1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She wears underwear."

"She wears underwear."

Translation:彼女はパンツを履きます。

June 16, 2017

55 Comments


Kokawa1

Open the comment section for some explanations on the verb... facepalm


AaronBauma5

If it helps, a はかま (hakama) is the lower part of a martial arts uniform, while the ぎ (gi) (just き with tenten) is the top part. So はかまをはきます and ぎをきます if that helps you remember.


TriffinneM

OK so I'm not the only one! What happened to きます? this one really threw me off... Time to Google it I guess, since the guys here are too busy googling themselves to help (couldn't resist...)


Rk5I3

履く(はく) is the verb for wearing something on your legs or feet, down-up. Trousers, skirts, shoes, socks etc. The polite masu-form of that is はきます.

着る (きる, masu-form きます) is for wearing something around your torso, so these are not interchangable. There are other wearing verbs for covering your head, tying around your neck, or slipping on your fingers/hands (or putting on miscellaneous accessories).


GesiTerron

What does it mean when you put "をはき" for "are wearing" instead of just "をき" like in the lesson before this about sweaters/coats/shirts?


skeegenin

There are two different verbs depending on whether you wear the item above or below the waist: きる(をき) is above, はく(をはき) is below.


Wadokuonegai

Cool, two comments that are actually language related. I understand this verb difference, but am not certain about "underwear", which in my understanding often is pants and undershirt. パンツ probably only refers to the former?!


PolyGoat8

@GesiTerron

it gets a little confusing; first, the japanese forms we've been learning are not the present tense. -------います means "i do ------" (in general) OR "I will ------"

if you want something being done presently, like i am doing right now, it would be -----ています.

now, as far as the difference, they have different verbs for "wear / put on" depending on where it is. Like skeegenin said:

履きます(は・きます)is i will put on (for below the waist)

着ます(き・ます)is i will put on (for above the waist, such as a shirt, but things on the head have a different verb)

you haven't learned how to say "i am wearing right now" on duo, they haven't shown us those versions.


JaviFontal

彼女はパンツを穿きます。


Gasezefe

Why is this "he woman" in separate kanji?


EricPooley

He-Female is the kanji for "she". 彼女=かのじょ


PolyGoat8

@Gasezefe

kanojo, "she," is "かのじょ"

kanji is when they still use the chinese characters like they did before they had the kana alphabet to spell things out, and "かのじょ" is still almost always spelled as "he+feminine"

彼(かれ) = he

彼女(かのじょ) = she


Corey367310

Why not したぎ ?


Aryasakti

Welp, i got it wrong for leaving out 'kanojo'. I thought the context was enough


RamenDutchman

It should be in a conversation, but it's still good to practise this well on here!


Zifra13

下着 must be accepted!


Asaki.

I think so. パンツ is only used between family members or close friends. 下着 is a euphemism for "underwear" including underpants, panties, bra.


vic.chan

彼女はパンツを履きます

かのしょはパンツをはきます

彼女 (かのしょ) = she/her

は = indicates the topic

パンツ (ぱんつ) = underpants/panties

を = indicates the direct object of the verb

履きます(はきます) = to wear

Conclusion

About her, panties is what she wears.

She wears panties.


Shahriar392378

This is amazing. Thank you.


patupaka

wait how do you comment images?


epiram

tell me wen you find out


keychera

I found out, click img for details "I found out, click img for details"


sgising2

I've seen two different 漢字 suggested for the verb はくin the comment sections for these lessons ... 履 and 穿 i can only find the former in my kanji dictionary as meaning wear. can someone clarify


JvstvsMoritur

【穿く】下半身に身につける。 【履く】足先につける。 穿く is used for clothing that covers the lower part of your body (pants, underwear, skirts, jeans) 履く is used for things that end up at your feet (socks, shoes, sandals)


AstralRealms

All these are haku (はく) 穿く= put on lower body from feet like pants/履く= put on feet like shoes/佩く= put on at side of waist like a sword/帯く= put on waist like a sash/着く= ? What's the specific here. Or rarely used?


OCgXt4Pu

I was sure 着く is read つく and doesn't have anything to do with wearing despite sharing the kanji with 着る. But apparently it could also be read はく meaning to put a bowstring on a bow. It's archaic.


lucas140666

At least we know Duo isn't talking about Aqua


MariaLuiza290650

Haha: Aqua wa pantsu wo haki masen


Ved779158

The kind of gossip these days....smh lol


Chandelair

彼女 =/= かのじょ?


PrismVelocity

they are in fact the same word. 彼 (か~) means "he" and 女 (~じょ) means "woman/female"

EDIT: wait you meant that somehow かれ + ぬう = かのじょ, didn't you? I can see how that could be confusing if you don't yet know about onyomi and kunyomi readings of kanji. Unfortunately I can't really give any advice beyond researching the onyomi and kunyomi for yourself.


Desireetroup

literally just had a question that said "kaburi" meant 'wears,' yet this question is not accepting that as an answer.


Itlandm

Kaburu means to wear on the head. It seems you wrote "she wears panties on her head" which is not common in a boring world.


Shizuno

as far as i'm aware, kaburi is only for hats


DoomsdayRabbit

Depends on how you treat your underwear.


Lightning97

Is underwear and pants pronounced the same?? Because if so I bet that would led to some confusion


Animiles

ズボン is the word for "pants"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.