1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これは青いコートです。"

"これは青いコートです。"

Translation:This is a blue coat.

June 16, 2017

45 Comments


brian6499

When I mouse over the 青 kanji, it says blue AND green. hmmm...

I thought 緑 was green?


elfriede_malze

I know that for green traffic lights, they use 青い


CorbynJP

It's both, technically


swallama

So how are we supposed to know the difference? What if someone says turn left at the 青い building, and there's both a green building and a blue building? Which one do we turn at?


ei283

Its similar to how in english there's a whole range from cyan to deep blue blue thats all considered "blue" despite being about as similar as red and yellow. But when there's a chance for error people use "sky blue" or "navy blue" for clarity.


CupboardedFlan

They'll specify. Realistically modern japanese uses 緑 for green a lot, so they'll probably say that if they need to distinguish


Dye641446

Just a blue building i think.

I think aoi meaning green is only traffic lights, I think it was mentioned on JapanesePod101 Youtube.


kameneko254

青い is also used for green leaves in spring I think, but that may just be a poetic thing rather than common usage


Gwyneth941820

I think Japan didnt have a word for green (or was it blue?) for a while, so it was the same colour. I think I heard they refer to unripe food as one of them because they would be green.


AnaLydiate

It is a blue-ish green. There is a very fine distinction in Japan. The Japanese word for green is midori for instance but when describing the colour of a green traffic light nihonjin will always say it is ao(i), not midori. Just think of ao as blue and midori as green and you'll be right.


Xiang-yu

青 originally represents the color created by a plant natural dye.

The plant itself is green but depending on the concentration it can dye blue, green and a range of colors in between (cyan for instance).


dtUyaD

Seems to be inherited from the Chinese doctrine of the five, where blue/green is one of five basic colors (red, yellow, white, black are the others).


Flviodomin3

青い is blue and 緑 is green, but most of japanese people use 青い for blue and green.


kai19154

Midori is used way more in modern Japanese, but some green things are still called blue because they had been for so long. Green traffic lights are called blue.


Red859243

Early Japanese society didn't discriminate between Green and Blue. There are many ciltures that do this. Anthropologists call this combination color Grue


Pikachu025

Thanks for the link. Really interesting! Explains why Japanese merges Green and Blue when it comes to the word "Ao" :「青」


Aki-kun

Really fascinating. Thank you very much.


gianmarcotoso

Why is "this coat is blue" wrong?


PensAreCool1

"this coat is blue" doesn't work


LiamOng

This is a grue coat.


Pikachu025

You can also call it a breen coat.


Katie864091

Aoi sounds like oi to me every time


MariaLaban2

It is kind both ;)


brian6499

わかりません


hiba226886

Different cultures see color differently. In Japan grass is ao, so is a green light. But green tea is midori. If that helps?


brian6499

Oh, ok. I think I understand. Thanks


AmaranthZi

I don't understand, my teacher said grass looks midori. he was in Japan for 2+ years?


AnaLydiate

Depends on what people where he lived use. They may well have used midori for describing grass. Different areas have different dialects and different ways of saying things. It can be drastically different. I learnt the word for ticklish Kosobai in kansai dialect before I ever learnt it in hyougen (kusugutai).


Pikachu025

Kore: これ : This one / This

Kono : この : This {mandatory noun}

Examples:

この コート は 青い です。 This coat is blue.

これ は 青い です。 This is blue.

これ は 青い コート です。 This is a blue coat.

You can extend the exact same procedure for the following:

  1. "sono" vs "sore"

  2. "ano" vs "are"

  3. "dono" vs "dore"


Snow4u

Why is there an い


Swisidniak

青 is the noun "blue", い makes it an adjective


AnaLydiate

Because that is how 青い(あおい)is spelled.


nich227

此れは青いコートです。


Gabor131248

Interesting. I wrote "this one is a blue coat" and didn't accept. Even though これ means "this one".


TyrantRC

青い【あおい】


RobertKinzie

How would you say "This coat is blue" ?


AnaLydiate

この コートは 青い です。


John863934

Does anyone else hear "trooto des" on the male voice?
also why such a long pause after これは?


ErinBubbles

"These are blue coats" was incorrect. Is there a reason why? Would something other than これ be used to indicate the difference? (I thought it was context based.)


AnaLydiate

これら These (ones/things), これ this (one/thing).


SebCarey

What context do i put an "i" on tge end of a colour? Dualingo already taught me "a-o" was blue...


Kowashikata

Ao is blue, as in the noun. Aoi is the adjective. When you're describing something else by saying that it's blue, use aoi: 青い花 (blue flower). If you were asked what your favourite colour is and want to say "It's blue": 青です。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.