"きのうそふがしにました。"

Translation:My grandfather died yesterday.

June 16, 2017

63 Comments


Brendon790960

It must have been a rough week

June 22, 2017

BluFoot

Monday: hat-salesman dog is murdered in cold blood

Tuesday: a tsunami kills a lot of people

Wednesday: grandmother dies after falling down the stairs

Thursday: grandfather dies from grief

Friday: ??

January 6, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The reader sounds pretty pleased though

February 28, 2018

kloneman

The life insurance money must have just come through.

June 22, 2018

Yuzuling

The pronunciation says うas a separate sound instead of long お。It says きの、う instead of 昨日。

June 16, 2017

AbunPang

Yes, it separates the words incorrectly and says きの-うそふ... instead of きのう-そふ

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. It's still not fixed (Jan. 5, 2018). I've reported it.

January 5, 2018

Besakaas

2018-11-03 still not fixed. Reported it.

November 3, 2018

flocko

Still not fixed 2019/03/21 It sounds like 木の嘘

March 22, 2019

mochipoko

2019/05/28 still not fixed

May 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

The contributors can't change the audio, and one has recently made a post in the forum about what to do when you encounter an audio problem. Rather than using the report button, it's better to make a bug report or post in the troubleshooting forum.

May 29, 2019

gerogero4

Still not fixed (26/01/2019), also reported. Btw, I love how everyone writes the date in different ways, I always have to think "wait, is that the month or the day??"

January 26, 2019

Makise11

These sentences are sad af

June 23, 2017

Medusa747

It was then that the mighty owl in all its verdant plumage cried out with a deafening squawk: DEATH TO ALL.

July 23, 2017

jack224139

Duo, language teacher by day, murderer by night

August 6, 2017

bizzmaster

What a sad way to learn

June 29, 2017

darthoctopus

昨日祖父が死にました

July 27, 2017

Col438151

Should accept "Grandfather died yesterday". In English you can drop "my", especially in colloquial English.

July 7, 2017

CamR4

I don't know. If it was a parent telling me, it would be "Grandpa died yesterday" or "Your grandfather died yesterday". Grandfather is a rather formal word and would require more proper grammar, I think.

August 20, 2017

SanDigital

I agree. I can't imagine a situation where one person says "Grandfather died yesterday" and the other person is all confused and says, "Whose grandfather?" The MY is implied here

February 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

The 'my' is not really implied - as has already been said you would never use そふ for anyone but your own grandfather. The 'my' is understood, not implied.

February 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I believe そふ is the formal word that you wouldn't use with your sibling(s), but perhaps a more proficient person can offer a more solid answer...

    July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

    No - sofu is informal - only used for your own family. ojiisan is the formal word for Grandad. I have heard jiji commonly used for your own grandfather too - I've never heard friends use sofu. Also Japanese people frequently refer to elderly people (regardless of whether they know them) as obaasan and ojiisan.

    August 20, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Let's disregard addressing elders -- especially strangers -- because in those cases, you always use the respectful ojiisan and obaasan anyway. I meant the situation in which you refer to your grandfather as sofu is formal; when speaking to strangers, you'd refer to him humbly. When with siblings or in a group of mutual friends, you don't observe that level of formality -- which sounds like the same experience you've had yourself.

      August 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

      I think maybe you have a different understanding of formal. sofu (or more commonly jiji) is informal and used to refer to your own family - although you can still use the formal ojiisan/obaasan when talking directly to your own family members - much like we would in English, say when we are trying to butter someone up so we say "Mother dearest" instead of Mum/Mom. ojiisan and obaasan are formal and only used for other people's grandparents or if you were being super polite to your own grandparents.

      Charlotte, I've just recently read over our wee conversation here and clicked to what you were saying - that そふ is humbler than おじいさん but more formal than じじ. Sorry about that. So obvious after a re-read!

      August 20, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        I agree that you and I have different understandings of formal/ informal and respectful/humble. I enjoyed our discussion, but now we've reached an impasse. Thanks and have a great day.

        August 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

        Words like sofu (grandfather), sobo(grandmother), haha (mother), chichi (father), ane (older sister), and ani (older brother) are words that refer to your own family when talking to other people (though you can use them within your own family, but it sounds formal). They are humble expressions, versus saying "ojiisan" for grandfather, which uses the honorific "san". Using "san" to show respect to your own family when talking to others might sound boastful, which is why "sofu" is the more polite option.

