1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうそふがしにました。"

"きのうそふがしにました。"

Translation:My grandfather died yesterday.

June 16, 2017

63 Comments


Brendon790960

It must have been a rough week


BluFoot

Monday: hat-salesman dog is murdered in cold blood

Tuesday: a tsunami kills a lot of people

Wednesday: grandmother dies after falling down the stairs

Thursday: grandfather dies from grief

Friday: ??


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The reader sounds pretty pleased though


kloneman

The life insurance money must have just come through.


Yuzuling

The pronunciation says うas a separate sound instead of long お。It says きの、う instead of 昨日。


AbunPang

Yes, it separates the words incorrectly and says きの-うそふ... instead of きのう-そふ


V2Blast

Yep. It's still not fixed (Jan. 5, 2018). I've reported it.


Besakaas

2018-11-03 still not fixed. Reported it.


flocko

Still not fixed 2019/03/21 It sounds like 木の嘘


mochipoko

2019/05/28 still not fixed


IsolaCiao

The contributors can't change the audio, and one has recently made a post in the forum about what to do when you encounter an audio problem. Rather than using the report button, it's better to make a bug report or post in the troubleshooting forum.


gerogero4

Still not fixed (26/01/2019), also reported. Btw, I love how everyone writes the date in different ways, I always have to think "wait, is that the month or the day??"


Makise11

These sentences are sad af


Medusa747

It was then that the mighty owl in all its verdant plumage cried out with a deafening squawk: DEATH TO ALL.


jack224139

Duo, language teacher by day, murderer by night


bizzmaster

What a sad way to learn


darthoctopus

昨日祖父が死にました


Col438151

Should accept "Grandfather died yesterday". In English you can drop "my", especially in colloquial English.


CamR4

I don't know. If it was a parent telling me, it would be "Grandpa died yesterday" or "Your grandfather died yesterday". Grandfather is a rather formal word and would require more proper grammar, I think.


SanDigital

I agree. I can't imagine a situation where one person says "Grandfather died yesterday" and the other person is all confused and says, "Whose grandfather?" The MY is implied here


AnaLydiate

The 'my' is not really implied - as has already been said you would never use そふ for anyone but your own grandfather. The 'my' is understood, not implied.


[deactivated user]

    I believe そふ is the formal word that you wouldn't use with your sibling(s), but perhaps a more proficient person can offer a more solid answer...


AnaLydiate

    No - sofu is informal - only used for your own family. ojiisan is the formal word for Grandad. I have heard jiji commonly used for your own grandfather too - I've never heard friends use sofu. Also Japanese people frequently refer to elderly people (regardless of whether they know them) as obaasan and ojiisan.


    [deactivated user]

      Let's disregard addressing elders -- especially strangers -- because in those cases, you always use the respectful ojiisan and obaasan anyway. I meant the situation in which you refer to your grandfather as sofu is formal; when speaking to strangers, you'd refer to him humbly. When with siblings or in a group of mutual friends, you don't observe that level of formality -- which sounds like the same experience you've had yourself.


AnaLydiate

      I think maybe you have a different understanding of formal. sofu (or more commonly jiji) is informal and used to refer to your own family - although you can still use the formal ojiisan/obaasan when talking directly to your own family members - much like we would in English, say when we are trying to butter someone up so we say "Mother dearest" instead of Mum/Mom. ojiisan and obaasan are formal and only used for other people's grandparents or if you were being super polite to your own grandparents.

      Charlotte, I've just recently read over our wee conversation here and clicked to what you were saying - that そふ is humbler than おじいさん but more formal than じじ. Sorry about that. So obvious after a re-read!


      [deactivated user]

        I agree that you and I have different understandings of formal/ informal and respectful/humble. I enjoyed our discussion, but now we've reached an impasse. Thanks and have a great day.


