"しゅくだいはおわりましたか?"

Translation:Did you finish your homework?

June 16, 2017

22 Comments


azureviolin

宿題は終わりましたか?

July 31, 2017

Drew507853

In this situation wouldn't "finished" be acceptable in place of "done?'

June 16, 2017

benienhau

They accepted my answer "have you finished your homework?"

June 17, 2017

floristfawn

Mine was one of those questions where you assemble the pre-chosen words, and it was "Did you finish the homework?"

June 19, 2017

V2Blast

Depends on the rest of the sentence, but yes.

November 28, 2017

lerosbif

Mum, is that you??

April 15, 2018

darthoctopus

宿題に終わりましたか

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

は, not に.

November 28, 2017

Omri506711

Shouldn't it be 'wo' instead of 'ha'?

July 6, 2017

mzerrath

I think は is used instead of を when you ask a question.

September 4, 2017

sultanofswingJ

は is used because homework is the subject, おわる (終わる) is an intransitive verb (the transitive version being おえる (終える)). It could be translated as "Is the home work finished?", however it can also be translated into an english phrase with homework as the object.

September 12, 2017

IsobelAtkinson

Sorry to cause inconvenience, but could you give an example sentence showing how to use 終える? I'm struggling to understand the difference between insensitive and transitive

July 22, 2019

Ikoroshia
September 3, 2019

rhys.whit

I can try and give some explanation here! The quick and dirty tip for telling the difference is that 終わる is pretty much always going to be paired with が or は while 終える is always going to be paired with を. This is because 終える is a transitive verb and transitive verbs take direct objects, while intransitive verbs don't.

What this means in context is that 終える really means "to finish something." Stealing part of an example from the link Ikoroshia posted, 学生はテストを終えた means "The student finished the test," where "student" is the subject doing the action and "the test" is the direct object, the thing being finished. On the other hand, 長い夜が終わった means "The long night ended," where "long night" is the subject doing the action and there is no direct object. The night isn't ending something, it's just ending, so we use the intransitive verb.

Of course, those two examples I used also correlated to our general usage of transitive and intransitive verbs in English. But the problem comes when we and the Japanese would say something differently, so we translate in English how it makes sense to us, like in this Duo example. 宿題は終わりましたか? means "Did the homework end?" which is intransitive, but that doesn't sound natural to us in English, so we translate it to "Did you finish your homework?" which is transitive. So you'll just have to know that the distinction isn't always clearly preserved in English. But in general, it should be helpful to know that transitive verbs act on something while intransitive verbs just act by themselves, so if it has the direct object particle を before it it's probably transitive!

September 3, 2019

IsolaCiao

The particle doesn't have to change when you ask a question. 「しゅくだいはおわりましたか?」"Did you finish your homework?" 「しゅくだいはおわりました」 "I finished my homework." As sultanofswingJ explained very well, the reason は "wa" is used instead of を "wo" is because owaru is an intransitive verb. Intransitive verbs cannot take direct objects (a direct object would be indicated by を "wo"), so homework is the subject of the sentence ("subjects" are indicated by は "wa" and が "ga").

October 23, 2017

IsobelAtkinson

Are は and が interchangeable here?

July 22, 2019

IsolaCiao

They have a different nuance, and I think は is more common/natural, but I think in limited cases you can use が here, too.

July 22, 2019

IsakNygren1

Why is "did you do your homework?" wrong?

September 4, 2018

rhys.whit

Because the verb 終わる (おわる) means "to finish." The literal translation of this question is more like "Was the homework finished?" "Did you do your homework?" has the same meaning, true, but Duolingo is looking for you to know that 終わりました means "finished" specifically, not "did."

December 21, 2018

AJC0Wl

Leave me alone Daaaad...

May 31, 2019

mrvolans

"The" is not really necessary

February 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

You need something in front of "homework", whether it be "the" or "your".

February 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.