"It is seven o'clock sharp right now."

Translation:今は七時ちょうどです。

June 16, 2017

25 Comments


ThomasOrli

One thing I would like to see is the ability to play the pronunciation after you get it wrong. It would help with memorizing the Kanji

June 16, 2017

chris203933

Ive taken 3 semesters of japanese so far (its my minor) to be honest ちゃうど isnt really used...i guess its good to know tho lol

December 27, 2017

awelottta

You mean 「ちょうど」?

August 4, 2018

mizuko_chieri

When should I say "なな" or "しち" ?

June 28, 2018

GlaucoAbil

I asked to a Japanese guy (iTalk) and he said that we use しち for hours and なな for minutes when talking about time.

December 28, 2018

Markvdk1

I wrote 今はちょうど七時です。 does it make a difference if you write ちょうど before or after the time?

October 11, 2017

Mike201030

"ima-ha" is superfluous in everyday speech

December 24, 2017

chris203933

Yeah you dont really need は after 今 lol

December 27, 2017

V2Blast

Indeed, but because the English sentence states it explicitly, you need to include it in the translation.

March 16, 2018

Syndell8

Would it also be correct to translate this to "It's exactly 8:00 right now?" Sharp strikes me as pretty colloquial.

April 21, 2018

mmxcrono

Why is it requiring今は now and not in the other questions?

May 18, 2018

Ariaflame
Plus

because they don‘t have ’right now’ in them? 今 or 今は should work.

May 27, 2018

alissa83956

They didnt have the "right now"

July 9, 2018

AmarantaYuuki

My biggest issue so far with the course in general is the mix of conversational and keigo/formal phrases, with no explanation of which is which

August 13, 2018

Ashante_Shomari

The last three lessons didn't give meは as an article. Why now?

April 5, 2018

Hayley476132

I dont think 今は is really needed

October 17, 2018

Adhitya1991

Sharp means o'clock in english, right? do we need to say sharp and o'clock just like we seen in here?

April 2, 2018

IdoAbelman

sharp like exactly. You might say "it's 7 o'clock" when it's actually say 7:08, but you wouldn't say "it's 7 o'clock sharp" in that case.

April 12, 2018

Ariaflame
Plus

時 is the hour designator and maps to o'clock. ちょうど is the exactly/sharp/on the dot.

May 27, 2018

britt.spencer

「ちょっと」 I have seen this in ちょっと待って give me a moment or ちょっとべんりです. What is the little translation of ちょっと?

May 23, 2018

vA7T3

ちょっと (chotto) means "a little," but this word is ちょうど (choudo), meaning "exactly."

May 28, 2018

britt.spencer

Pardon me, what is the literal translation

May 23, 2018

Ariaflame
Plus

ちょうど did you mean? I don't know what ちょっと means.

May 27, 2018

SuperPoops1

How could i know? They cant ask this so soon.

November 19, 2018

ChickenNug831562

Wow, that one was hard, so I was surprised to see I got it first try! I am trying my best to learn Japanese! Why not check out my club? It is called: Nugget's Know-It-Alls

December 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.