IsolaCiao

        Words like sofu (grandfather), sobo(grandmother), haha (mother), chichi (father), ane (older sister), and ani (older brother) are words that refer to your own family when talking to other people (though you can use them within your own family, but it sounds formal). They are humble expressions, versus saying "ojiisan" for grandfather, which uses the honorific "san". Using "san" to show respect to your own family when talking to others might sound boastful, which is why "sofu" is the more polite option.


KurenaiRozu

        Doulingo why?! im sad now T-T


Goren17

        Sorry, duolingo, I can't finish this lesson today, it's too sad


nemo261193

        I think the pronunciation is worng


Gizmo6493

        People have pointed this out but to be quite clear, fix the problem with きのうそふ. It's distracting to hear lie in the sentence.


otayurio

        Do sofu and sobo always refer to your own grandparents?


AnaLydiate

        Yes. Also baba and jiji.


IsolaCiao

        ばあば (baaba) and じいじ (jiiji), but these are words used by children.


AnaLydiate

        My friends (adults) frequently refer to their grandparents as baba and jiji.


IsolaCiao

        I often hear my adult friends referring to their own parents as baaba and jiiji when talking to their children, but it definitely sounds a little childish for an adult to use those words in polite conversation. Also, it's really important to say ばあば so you're not calling your grandmother an old hag.


V2Blast

        As far as I can tell, yes.


cvkinsey

        This is a very sad lesson!


thekiyote

        Am I the only one who thinks that the audio for this sentence sounds unreasonably happy about dear old granddad dying?


dantan94

        Well at least he lived to a hundred...


TinaBreulm

        This sounds way to happy :(


xHeq6

        This thing needs to seriously start using kanji.


        [deactivated user]

          Rest in peace, grandpa! T_T


Frankie9001

          This is such a sad sentence and Dou says it like it's normal. It must be tough be an emotionless computer program. R.I.P おじいさん


apopo12

          this whole week just sucks


AbunPang

          As far as I can gather, Japanese 死ぬ (しぬ) is considered just as blunt as English “to die”. If you wanted to use a softer word like “to pass away” in English, you could for example use 亡くなる (なくなる) and I’m sure there are even more indirect ways of saying it. So I think if the Japanese original uses a blunt way of saying it you should preserve the rough stylistic layer and use a blunt verb in English as well. After all you also wouldn’t do the reverse and translate English “he passed away” as the equivalent of “he kicked the bucket” ;)


huntsteven

          What do families do again? They call and they die, right?


ElderHinrichs

          Another one bites the dust.


LunaAVL

          Is が always used with しぬ, or is it a certain rule I'm forgetting?


AnaLydiate

          ga can be used with any verb BUT there are some verbs or constructions where ga is always required.


CRLoper

          Yes, が is always used with しぬ. しぬ is an intransitive verb, meaning that it can be verbed by an actor but not verbed on a direct object, thus が is used to identify the actor who is dying.


MikhaMi.F.

          My grandfather is 100 years old, died yesterday. My grandmother is 101 years old, died the day before yesterday. My dog sells hats, died last week. This looks like a legit way of teaching.


AnaLydiate

          Is this the same dog that climbs trees?


Stormrider--

          "My grandfather passed away yesterday" is accepted too, and it sounds better :)


IsolaCiao

          There's another Japanese verb that means "pass away" (亡くなる nakunaru). So even if it's accepted and sounds better, if you say 昨日祖父が死にました to a Japanese person, it will have the same direct, slightly startling effect as "my grandfather died yesterday".


Cephas

          Never knew you could spell grandad with three Ds.


Lizzenda

          I am not appreciating the amount of death related sentence sin this lesson.


Hydrocotyle

          "Yesterday my grandfather passed away" marked wrong


IsolaCiao

          亡くなりました (nakunarimashita) - passed away

          死にました (shinimashita) - died


GoldCrono

          Well he was 100...


HessuHopo

          Is it just me or is "死にました" a super edgy/anime/childish way of expressing this information? I would use "亡くなりました" (to pass away) unless 祖父 was literally Hitler or something.


vickysandesu

          You have my coldolenses

          Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.