1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She wears underwear."

"She wears underwear."

Translation:彼女はパンツを履きます。

June 16, 2017

66 Comments


Kokawa1

Open the comment section for some explanations on the verb... facepalm


AaronBauma5

If it helps, a はかま (hakama) is the lower part of a martial arts uniform, while the ぎ (gi) (just き with tenten) is the top part. So はかまをはきます and ぎをきます if that helps you remember.


matt.wheat

Thats pretty helpful! Thank you :)


Rk5I3

履く(はく) is the verb for wearing something on your legs or feet, down-up. Trousers, skirts, shoes, socks etc. The polite masu-form of that is はきます.

着る (きる, masu-form きます) is for wearing something around your torso, so these are not interchangable. There are other wearing verbs for covering your head, tying around your neck, or slipping on your fingers/hands (or putting on miscellaneous accessories).


TriffinneM

OK so I'm not the only one! What happened to きます? this one really threw me off... Time to Google it I guess, since the guys here are too busy googling themselves to help (couldn't resist...)


SvqW12

着ます(きます) is for upper Body like the Chest Area and Such 履きます(はきます) is for the Lower Area,,like Legs and Feet 被ります(かぶります) is for the Head Hope that helps you


GesiTerron

What does it mean when you put "をはき" for "are wearing" instead of just "をき" like in the lesson before this about sweaters/coats/shirts?


skeegenin

There are two different verbs depending on whether you wear the item above or below the waist: きる(をき) is above, はく(をはき) is below.


Wadokuonegai

Cool, two comments that are actually language related. I understand this verb difference, but am not certain about "underwear", which in my understanding often is pants and undershirt. パンツ probably only refers to the former?!


PolyGoat8

@GesiTerron

it gets a little confusing; first, the japanese forms we've been learning are not the present tense. -------います means "i do ------" (in general) OR "I will ------"

if you want something being done presently, like i am doing right now, it would be -----ています.

now, as far as the difference, they have different verbs for "wear / put on" depending on where it is. Like skeegenin said:

履きます(は・きます)is i will put on (for below the waist)

着ます(き・ます)is i will put on (for above the waist, such as a shirt, but things on the head have a different verb)

you haven't learned how to say "i am wearing right now" on duo, they haven't shown us those versions.


TiagoRodri856988

It is technically called the non-past form, because it is used for both present and future. What you're calling "present tense" is more correctly called "present progressive" in English, which is the "to be —ing" form. The tense corresponding to that in Japanese is the present progressive form using (te-form) + いる.

The present proper is used for sentences like "I wear pants at work" 「会社でズボンを履きます。」


Corey367310

Why not したぎ ?


LinkDaHyli

I read in another comment that this word is outdated.


Aphaia_JP

No, not at at. As a born-Japanese I assure you. したぎ is still used as the most generic term for underwear. And more importantly, in Japan, no one uses パンツ for the adult female underwear today. It is used for kid's ones gender free, or male. But not for female.


vic.chan

彼女はパンツを履きます

かのしょはパンツをはきます

彼女 (かのしょ) = she/her

は = indicates the topic

パンツ (ぱんつ) = underpants/panties

を = indicates the direct object of the verb

履きます(はきます) = to wear

Conclusion

About her, panties is what she wears.

She wears panties.


AbsolsGames

How did you make these colors? :O


JaviFontal

彼女はパンツを穿きます。


Gasezefe

Why is this "he woman" in separate kanji?


EricPooley

He-Female is the kanji for "she". 彼女=かのじょ


iluvmemez

can't spell 'she' without 'he'


PolyGoat8

@Gasezefe

kanojo, "she," is "かのじょ"

kanji is when they still use the chinese characters like they did before they had the kana alphabet to spell things out, and "かのじょ" is still almost always spelled as "he+feminine"

彼(かれ) = he

彼女(かのじょ) = she


JudeStarBabyPup

Idk why this question is voted down. Asking questions to learn is a good thing.


Zifra13

下着 must be accepted!


Asaki.

I think so. パンツ is only used between family members or close friends. 下着 is a euphemism for "underwear" including underpants, panties, bra.


