1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これは青いコートです。"

"これは青いコートです。"

Translation:This is a blue coat.

June 16, 2017

64 Comments


brian6499

When I mouse over the 青 kanji, it says blue AND green. hmmm...

I thought 緑 was green?


elfriede_malze

I know that for green traffic lights, they use 青い


CorbynJP

It's both, technically


swallama

So how are we supposed to know the difference? What if someone says turn left at the 青い building, and there's both a green building and a blue building? Which one do we turn at?


ei283

Its similar to how in english there's a whole range from cyan to deep blue blue thats all considered "blue" despite being about as similar as red and yellow. But when there's a chance for error people use "sky blue" or "navy blue" for clarity.


CupboardedFlan

They'll specify. Realistically modern japanese uses 緑 for green a lot, so they'll probably say that if they need to distinguish


Dye641446

Just a blue building i think.

I think aoi meaning green is only traffic lights, I think it was mentioned on JapanesePod101 Youtube.


kameneko254

青い is also used for green leaves in spring I think, but that may just be a poetic thing rather than common usage


undeadyetalive

In Brazilian portuguese there are kinds of plants we named them blue and they are not, like the "blue-grass" (Poa pratensis).

And many people also don't say orange (laranja), they say yellow (amarelo) referring to the lighter orange color and red (vermelho) to the dark kinds.


Gwyneth941820

I think Japan didnt have a word for green (or was it blue?) for a while, so it was the same colour. I think I heard they refer to unripe food as one of them because they would be green.


AnaLydiate

It is a blue-ish green. There is a very fine distinction in Japan. The Japanese word for green is midori for instance but when describing the colour of a green traffic light nihonjin will always say it is ao(i), not midori. Just think of ao as blue and midori as green and you'll be right.


Xiang-yu

青 originally represents the color created by a plant natural dye.

The plant itself is green but depending on the concentration it can dye blue, green and a range of colors in between (cyan for instance).


dtUyaD

Seems to be inherited from the Chinese doctrine of the five, where blue/green is one of five basic colors (red, yellow, white, black are the others).


Red859243

Early Japanese society didn't discriminate between Green and Blue. There are many ciltures that do this. Anthropologists call this combination color Grue


Flviodomin3

青い is blue and 緑 is green, but most of japanese people use 青い for blue and green.


kai19154

Midori is used way more in modern Japanese, but some green things are still called blue because they had been for so long. Green traffic lights are called blue.


NoahRussel17

Japanese arw all blue green color blind, didnt you know? ;P


LittleWhole

In Chinese 青色 is usually used to describe the color of water and is kind of a greenish blue, and also we use 青色墨 when we talk about cyan printer ink. I would assume this is what it means in Japanese too


gianmarcotoso

Why is "this coat is blue" wrong?


mirpcow

これは indicates that 'this' is the subject, not 'this coat'. The 青いコートです describes the subject 'this', so 'this is a blue coat' is more correct.


sebdotedu

In your sentence, "this coat is blue", 'coat' is the subject, and 'this' serves as a descriptor for 'coat'.

In japanese, the subject topic is marked by 'wa'. As shown in the original sample, the only thing marked by 'wa' ia 'kore' / 'this [thing]'.


HpBoost

It should be an accepted answer


TyrantRC

このコートは青いです


Pikachu025

Thanks for the link. Really interesting! Explains why Japanese merges Green and Blue when it comes to the word "Ao" :「青」


Aki-kun

Really fascinating. Thank you very much.


PensAreCool1

"this coat is blue" doesn't work


sebdotedu

That is not what it's supposed to be

If it were "this coat is blue", then 'kouto' would be included before 'wa'.

As in: 'kono kouto wa aoi desu'.

Also, your sentence implies that we already know it's a coat, and we didn't know the color. In the original sentence, it's implied that we didn't know that it was a coat nor blue

Btw I hope I'm not coming off as rude w a long response but I noticed that it can be confusing for a lot of people


Jack970854

It is confusing. It feels like it is all semantics. The same information is conveyed albeit in a different order or slight change in sentence. Learning Japanese is teaching me just as much about english. Also that no one cares or follows the rules of English.


Katie864091

Aoi sounds like oi to me every time


LiamOng

This is a grue coat.


