"I went to a party after work."

Translation:しごとがおわって、パーティーへ行きました。

June 16, 2017

27 Comments


Bryan521559

Should be しごとのあと、パーティーに行きました

June 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

I wrote 「仕事の後でパーティーに行きました」 and it was accepted.

October 19, 2017

YAMAyuly

とても いい と 思います。 自然(しぜん)に 聞こえ(きこえ) ます。 この 言い方(いいかた)も よく 使い(つかい) ます。

January 9, 2018

V2Blast

仕事の後でパーティーに行きました was accepted for me.

November 28, 2017

Beckyfever

I think that sounds more natural

June 26, 2017

RebeccaW209814

this sentence sounds so weird to me as it is.

August 15, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

The gerund form can also convey this meaning, but yes, not as natural.

August 10, 2017

ahANpg

When using あと、for "and then" た form has to precede it.

仕事終ったあと、パーティーに行きました

August 28, 2017

YAMAyuly

仕事 が 終わった(おわった) 後(あと)、パーティー へ/に 行った。

"が" あると もっと いい です。

January 9, 2018

MatODonnel

This literally translates to I went to a party after work was finished

June 17, 2017

stevrn4

Maybe "i finished work then went to a party"

June 19, 2017

Atakiri

Yeah, it's absolutey "Work finished and I went to a party"

June 22, 2017

DezGilly

That's what I put, on first encounter.

November 10, 2017

Tim330345

I feel like I should know this by now, but what is the へ indicating after "party"? I tried to use が like a chump...

October 23, 2017

Jim373739

It's like "to" or "toward". Similar to に. I don't know exactly when you use one over the other.

November 27, 2017

orineu

it's for something like indicating location, don't worry, it'll become more natural as you use them more frequently.

December 16, 2017

medeaggd

"To" in the sense of a going to a destination.

January 16, 2018

davidolson22

It means to. With ikimasu you can use ni or he

December 9, 2017

RianCartme

That would mean the party is going somewhere. He or ni make it into the destination.

December 21, 2017

asterlea

It indicates direction, so TO the party.

January 16, 2018

Snowburn77

I would like to know as well

January 18, 2018

Robert121815

Kinda feel that the translation reflects a different sentence structure that makes understanding the japanese more difficult

January 31, 2018

leeviticus

i read this as "i finish work, then i went to a party". should おわって be おわった to signify it was past tense?

June 30, 2017

slashee2000

From what I understand, if you have multiple verbs, you should use the -te form on all but the last verb, and the tense of the last verb dictates the tense of the whole sentence.

July 16, 2017

animatrix1490

Thank you!

February 16, 2018

BattleProgrammer

how can i put "ティ" on IME keyboard?

May 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

Te xi (x makes the following letter small) or thi, then hit space to get katakana.

May 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.