1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "田中さんはたぶん学校に来ると思います。"

"田中さんはたぶん学校に来ると思います。"

Translation:I think Ms. Tanaka will probably come to school.

June 16, 2017

54 Comments


azureviolin

田中さんは多分学校に来ると思います。


nano710554

How do I possibly know the gender of Mr. Tanaka?


victoriawl93

You don't, without more information


mattpier

Did Duolingo assume Tanaka's gender????!!! :OO


Colloquium

I think that tanaka is a common name for males in japan but i guess ms/mrs tanaka should also count as correct


Shinobusagi

Tanaka is a surname and therefore unrelated to any male/female distinction.


BeBoBong

田中ちゃん ⊙ω⊙


WolkZayets

If a male calls another male "Tanaka-chan", it usually means he thinks Tanaka is effeminate.


kittycat2223

Why is 学 あand 校 pronounced separately like that? It sounds odd.


e.freed.2432

The hiragana for 学校 is がっこう. The d indicates an extra "beat" on the beginning of the next syllable. Because the first sound in the next syllable こ is a hard sound, it isn't really audible.(If anyone has a better way to explain the pronunciation of っ please add it.)


IsolaCiao

The little っ does have a little hesitance before the next syllable, but it's over exaggerated in this audio and kittycat2223 is right, it's not correct.


BastTee

Maybe it is stressed too much, but I think it will help beginners hear the small つ. っ


nialljc

I also feel like it's over done and is a bit confusing. Hard to express why, something about the tone / rhythm? Maybe I'm listening with overly English ears.

Could it be confusing this with the が particle?


nialljc

Aha: on a later exercise it sounds very different. In this example the sentence sounds completely over after the が in 学校 (がっこう).

I'll report it.


Drunken_Sailor

The audio is just bad, you can just get used to it.


MegaWordGuy

It should allow "Mister" for "Mr." Also, why is the position of "probably" limited to be between "will" and "come?"


ASleepingRock

"Probably will come to school"

"Will probably come to school"

"Will come probably to school"

The first two should be accepted where the last one probably shouldn't as far as I think. I'm not aware of any rule saying that we can only have "probably" between "will" and "come".


ClintReagan

Is there any grammatical difference in English to saying "will probably" verses "probably will"? I got it wrong for using one over the other.


Shinobusagi

The first, "Mr(s) Tanaka will probably come to school", only expresses the estimated likelihood that (s)he'll come.

The second, "Mr(s) Tanaka probably will come to school", feels like there is some implied constrast. E.g. "(s)he will come, but 本田さん won't", or "at first (s)he wouldn't come, but now the situation has changed".


jonobr1

Tabun doesnt mean "maybe"? Eg ... Mr Tanaka may/might come to school?


IsolaCiao

I think the preserve the grammatical structure of the sentence duolingo went with "probably", but you're right, that's the gist of the sentence.


Faisane

I keep writing "I think Mr Tanaka will maybe come to school" which admittedly sounds somewhat awkward. I wish they'd accept it though - "probably" is a whole other level of certainty, isn't it.


Shinobusagi

"Probably" is probably closer to たぶん than "maybe" though. When you look at its kanji (多分) you can see it implies "many parts"/a majority share, which -although not certain- is more than a 50/50 chance.


Faisane

I had never seen that kanji until now, so this is quite interesting - thanks. (Is there another word closer to "maybe" in meaning?)


WolkZayets

If you want to stress that there is only a slight chance of something happening, then you can add "kamoshirenai" 「かもしれない」to the end of the sentence

私は東京に行くかもしれない

I might go to Tokyo


WolkZayets

"Tabun" can mean "maybe", as well as "probably", "perhaps", "possibly" and "likely".


gozu999

Could it also be translated as: "Mr. Tanaka is probably thinking about coming to school"? How can I differentiate whether the sentence refers to "myself" or "Mr./Mrs. Tanaka"?


IsolaCiao

You use 思います (omoimasu) to say "I think" and 思っています (omotteimasu) to say "he/she thinks".


Spaqin

Could this be interpreted as Tanaka thinks of <sth>...?


IsolaCiao

Using 思う (omou) refers to the speaker's thoughts.


qwimper

So is there a different verb for what other people think? How would I say "Tanaka-san thinks that I'll come to school today" ?


Israndiel2

IsolaCiao "You use 思います (omoimasu) to say "I think" and 思っています (omotteimasu) to say "he/she thinks". " Read before asking please.


insincere

Why is it just to and not da to?


Shinobusagi

The rule is that the verb directly in front of と should always be in plain/informal form, and as V2Blast just said, there already is one, namely 来る. だ only shows up in constructions where the first clause would otherwise end in a noun or adjective. E.g. 犬だと思います ("I think it's a dog") or 花は紫だと思います ("I think the flowers are purple").


V2Blast

だ is the informal form of the verb です. The verb in the clause, however, is 来る.


DEcobra11

Hey! It accepts Ms and Mr, nice :D


savannah24839

Sometimes it accepts tanaka and sometimes it has to be Mr tanaka like whyyyy


Mikikatze

The pronunciation is off here with the tabun and gakkou... sounds really weird.


CarteRouge

田中さんは多分学校に来ると思います。


ChrisS.166054

why would "I think that Mr Tanaka will most likely come to school" not be accepted


Shinobusagi

Perhaps "most likely" expresses a stronger degree of certainty than たぶん.


Saulolmos2

How does "たぶん学校"works? Because literally says " probably school ".. How do I know the interpretation here?


Shinobusagi

In different languages, sentences can have different word orders. If you keep the Japanese word order in a literal English translation, you end up with Yoda English. Instead, you have to look at the rest of the sentence, break it down into the right segments, and restructure to fit the language you're translating to.

For example: 田中さんは --> Mr/Mrs Tanaka, たぶん --> probably, 学校に来る --> come to school, と思います --> I think. In other words: "I think Mr/Mrs Tanaka will probably come to school."


phuvtuo

Mmmm, tabun more means maybe/might than probably as far as I ever knew.


BreathlessTao

This sentence is simply awkward as all hells.


WolkZayets

The thing about this sentence is, Tanaka-san is probably a fellow student, so it is odd to translate the "-san" as "Mr.", since high school kids usually don't refer to each other as "Mr." and "Ms." If Tanaka were a teacher, he (or she) would be called "Tanaka-sensei". I think in this case, it's probably best to leave the "-san" as is in the translation.


Dang800231

google translate : たぶん is "maybe". duolingo : たぶん is "probably" confused.


WolkZayets

Google Translate is often innacurate or lacking, especially for Japanese. たぶん basically means "not 100% certain", so it can be translated as both "maybe" and "probably". If you want to emphasize that the probability is high, then "おそらく" might be better. If you want to emphasize that the probability is not so high, then adding "かもしれない" to the end of the sentence will get the point across. If you are uncertain when the other person uses "たぶん" you can say, そのかくりつは? which means "What is the probability of that?


Israndiel2

Doesn't this English sound a little unnatural? Think and probably? I know it's "correct", but still.


WolkZayets

"I think he'll probably come" is quite natural. However, translating ~san as "Mr." (or "Ms./Miss) is unnatural if the other person is a fellow student or otherwise a peer.


Jonas.03

Why is now no の after 来る?


SoyKonstantin

I typed in "Mister Tanaka", and it told me it was wrong and gave me "Miss Tanaka" as a correction. (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ I still haven't been able to do one the placement tests without mistakes even for my natives language. The Japanese course is particularly flawed because Japanese grammar and sentence structure are so different from English.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.