"ゆうがたはくらくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it dark in the evening?

June 16, 2017

46 Comments


SamIp20

I just looked up the dictionary and find out ゆうがた is "dusk" or "early evening"

June 26, 2017

sora_Japan

The '夕方' is ambiguous. I think it is before the evening and the night. When the color of the sky begins to change to pink or red from blue, I feel the '夕方'. The color of the sky is change to beautiful orange. It becomes gradually dark .

The color of sky becomes black, it is completely the evening or the night. The '夕方' is end.

I will turn on the light in the night. It is natural because it is dark in the night. But it is not decided bright or dark while '夕方' yet. subtle time.

this is just my imagine. →  And a person ask "ゆうがたはくらくないですか? ". The person may turn on the light depend on your answer.

夕方(ゆうがた)

July 11, 2017

Tyler782972

So is it kind of like the 日本語 word for twilight?

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

Sorry. I don't know the word nuance. if maybe. I want to hear many opinion about the word, too.

August 18, 2017

CJCatStack

What そら is explaining is what I would consider dusk in English. I think of twilight as when it's dark but there is still a slight shimmer of sunlight on the horizon.

March 1, 2018

newspapernells

What a wonderful explanation!

July 28, 2017

Haro904

What's the difference between こんばん and ゆうがた?

July 1, 2017

TanjaR8

At least one difference is "this evening" vs any "evening".

July 26, 2017

tangolulu85

夕方は暗くないですか

July 30, 2018

joaopedrofn00

Couldn't it be "Isn't evening dark?"?

June 16, 2017

FelipeRami690640

If you want to put it like that you have to add THE. "Isn't the evening dark?"

June 18, 2017

ranggawiratno

How about "Is the evening dark?" Sorry for bad English

June 28, 2017

ahANpg

That would be ゆうがたはくらいですか

The trap here is there is a negative component in this particular question, and often, not always very obvious

Once u realize there is a negative component within within the question, it becomes a lot easier to determine if we should use "isnt it" or not

July 23, 2017

sora_Japan

Please, check me, too.

July 11, 2017

ahANpg

For そらさん - at your request

I feel it is 'ゆか'. When the color of the sky changes to beautiful orange, it becomes gradually dark.

When the color of the sky becomes black, it is now evening or the night. The 'ゆか' has ended.

I will turn on the light at night. It is natural because it is dark at night. But it is not determined / known / decided by speaker whether if it's bright or dark while its '夕方' yet. The timing is subtle.

This is just my imagination, and when a person asks u 'ゆうがたはくらくないですか'. That person may turn on the light depending on your answer.

July 23, 2017

sora_Japan

ahANpgさん

Thank YOU! ありがとうございます! Very helpful for me!

July 23, 2017

V2Blast

You typed ゆか instead of 夕方 a few times, but otherwise your corrections seem good.

September 26, 2017

sora_Japan

こんにちは!hello! :D

September 29, 2017

DaveFolan

Or maybe make it plural (which I think it could be). "Aren't evenings dark?"

June 26, 2017

Mikael506383

Wasn't there a concensus here that this type of structure means the exact opposite in English than what is being conveyed? Instead of "isn't it dark?" (implies that it is dark) it should be "it's not dark, is it?" (implies that it is not dark). Or has this concensus changed?

August 16, 2017

V2Blast

*consensus

I'm pretty sure you'd only use "is it" or "isn't it" at the end of the question if the Japanese sentence ends with ね, not か.

September 26, 2017

Arukajoe

You are correct. It should be "... , isn't it?"

August 30, 2017

ghost.malone

so why is it ゆうがた and not こんばん? would こんばん work here?

September 13, 2017

V2Blast

こんばん means "this evening". ゆうがた simply means "evening".

September 26, 2017

AaronSherw

in English, you can either say "is it not dark in the evening?", or "is it not dark in the evenings?", and they mean the same thing, right?

September 24, 2017

V2Blast

Well, you'd generally say "isn't it" rather than "is it not", but yes, I think ゆうがた could be singular or plural.

September 26, 2017

David632550

why is 'is the evening not dark' wrong?

October 21, 2017

Joanne132577

While that might be grammatically correct , it's very unnatural sounding English. It sounds like something you would read in a poem or in an old play, not daily conversation.

January 10, 2018

Miina00

I think its sounds weird to ask "is the evening not dark?", Instead it should be "is the evening bright?".

Yes [kurakunai] is [not dark], but [kurakunai desuka] will be [isn't it dark]. It is the english structure.

Isn't the evening dark? Is not the evening dark? Yuugata wa kuraku nai desuka?

If u really want to say "is the evening not dark" maybe "yuugata wa kurai arimasen desuka" fit better.

January 23, 2018

mike.laude

Kanji?

November 5, 2017

BenJammin234988

No, in fact its very bright.

December 4, 2017

gyJe7QcR

C'mon. Start accepting dusk instead of evening already!

July 16, 2018

Fanny765340

why they translate こんばん and ゆうが as evening

October 6, 2017

koichi81957

dusk

January 27, 2018

AndrewThra6

I wrote 'isn't this evening dark?' and it says I'm wrong when the correct answer is 'isn't the evening dark?' I have to make a note here that in english language THE actually means THIS, so both of the answers should be correct. Also, just in case, A/AN in english language means ANY.

March 5, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

No. THE marks the noun as detemined, that is known. THIS, too, makes the noun determined, but it also says that it is close or recent (as opposed to THAT), while THE can refer to any noun that has already been mentioned, whether close or not. It can also refer to unique nouns, while THIS can only be used to select one out of many (THE universe vs THIS universe, THE world vs THIS world, THE life vs THIS life, etc). In many cases THE can be used somewhat synonyical to THIS, but it is far from always the case and they need to be kept apart, especially when translating. The same goes for A/AN vs ANY.

March 21, 2018

AndrewThra6

Yes, and THIS/THAT also makes a noun determined, just a little more determined than THE does. In this particular sentence they have exactly the same meaning though. Of course if the sentence was 'Wasn't the evening dark?' then THE would mean THAT.

March 26, 2018

AndrewThra6

Though I would like to know how do you tell from this sentence "ゆうがたはくらくないですか? " if a person is speaking about this particular evening or an evening time in general. I mean, if there's no context all the possible answers should be correct I guess.

March 26, 2018

sotnosen93

From my understanding "this evening" would be こんばん while ゆうがた is just evenings in general.

November 3, 2018

Partholing

Why is 'Doesn't it get dark in the evening?' Wrong. From what I am understanding from the kanji 夕方、「ゆうがた」refers to when evening is approaching 夕-evening / 方-direction. Maybe I am reading too much into it.

March 26, 2018

koguma8

夕方 should be translated in English as dusk or early evening. Just using evening is very ambiguous for English speakers in the Modern Age. Based on those translations you can't tell the difference between yuugata and konban.

March 29, 2018

lyn508661

In the evening isn't it dark? This is equally valid.

April 27, 2018

Agtucachad

So yuugata means dawn/dusk, thank you

June 4, 2018

MaltiSolan1

My sentence was correct, but just phrased diffrrently.

June 17, 2018

duolingo664322

why can't the robot voice say "g" sounds properly

October 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.