"あには小さなアパートにすんでいます。"

Translation:My brother lives in a small apartment.

June 16, 2017

22 Comments


armiinna

it rejected it for me when i said flat instead of apartment even though it accepted flat previously. lack of consistency drives me mental in this app.

July 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

The baseline of every translation is American English, so every time a British English answer is accepted, it's because someone has already submitted an error report for that question and it's been approved. It can be frustrating, but it's something that can only be fixed in time.

April 30, 2018

Paul703581

Yeah, missed it 'cause I used "big". =o(

July 6, 2017

Sergei_K_

あにはちいさなアパートにすんでいます

兄は小さなアパートに住んでいます

May 12, 2018

Yuzuling

Elder brother? Really? Why not accept "big brother" or "older brother" who says elder brother in english.

June 16, 2017

sprkr

"My older brother" was accepted for me.

June 17, 2017

LoganGilch

Funny because it just rejected me for that ”My older brother"

May 16, 2019

Thkgk

So far, あに has always been a big brother. Suddenly it's just "brother". (Okay, correct is elder brother or older brother.) Big brother should either always be wrong or always right. But we say big brother, if we mean older brother, right?

December 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Big brother" is correct, it just hasn't been added to the database for this question yet. I submitted an error report again today.

April 30, 2018

RobbPorter

That's when we were learning the words for big/little brother, big/little sister, mum, dad etc... They wanted us to be specific to show we'd learned the correct words. But now that course is over, your big brother is still just your "brother". You dont always have to specify big or little while speaking, like in real life. I'd just say "brother". But i don't think there's a Japanese word for just "brother", is there?

May 10, 2019

Abdelkader13052

I don't understand why the use of な after the い adjectives

March 21, 2018

Sofia701655

From what I understand when you use い adjectives immediately before a noun you add の between them or, if the adjective has two forms, change it into a な adjective (like in this case, 小さい -> 小さな)

April 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

You don't need to add anything to an -i adjective, you put it directly in front of the noun. 小さいアパート (chiisai apaato)

Most adjectives do not have a -na form, "chiisana" is a special case.

April 30, 2018

arrobajimeiu

Duolingo, "flat" is synonym for "apartment" (and you accepted it in previous answer)

September 19, 2017

Alexolas

"My big brother lives in a small apartment."

Correct solution: "My brother lives in a small apartment."

ARE YOU FRIGKLF ASLN AGJ LGHFASL;GHHA HIGOIGH

March 17, 2018

Abdelkader13052

try older or elder cause that translation might be used literally in chinese more than in japanese

March 21, 2018

GraceLe7

Please accept "big brother" as a correct answer

March 1, 2018

GeekManLin

Why does it's reject "older brother"?

May 4, 2019

yahbrooklyn

I said big brother

December 17, 2017

PadiS46

Me too and still marked wrong

January 2, 2018

Pamela973130

I was also rejected for using "big" brother!

March 19, 2018

Ben813848

This has probably been asked before, but is there an issue in translating 小さな as "tiny"?

December 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.