RaDza107

Well, that word is outdated


lucas140666

At least we know Duo isn't talking about Aqua


MariaLuiza290650

Haha: Aqua wa pantsu wo haki masen


DoomsdayRabbit

You're letting your mom watch Konosuba?


GooseBrained

はい、そうです。


Julien797341

He's not talking about Marine-Senchou either


Ved779158

The kind of gossip these days....smh lol


sgising2

I've seen two different 漢字 suggested for the verb はくin the comment sections for these lessons ... 履 and 穿 i can only find the former in my kanji dictionary as meaning wear. can someone clarify


JvstvsMoritur

【穿く】下半身に身につける。 【履く】足先につける。 穿く is used for clothing that covers the lower part of your body (pants, underwear, skirts, jeans) 履く is used for things that end up at your feet (socks, shoes, sandals)


AstralRealms

All these are haku (はく) 穿く= put on lower body from feet like pants/履く= put on feet like shoes/佩く= put on at side of waist like a sword/帯く= put on waist like a sash/着く= ? What's the specific here. Or rarely used?


OCgXt4Pu

I was sure 着く is read つく and doesn't have anything to do with wearing despite sharing the kanji with 着る. But apparently it could also be read はく meaning to put a bowstring on a bow. It's archaic.


Desireetroup

literally just had a question that said "kaburi" meant 'wears,' yet this question is not accepting that as an answer.


Itlandm

Kaburu means to wear on the head. It seems you wrote "she wears panties on her head" which is not common in a boring world.


rooooosk

Please tell me that was a Shimoneta reference, lol


Shizuno

as far as i'm aware, kaburi is only for hats


DoomsdayRabbit

Depends on how you treat your underwear.


Chandelair

彼女 =/= かのじょ?


PrismVelocity

they are in fact the same word. 彼 (か~) means "he" and 女 (~じょ) means "woman/female"

EDIT: wait you meant that somehow かれ + ぬう = かのじょ, didn't you? I can see how that could be confusing if you don't yet know about onyomi and kunyomi readings of kanji. Unfortunately I can't really give any advice beyond researching the onyomi and kunyomi for yourself.


Krynge

Kanji is kinda confusing. thanks for the tip


Guillaume796798

What about bras ? Or is it not considered underwear ?


BenJaguarM

According to my dictionary, パンツ means: underpants, pants, briefs, panties, shorts, knickers

Therefore, using the translation "underwear" here is actually more broad than the word's actual meaning. I have reported this.

As mentioned in another comment, a better word for the more broad term would be 下着 「したぎ」: underwear, undergarment, underclothes, lingerie


mgaristova

I am wondering too.


mgaristova

Moreover, in this specific sentence it is a girl and it is very likely she doesn't wear only panties.


OCgXt4Pu

I'm not sure if there's a dialectical variation or something, but the English word underwear can mean either any kind of undergarment including bras, or just underpants in particular (see e.g. AHD). In this sentence both of these meanings are plausible without further context. Japanese 下着 seems to be the closest equivalent for the first one, while パンツ suggests the later one. Duo really should accept both when translating from English to Japanese, but I don't know if it does. Another thing is that when translating back from Japanese to English, it's not obvious whether パンツ should be taken to mean underpants or trousers. But generally the translation underwear↔パンツ is reasonable if we assume the sentence talks about underpants.

(Historical aside: I just checked in the Century Dictionary and it described underwear as a trade term for undergarments and marked pants as a colloquial and vulgar way to say pantaloons in one of its meanings.)


Lightning97

Is underwear and pants pronounced the same?? Because if so I bet that would led to some confusion


Animiles

ズボン is the word for "pants"


DoomsdayRabbit

It's because they borrowed the British term "pants", which are underwear, while trousers are what Americans call pants.


plsbrydohgrl

How do you know when to use "o" after an item?


VeganPower

を links the object of the phrase with the verb when the object reply to the question "what". Let's try to remove the object for a second. 彼女は履きます->She wears . She wears what? If the object reply to the question what then you need the をparticle. If the object reply to the question where or who, you need the particle に. 彼女は行きます->She goes. Where? 彼女は学校に行きます。 彼女は電話をかけます->She call on the phone. Who? 彼女は友達に電話をかけます。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.