1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My little brother loves anim…

"My little brother loves anime."

Translation:弟はアニメが大好きです。

June 16, 2017

20 Comments


Tim_I_Matthews

おとうと shouldn't be split up into 3. It's one word, one kanji: 弟


misawa.mandi

It's split up to allow people the chance to practice "spelling" the word, not because they think it's 3 parts.


Matt522032

They have a habit of splitting words up, personally I find it annoying as hell. I don't know why they don't give the option for us to type the answer through our phones keypads, would be so much easier, and better for spelling practice for people.

Coupd always offer both options for inputting the answer like Memrise do. That way people who want to type can, and people who don't have a Japanese keyboard installed can still select them.


Tim923335

The app lets me use my own phone's keyboard. Coming up with the sentence without any choices takes the exercise to a new level of difficulty. Plus you can practice kanji or use voice entry (if your phone has the voice support for Japanese downloaded) for speaking practice


Termascur

It doesn't matter why they did it, in an exercise like this where you're putting elements of a sentence in order, having a word split into three parts is awkward.


KidCatComix

Truly, a man of culture.


vcfvct

弟はアニメが大好きです


Vlad837839

Duolingo won't accept this: 弟はアニメが好きです


Tsak15

好き = likes

大好き = loves


dsiap

Isn't the subject little brother here so shouldn't the ga be there?


blackleaf42

In the English sentence "my brother" is the subject of the verb "loves", but not in the Japanese sentence. This is because "daisuki" is not actually a verb like "to love" is in English. It is an adjective/noun meaning "loved/a love". So if we translate literally, おとうとはアニメが大好きです is closer to "As for my brother, anime is loved/a love", making "anime" the subject of the sentence (and "my brother" the topic).


Tim_I_Matthews

は indicates the main, or new, subject. が indicates secondary ones, or non subject/non object nouns.

は also works as a comparative particle, eg; the speaker, unspecified subject of a previous sentence, and/or listener don't like what the speaker's younger brother does.


WordSlasher

My word bank has not been offering critical word choices (such as アニメ or 大好き for this question), so I've resorted to using the keyboard option instead. I got the following correct, for FYI purposes: 私のおとうとはアニメが大好きです


TommyMoua

Just curious, but should not adding です and ます really be incorrect? I understand it's to be more polite but i like to leave it out just to have it in its simplest form.


KaptianKaos8

How is the 大好 pronounced: raisu or daisu?


themeanroad

Daisu, so だいすき (大好き).


cat_in_black

Remind him to watch Naruto


KanKanMikan

弟じゃねえよ、おまえだろうw,でもまあ、自分はアニメが大好きのを認めたくないという事実は、わかる


Lynxnake

What's the difference between 大好き and 好き?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.