Pikachu025

You can also call it a breen coat.


Pikachu025

Kore: これ : This one / This

Kono : この : This {mandatory noun}

Examples:

この コート は 青い です。 This coat is blue.

これ は 青い です。 This is blue.

これ は 青い コート です。 This is a blue coat.

You can extend the exact same procedure for the following:

  1. "sono" vs "sore"

  2. "ano" vs "are"

  3. "dono" vs "dore"


nich227

此れは青いコートです。


TyrantRC

青い【あおい】


MariaLaban2

It is kind both ;)


brian6499

わかりません


hiba226886

Different cultures see color differently. In Japan grass is ao, so is a green light. But green tea is midori. If that helps?


brian6499

Oh, ok. I think I understand. Thanks


AmaranthZi

I don't understand, my teacher said grass looks midori. he was in Japan for 2+ years?


AnaLydiate

Depends on what people where he lived use. They may well have used midori for describing grass. Different areas have different dialects and different ways of saying things. It can be drastically different. I learnt the word for ticklish Kosobai in kansai dialect before I ever learnt it in hyougen (kusugutai).


Snow4u

Why is there an い


Swisidniak

青 is the noun "blue", い makes it an adjective


AnaLydiate

Because that is how 青い(あおい)is spelled.


MacKinzieRob

How would you say "This coat is blue" ?


AnaLydiate

この コートは 青い です。


ErinBubbles

"These are blue coats" was incorrect. Is there a reason why? Would something other than これ be used to indicate the difference? (I thought it was context based.)


AnaLydiate

これら These (ones/things), これ this (one/thing).


renton125375

If someone was like "which of these blue coats is it?"... and you wanted to say "oh, it's THIS blue coat"... Would this translation work the same?


Swisidniak

If you wanted to stress "THIS ONE" as being the blue coat (among other colors of coats) you would replace the topic particle は with the new information particle が
If you wanted to say "It is THIS BLUE COAT" among other blue coats you would need to restructure the sentence a bit.

これは青いコートです - (As for this one) it is a blue coat - "this" is understood, "blue coat" is new info - would best answer "what is that?"
これが青いコートです - This (is the one that is the blue coat) - "this one" is new info, "blue coat" is understood - would best answer "which one is the blue coat?"
この青いコートです - it is this blue coat - (with "this blue coat" being a single noun phrase) - would best answer "which blue coat is it?"


Gabor131248

Interesting. I wrote "this one is a blue coat" and didn't accept. Even though これ means "this one".


SebCarey

What context do i put an "i" on tge end of a colour? Dualingo already taught me "a-o" was blue...


Kowashikata

Ao is blue, as in the noun. Aoi is the adjective. When you're describing something else by saying that it's blue, use aoi: 青い花 (blue flower). If you were asked what your favourite colour is and want to say "It's blue": 青です。


Arthur543439

Why is "this coat is blue" inorrect?! In english its the same thing


Panik_Attakkk

Why is "This coat is blue" not accepted?


mirpcow

'this coat is blue' would be このコートは青いです. The は particle indicates that the coat is the subject in your sentence, but in the question given by duolingo, the subject is これは meaning 'this'. Therefore answer is 'this is a blue coat'.


monkeyleg1

Why is "This coat is blue" not accepted?


ErinBubbles

This was answered by another user a few months ago if you need a more careful breakdown, but it ties back to the は particle marking the topic here.

これ は means the "is" verb (です) ties to this/これ, not the coat: "this is (a blue coat)."

This coat is blue would be このコートは青いです。In that case, は follows coat (specifically "this coat"), therefore the verb ties back to coat: "(this) coat is (blue)."

It's tricky for us I think because in English, the word "this" doesn't change whether we use it to replace a noun (THIS is) or modify a noun (this COAT is); we use "this" interchangeably. Japanese has separate terms for this, though: これ and この, which can also help us figure out when a sentence should read "this is (a thing)" versus "(this) thing is."

Hope this helps!!


Rehema5

"This cost is blue" was not accepted.


Swisidniak

これは青いコートです "This is a blue coat"
このコートは青いです "This coat is blue"


belfastmaf

i think the main issue people are having is that both answers in English show that we have understood the statement made in Japanese rather than the literal translation, which in other questions is readily accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.