"Der Herausgeber ist nicht willkommen."

Translation:The publisher is not welcome.

March 5, 2013

4 Comments


yaliyev

So all the occupations are masculine! Or not?

March 5, 2013

Menschenkind

No, they're not. They also depend on the gender of the person. Der Herausgeber, die Herausgeberin. Der Lehrer, die Lehrerin.

March 5, 2013

yaliyev

Thanks! So is Neutral gender impossible for professions?

March 5, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes, I can't think of any neuter professions.

March 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.