1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is seven o'clock sharp ri…

"It is seven o'clock sharp right now."

Translation:今は七時ちょうどです。

June 16, 2017

25 Comments


ThomasOrli

One thing I would like to see is the ability to play the pronunciation after you get it wrong. It would help with memorizing the Kanji


chris203933

Ive taken 3 semesters of japanese so far (its my minor) to be honest ちゃうど isnt really used...i guess its good to know tho lol


awelottta

You mean 「ちょうど」?


mizinha_joy

When should I say "なな" or "しち" ?


GlaucoAbil

I asked to a Japanese guy (iTalk) and he said that we use しち for hours and なな for minutes when talking about time.


Markvdk1

I wrote 今はちょうど七時です。 does it make a difference if you write ちょうど before or after the time?


Mike201030

"ima-ha" is superfluous in everyday speech


chris203933

Yeah you dont really need は after 今 lol


V2Blast

Indeed, but because the English sentence states it explicitly, you need to include it in the translation.


Syndell8

Would it also be correct to translate this to "It's exactly 8:00 right now?" Sharp strikes me as pretty colloquial.


mmxcrono

Why is it requiring今は now and not in the other questions?


Ariaflame

because they don‘t have ’right now’ in them? 今 or 今は should work.


alissa83956

They didnt have the "right now"


AmarantaYuuki

My biggest issue so far with the course in general is the mix of conversational and keigo/formal phrases, with no explanation of which is which


Ashante_Shomari

The last three lessons didn't give meは as an article. Why now?


Hayley476132

I dont think 今は is really needed


dckyadhtya

Sharp means o'clock in english, right? do we need to say sharp and o'clock just like we seen in here?


IdoAbelman

sharp like exactly. You might say "it's 7 o'clock" when it's actually say 7:08, but you wouldn't say "it's 7 o'clock sharp" in that case.


Ariaflame

時 is the hour designator and maps to o'clock. ちょうど is the exactly/sharp/on the dot.


britt.spencer

「ちょっと」 I have seen this in ちょっと待って give me a moment or ちょっとべんりです. What is the little translation of ちょっと?


vA7T3

ちょっと (chotto) means "a little," but this word is ちょうど (choudo), meaning "exactly."


britt.spencer

Pardon me, what is the literal translation


Ariaflame

ちょうど did you mean? I don't know what ちょっと means.


Moondust69

How could i know? They cant ask this so soon.


ChickenNug831562

Wow, that one was hard, so I was surprised to see I got it first try! I am trying my best to learn Japanese! Why not check out my club? It is called: Nugget's Know-It-Alls

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.