standard spoken English, although, at least in America, it is considered less polite in this context

June 24, 2017

BlueRaja1

That's not true. "Can" and "may" are completely interchangeable here, with no difference in meaning.

Language is not defined by elementary school teachers or stiff grammarians; it's defined by how natives use it.

October 24, 2017

naarbeckie

I grew up in the South East USA, and it was drilled into my head that you say "may I" when you are asking permission. I cannot tell you the number of times I asked an adult "Can I do" something, and they responded with, "I don't know, can you?" until I begrudgingly said, "MAY I do" something. People DO differentiate between the two words, I assure you.

December 23, 2017

TerminatorAlso

People literally have to pretend like they don't know what your intention is with that question. Most native speakers know the difference between the two but that the two have become interchangeable in modern English. I remember using "can" instead of "may" and getting that "I don't know, CAN you" response. This was from an adult who read at possibly a middle school level and made frequent spelling errors. There are numerous grammatical rules that the average English speaker break everyday and somehow we manage to understand each other because we know how to interpret context and intent.

May 14, 2018

koichi81957

why do they convert requests to questions? so what if someone says "yes you can"... ? This should be "Please give me some sake" since alcohol is vague.

January 27, 2018

nich227

お酒ください。

March 11, 2018

woa7dSD5

お酒をください。;)

December 26, 2018

BenJammin234988

Said everyone ever.

November 27, 2018

ChrisPwise

Is Duo telling me the translation is "alcohol please" when I have leant, to ask in this way refers to rice wine. Im curious because rice wine is not accepted. Yet, would the japanese when asked what they would like to drink, in answering "alcohol please" would leave the questioner puzzled as to which drink that would be? Sake, as a drink is rice wine.

January 31, 2019

achipa19

お酒をください

February 25, 2019

FelixSilve2

I wrote "I want some alcohol please" but apparently "I had like alcohol please" is right? xDD

March 24, 2018

ClaraRojas114060

Please, someone at duolingo, change that translation!!!

September 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.