"田中さんはたぶん学校に来ると思います。"

Translation:I think Ms. Tanaka will probably come to school.

June 16, 2017

54 Comments


azureviolin

田中さんは多分学校に来ると思います。

August 20, 2017

nano710554

How do I possibly know the gender of Mr. Tanaka?

June 24, 2017

victoriawl93

You don't, without more information

June 25, 2017

arcferrari248
<h1>LOVEWINS</h1>
January 14, 2018

mattpier

Did Duolingo assume Tanaka's gender????!!! :OO

August 15, 2017

Colloquium

I think that tanaka is a common name for males in japan but i guess ms/mrs tanaka should also count as correct

June 24, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Tanaka is a surname and therefore unrelated to any male/female distinction.

June 25, 2018

BeBoBong

田中ちゃん ⊙ω⊙

October 27, 2018

WolkZayets

If a male calls another male "Tanaka-chan", it usually means he thinks Tanaka is effeminate.

October 28, 2018

kittycat2223

Why is 学 あand 校 pronounced separately like that? It sounds odd.

July 26, 2017

Totoro_2021

The hiragana for 学校 is がっこう. The d indicates an extra "beat" on the beginning of the next syllable. Because the first sound in the next syllable こ is a hard sound, it isn't really audible.(If anyone has a better way to explain the pronunciation of っ please add it.)

November 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

The little っ does have a little hesitance before the next syllable, but it's over exaggerated in this audio and kittycat2223 is right, it's not correct.

January 1, 2018

BastTee

Maybe it is stressed too much, but I think it will help beginners hear the small つ. っ

July 13, 2018

nialljc

I also feel like it's over done and is a bit confusing. Hard to express why, something about the tone / rhythm? Maybe I'm listening with overly English ears.

Could it be confusing this with the が particle?

October 7, 2018

nialljc

Aha: on a later exercise it sounds very different. In this example the sentence sounds completely over after the が in 学校 (がっこう).

I'll report it.

October 7, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

The audio is just bad, you can just get used to it.

March 1, 2019

MegaWordGuy

It should allow "Mister" for "Mr." Also, why is the position of "probably" limited to be between "will" and "come?"

June 16, 2017

ASleepingRock

"Probably will come to school"

"Will probably come to school"

"Will come probably to school"

The first two should be accepted where the last one probably shouldn't as far as I think. I'm not aware of any rule saying that we can only have "probably" between "will" and "come".

August 7, 2018

ClintReagan

Is there any grammatical difference in English to saying "will probably" verses "probably will"? I got it wrong for using one over the other.

June 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The first, "Mr(s) Tanaka will probably come to school", only expresses the estimated likelihood that (s)he'll come.

The second, "Mr(s) Tanaka probably will come to school", feels like there is some implied constrast. E.g. "(s)he will come, but 本田さん won't", or "at first (s)he wouldn't come, but now the situation has changed".

July 26, 2017

jonobr1

Tabun doesnt mean "maybe"? Eg ... Mr Tanaka may/might come to school?

August 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think the preserve the grammatical structure of the sentence duolingo went with "probably", but you're right, that's the gist of the sentence.

January 1, 2018

Faisane

I keep writing "I think Mr Tanaka will maybe come to school" which admittedly sounds somewhat awkward. I wish they'd accept it though - "probably" is a whole other level of certainty, isn't it.

September 8, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

"Probably" is probably closer to たぶん than "maybe" though. When you look at its kanji (多分) you can see it implies "many parts"/a majority share, which -although not certain- is more than a 50/50 chance.

September 9, 2018

Faisane

I had never seen that kanji until now, so this is quite interesting - thanks. (Is there another word closer to "maybe" in meaning?)

September 9, 2018

WolkZayets

If you want to stress that there is only a slight chance of something happening, then you can add "kamoshirenai" 「かもしれない」to the end of the sentence

私は東京に行くかもしれない

I might go to Tokyo

October 28, 2018

WolkZayets

"Tabun" can mean "maybe", as well as "probably", "perhaps", "possibly" and "likely".

October 17, 2018

gozu999

Could it also be translated as: "Mr. Tanaka is probably thinking about coming to school"? How can I differentiate whether the sentence refers to "myself" or "Mr./Mrs. Tanaka"?