        December 6, 2017

KurenaiRozu

        Doulingo why?! im sad now T-T

        July 12, 2017

Goren17

        Sorry, duolingo, I can't finish this lesson today, it's too sad

        September 4, 2017

nemo261193

        I think the pronunciation is worng

        August 20, 2017

Gizmo6493

        People have pointed this out but to be quite clear, fix the problem with きのうそふ. It's distracting to hear lie in the sentence.

        September 11, 2017

otayurio

        Do sofu and sobo always refer to your own grandparents?

        June 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

        Yes. Also baba and jiji.

        July 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

        ばあば (baaba) and じいじ (jiiji), but these are words used by children.

        December 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

        My friends (adults) frequently refer to their grandparents as baba and jiji.

        December 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

        I often hear my adult friends referring to their own parents as baaba and jiiji when talking to their children, but it definitely sounds a little childish for an adult to use those words in polite conversation. Also, it's really important to say ばあば so you're not calling your grandmother an old hag.

        December 6, 2017

V2Blast

        As far as I can tell, yes.

        July 10, 2017

cvkinsey

        This is a very sad lesson!

        September 16, 2017

thekiyote

        Am I the only one who thinks that the audio for this sentence sounds unreasonably happy about dear old granddad dying?

        October 25, 2017

dantan94

        Well at least he lived to a hundred...

        October 30, 2017

TinaBreulm

        This sounds way to happy :(

        September 3, 2017

xHeq6

        This thing needs to seriously start using kanji.

        November 16, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Rest in peace, grandpa! T_T

          November 22, 2017

Frankie9001

          This is such a sad sentence and Dou says it like it's normal. It must be tough be an emotionless computer program. R.I.P おじいさん

          January 12, 2018

apopo12

          this whole week just sucks

          April 16, 2018

David854118

          "Passed away"

          August 28, 2017

AbunPang

          As far as I can gather, Japanese 死ぬ (しぬ) is considered just as blunt as English “to die”. If you wanted to use a softer word like “to pass away” in English, you could for example use 亡くなる (なくなる) and I’m sure there are even more indirect ways of saying it. So I think if the Japanese original uses a blunt way of saying it you should preserve the rough stylistic layer and use a blunt verb in English as well. After all you also wouldn’t do the reverse and translate English “he passed away” as the equivalent of “he kicked the bucket” ;)

          August 29, 2017

huntsteven

          What do families do again? They call and they die, right?

          September 24, 2017

ElderHinrichs

          Another one bites the dust.

          November 27, 2017

LunaAVL

          Is が always used with しぬ, or is it a certain rule I'm forgetting?

          July 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

          ga can be used with any verb BUT there are some verbs or constructions where ga is always required.

          July 30, 2017

CRLoper

          Yes, が is always used with しぬ. しぬ is an intransitive verb, meaning that it can be verbed by an actor but not verbed on a direct object, thus が is used to identify the actor who is dying.

          June 9, 2019

MikhaMi.F.

          My grandfather is 100 years old, died yesterday. My grandmother is 101 years old, died the day before yesterday. My dog sells hats, died last week. This looks like a legit way of teaching.

          November 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

          Is this the same dog that climbs trees?

          November 29, 2017

Stormrider--

          "My grandfather passed away yesterday" is accepted too, and it sounds better :)

          December 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

          There's another Japanese verb that means "pass away" (亡くなる nakunaru). So even if it's accepted and sounds better, if you say 昨日祖父が死にました to a Japanese person, it will have the same direct, slightly startling effect as "my grandfather died yesterday".

          December 26, 2017

Cephas

          Never knew you could spell grandad with three Ds.

          January 13, 2018

Lizzenda

          I am not appreciating the amount of death related sentence sin this lesson.

          February 12, 2018

Hydrocotyle

          "Yesterday my grandfather passed away" marked wrong

          February 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

          亡くなりました (nakunarimashita) - passed away

          死にました (shinimashita) - died

          February 18, 2018

GoldCrono

          Well he was 100...

          April 17, 2018

HessuHopo

          Is it just me or is "死にました" a super edgy/anime/childish way of expressing this information? I would use "亡くなりました" (to pass away) unless 祖父 was literally Hitler or something.

          October 8, 2018

vickysandesu

          You have my coldolenses

          March 4, 2019
          Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.