1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あには小さなアパートにすんでいます。"

"あには小さなアパートにすんでいます。"

Translation:My brother lives in a small apartment.

June 16, 2017

21 Comments


armiinna

it rejected it for me when i said flat instead of apartment even though it accepted flat previously. lack of consistency drives me mental in this app.


IsolaCiao

The baseline of every translation is American English, so every time a British English answer is accepted, it's because someone has already submitted an error report for that question and it's been approved. It can be frustrating, but it's something that can only be fixed in time.


Sergei_K_

あにはちいさなアパートにすんでいます

兄は小さなアパートに住んでいます


Paul703581

Yeah, missed it 'cause I used "big". =o(


Yuzuling

Elder brother? Really? Why not accept "big brother" or "older brother" who says elder brother in english.


sprkr

"My older brother" was accepted for me.


LoganGilch

Funny because it just rejected me for that ”My older brother"


LauriannedaC

My older brother lives in a small apartment rejected--nonsense.


Thkgk

So far, あに has always been a big brother. Suddenly it's just "brother". (Okay, correct is elder brother or older brother.) Big brother should either always be wrong or always right. But we say big brother, if we mean older brother, right?


IsolaCiao

"Big brother" is correct, it just hasn't been added to the database for this question yet. I submitted an error report again today.


RobbPorter

That's when we were learning the words for big/little brother, big/little sister, mum, dad etc... They wanted us to be specific to show we'd learned the correct words. But now that course is over, your big brother is still just your "brother". You dont always have to specify big or little while speaking, like in real life. I'd just say "brother". But i don't think there's a Japanese word for just "brother", is there?


Abdelkader13052

I don't understand why the use of な after the い adjectives


arrobajimeiu

Duolingo, "flat" is synonym for "apartment" (and you accepted it in previous answer)


Alexolas

"My big brother lives in a small apartment."

Correct solution: "My brother lives in a small apartment."

ARE YOU FRIGKLF ASLN AGJ LGHFASL;GHHA HIGOIGH


Abdelkader13052

try older or elder cause that translation might be used literally in chinese more than in japanese


GraceLe7

Please accept "big brother" as a correct answer


Lbrunkho

Why does it's reject "older brother"?


yahbrooklyn

I said big brother


PadiS46

Me too and still marked wrong


Pamela973130

I was also rejected for using "big" brother!


Ben813848

This has probably been asked before, but is there an issue in translating 小さな as "tiny"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.