"She wears underwear."

Translation:彼女はパンツを履きます。

June 16, 2017

46 Comments


slashee2000

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 21, 2017

Starclove

Stop peeking! Bad Duo!

June 19, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

This comment section is what happens when you give weebs a language course

July 14, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

On the male variant everyone was serious, although the top comment was "I'm relieved to hear he does"

And here the top comment is "lewd"...

I wish you could report comments on here, this distinction really can feel bad for some female learners on here.

July 16, 2017

DanicaBescae

Women aren't as offended by these jokes as you think. Not every woman is a feminist with bloodlust.

October 9, 2017

Chidz5

Well that's refreshing to hear, can't stand people being offended on behalf of others. Surely that's up to the individual

January 5, 2018

TanjaR8

Yeah, I noticed the same thing. I had hoped that a simple language learning forum would be safe from sexual innuendos/jokes toward women. It may seem like such a small thing, but the pure extent of these kind of comments all over society makes a lot of women silently uncomfortable. Please consider that before writing what may seem like simply fun banter between men.

July 17, 2017

LindseyWes

I'm willing to bet plenty of the people making jokes are women, themselves. ...I know I do. |D

August 19, 2017

DustinSchl

Um... Welcome to any online community.

July 29, 2017

NynkedeHaa

Well, you can vote comments down. Time to do that, I guess.

July 22, 2017

Leo456036

Stop being so offended by everything, let people have fun.

August 12, 2018

naarbeckie

Agreed! There is nothing lewd about a woman wear underwear or talking about a woman wearing underwear. Grow up, people!

December 18, 2017

Gaasuba

Exactly. I was just thinking that this is fun to learn if you are learning Japanese with or for a partner

January 6, 2018

Kokawa1

Open the comment section for some explanations on the verb... facepalm

September 5, 2017

AaronBauma5

If it helps, a はかま (hakama) is the lower part of a martial arts uniform, while the ぎ (gi) (just き with tenten) is the top part. So はかまをはきます and ぎをきます if that helps you remember.

May 18, 2018

TriffinneM

OK so I'm not the only one! What happened to きます? this one really threw me off... Time to Google it I guess, since the guys here are too busy googling themselves to help (couldn't resist...)

January 31, 2018

Cavalier182808

So.... she is not a water goddess

June 18, 2017

insanity54

ピュリフィケーション !

August 27, 2017

Shulkamania

She could be an archwizard tho

October 3, 2017

GesiTerron

What does it mean when you put "をはき" for "are wearing" instead of just "をき" like in the lesson before this about sweaters/coats/shirts?

August 31, 2017

skeegenin

There are two different verbs depending on whether you wear the item above or below the waist: きる(をき) is above, はく(をはき) is below.

September 11, 2017

Wadokuonegai

Cool, two comments that are actually language related. I understand this verb difference, but am not certain about "underwear", which in my understanding often is pants and undershirt. パンツ probably only refers to the former?!

October 26, 2017

r4p1dm0t10n

Lewd!

June 17, 2017

Mccaaww

Do you not wear underwear?

July 28, 2017

Corey367310

Why not したぎ ?

July 7, 2017

JaviFontal

彼女はパンツを穿きます。

July 24, 2017

Aryasakti

Welp, i got it wrong for leaving out 'kanojo'. I thought the context was enough

June 19, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It should be in a conversation, but it's still good to practise this well on here!

July 16, 2017

GoatyOaty

No, no, bad me, the real world is not anime.

July 22, 2017

ranggawiratno

I hope it's stripes

June 22, 2017

Cats777
Plus

縞パン

August 28, 2017

sgising2

I've seen two different 漢字 suggested for the verb はくin the comment sections for these lessons ... 履 and 穿 i can only find the former in my kanji dictionary as meaning wear. can someone clarify

July 30, 2017

SamIp20

Omake: これは勝負下着(しょうぶしたぎ)ですが?

June 24, 2017

Zifra13

下着 must be accepted!

October 21, 2017

Gabriel850254

パンツ does not mean underwear. It's pants in the American sense. Source: Genki.

September 3, 2017

Chandelair

彼女 =/= かのじょ?

October 30, 2017

WiseOwl1006

Man, I hope she wears underwear. XD

December 23, 2017

seanscian

How is “かのじょはパンツをはきます” incorrect?

January 1, 2018

SiavashGol1

パンツ見せて貰ってもよろしいですか?

July 9, 2017

summera

蓝白胖次

July 16, 2017

mrgrimm1313

パンツ見せてもらいませんもいいですか? よほほほ! XD

September 10, 2017

Desireetroup

literally just had a question that said "kaburi" meant 'wears,' yet this question is not accepting that as an answer.

December 21, 2017

Itlandm
Plus

Kaburu means to wear on the head. It seems you wrote "she wears panties on her head" which is not common in a boring world.

December 23, 2017

Shizuno

as far as i'm aware, kaburi is only for hats

January 15, 2018

nich227

彼女はパンツを履きます。

January 23, 2018

FTjkQDSV

The nohingo word for underwear is incorrect. Please correct this part. Thanks.

October 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.