October 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

You use 思います (omoimasu) to say "I think" and 思っています (omotteimasu) to say "he/she thinks".

January 1, 2018

Spaqin

Could this be interpreted as Tanaka thinks of <sth>...?

September 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

Using 思う (omou) refers to the speaker's thoughts.

January 1, 2018

qwimper

So is there a different verb for what other people think? How would I say "Tanaka-san thinks that I'll come to school today" ?

December 14, 2018

Israndiel2

IsolaCiao "You use 思います (omoimasu) to say "I think" and 思っています (omotteimasu) to say "he/she thinks". " Read before asking please.

December 16, 2018

insincere

Why is it just to and not da to?

August 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The rule is that the verb directly in front of と should always be in plain/informal form, and as V2Blast just said, there already is one, namely 来る. だ only shows up in constructions where the first clause would otherwise end in a noun or adjective. E.g. 犬だと思います ("I think it's a dog") or 花は紫だと思います ("I think the flowers are purple").

August 21, 2017

V2Blast

だ is the informal form of the verb です. The verb in the clause, however, is 来る.

August 21, 2017

DEcobra11

Hey! It accepts Ms and Mr, nice :D

October 3, 2017

savannah24839

Sometimes it accepts tanaka and sometimes it has to be Mr tanaka like whyyyy

June 6, 2018

Filvorn

田中さんは多分学校に来ると思います。

October 5, 2018

ChrisS.166054

why would "I think that Mr Tanaka will most likely come to school" not be accepted

July 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Perhaps "most likely" expresses a stronger degree of certainty than たぶん.

July 26, 2017

Saulolmos2

How does "たぶん学校"works? Because literally says " probably school ".. How do I know the interpretation here?

September 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In different languages, sentences can have different word orders. If you keep the Japanese word order in a literal English translation, you end up with Yoda English. Instead, you have to look at the rest of the sentence, break it down into the right segments, and restructure to fit the language you're translating to.

For example: 田中さんは --> Mr/Mrs Tanaka, たぶん --> probably, 学校に来る --> come to school, と思います --> I think. In other words: "I think Mr/Mrs Tanaka will probably come to school."

September 17, 2017

phuvtuo

Mmmm, tabun more means maybe/might than probably as far as I ever knew.

August 3, 2018

BreathlessTao

This sentence is simply awkward as all hells.

August 17, 2018

Mikikatze

The pronunciation is off here with the tabun and gakkou... sounds really weird.

August 30, 2018

WolkZayets

The thing about this sentence is, Tanaka-san is probably a fellow student, so it is odd to translate the "-san" as "Mr.", since high school kids usually don't refer to each other as "Mr." and "Ms." If Tanaka were a teacher, he (or she) would be called "Tanaka-sensei". I think in this case, it's probably best to leave the "-san" as is in the translation.

September 21, 2018

Dang800231

google translate : たぶん is "maybe". duolingo : たぶん is "probably" confused.

November 11, 2018

WolkZayets

Google Translate is often innacurate or lacking, especially for Japanese. たぶん basically means "not 100% certain", so it can be translated as both "maybe" and "probably". If you want to emphasize that the probability is high, then "おそらく" might be better. If you want to emphasize that the probability is not so high, then adding "かもしれない" to the end of the sentence will get the point across. If you are uncertain when the other person uses "たぶん" you can say, そのかくりつは? which means "What is the probability of that?

November 11, 2018

Israndiel2

Doesn't this English sound a little unnatural? Think and probably? I know it's "correct", but still.

November 12, 2018

WolkZayets

"I think he'll probably come" is quite natural. However, translating ~san as "Mr." (or "Ms./Miss) is unnatural if the other person is a fellow student or otherwise a peer.

November 12, 2018

NawfsideJones

Breakdown please

May 2, 2019

Jonas.03

Why is now no の after 来る?

July 6, 2019

SoyKonstantin

I typed in "Mister Tanaka", and it told me it was wrong and gave me "Miss Tanaka" as a correction. (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ I still haven't been able to do one the placement tests without mistakes even for my natives language. The Japanese course is particularly flawed because Japanese grammar and sentence structure are so different from English.

July 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.