1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I went to a party after work…

"I went to a party after work."

Translation:しごとがおわって、パーティーへ行きました。

June 16, 2017

27 Comments


Bryan521559

Should be しごとのあと、パーティーに行きました


IsolaCiao

I wrote 「仕事の後でパーティーに行きました」 and it was accepted.


YAMAyuly

とても いい と 思います。 自然(しぜん)に 聞こえ(きこえ) ます。 この 言い方(いいかた)も よく 使い(つかい) ます。


V2Blast

仕事の後でパーティーに行きました was accepted for me.


Beckyfever

I think that sounds more natural


RebeccaW209814

this sentence sounds so weird to me as it is.


EquanimousLingo

The gerund form can also convey this meaning, but yes, not as natural.


ahANpg

When using あと、for "and then" た form has to precede it.

仕事終ったあと、パーティーに行きました


YAMAyuly

仕事 が 終わった(おわった) 後(あと)、パーティー へ/に 行った。

"が" あると もっと いい です。


Hyperguyver

This literally translates to I went to a party after work was finished


stevrn4

Maybe "i finished work then went to a party"


Atakiri

Yeah, it's absolutey "Work finished and I went to a party"


DezGilly

That's what I put, on first encounter.


Tim330345

I feel like I should know this by now, but what is the へ indicating after "party"? I tried to use が like a chump...


Jim373739

It's like "to" or "toward". Similar to に. I don't know exactly when you use one over the other.


Orion-the-Red

it's for something like indicating location, don't worry, it'll become more natural as you use them more frequently.


medeaggd

"To" in the sense of a going to a destination.


MuttFitness

It means to. With ikimasu you can use ni or he


RianCartme

That would mean the party is going somewhere. He or ni make it into the destination.


asterlea

It indicates direction, so TO the party.


Snowburn77

I would like to know as well


Robert121815

Kinda feel that the translation reflects a different sentence structure that makes understanding the japanese more difficult


leeviticus

i read this as "i finish work, then i went to a party". should おわって be おわった to signify it was past tense?


slashee2000

From what I understand, if you have multiple verbs, you should use the -te form on all but the last verb, and the tense of the last verb dictates the tense of the whole sentence.


BattleProgrammer

how can i put "ティ" on IME keyboard?


IsolaCiao

Te xi (x makes the following letter small) or thi, then hit space to get katakana.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.