"ピンクいろのシャツはほしくないです。"

Translation:I do not want a pink shirt.

June 16, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skipperdoo

Unless it says "BADMAN" on it.


john990735

I know where you got that from. ベージタ様


kairu260485

Thank you. I was going to reference this


Colton.Lavalette

I want my pink shirt back


Bongjoose420

I came here hoping I'd see this comment. Thanks for not dissapointing


juangger

I learned the word "to want" as "hoshi". What's the "ku" for in this sentence?


brian6499

Hoshii is an i adjective, so, to make it negative (don't want), you drop the last I and add "kunai"

"To want" = hoshii (with 2 "I"s) "To not want" = hoshikunai


.Ice-Cream.

So for example: Hayai - fast Hayakunai - not fast?


Thomas346931

The negative modifier "ない" itself is an adjective. When you precede another i-adjective before it, you need to convert it into an adverb first, so "欲しい" being an i-adjective becomes "ほしく" an adverb before "ない". This is a different story for na-adjective, e.g. not好きな -> 好きではない (wrong: 好きにない). And no, a ku-adverb should not be treated as a verb whatsoever, it just happens to look like a ku-verb, but the inflections are completely different.


scruffy

This is the sentence I say when my kids ask why they need to separate their red shirts from my white one on laundry day.


brian6499

The いろ is optional in this sentence, right?

ピンクのシャツ


FelipeRami690640

Not really because PINKU could be a person, then if there's no context you won't be able to tell whether it's "Pink's shirt" or "a pink shirt". Later or through different means you'll learn about a particle called "NA" な, which is used to tie adjectives to nouns for descriptions. "Pink na shatsu".


brian6499

Oh, I learned about the 3 adjective types previously, but jisho.org says this is a NO adjective.


ChimoMincc

You're right, ピンクなシャツ is incorrect. Japanese is an extremely contextual language so it's not uncommon for things to be unclear like in the case of ピンクのシャツ. :/


JnC951836

Couldn't is just be ピンクシャツ?


IsolaCiao

As brian6499 pointed out, ピンク is classified as a noun/no-adjective on jisho.org. Nouns/no-adjectives require の after them to modify other words. Only i-adjectives like 青い (aoi, blue) can be placed in front of words without adding anything.

ピンクのシャツ (pinku no shatsu) vs. 青いシャツ (aoi shatsu)


BlueRaja1

This is incorrect, not sure why all the upvotes


IWannaLearn3

I think ''いろ'' Indicates that its a color.


IsolaCiao

Yes, that's fine.


RadiaDances

I think I learned pink as ももいろ. Is that pink too or another color?


koumori72

Yeah momo is peach so it's a kind of pink.


Raijania

もも means peach and いろ(色) means colour so it literally mean 'peach colour'. I can be used to describe cherry blossoms or things of a similar colour。


FAlter5

No, cherry blossoms are another color 桜色 さくらいろ which is closer to white. 桃色 ももいろ describes peach blossom color. Most cherry blossoms are almost white with a nuance of red, while most peach blossoms are a more intense color. ピンク can be said to both. But 桃色 can only used for rare, color intense cherry blossoms while most are 桜色 and this is where the word 桜色 even comes from, since 桜 is the cherry blossom. Also, many pictures of Japanese cherry blossoms are photoshopped to make the color more intense. Go see it in real, and you know how it is almost white.


IsolaCiao

Unless you live in Hokkaido.


MizaelAlmeida

Wouldn't "I don't want THE pink shirt" be an acceptable translation as well?


KeeganMart4

The only pink shirt I wanted/bought was one with Kirby's face on it


nich227

ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです。


Dakuta12

What about the plural? Shirts would be right wouldnt it? Must it be singular?


TanjaR8

It doesn't specify singular or plural, so both are OK.


mariodez

Why the possessive の for an adjective? What if i want to say "the red house"? Isn't just "青い 家"?


Claqing

It just makes the expression a noun i.e. "pinku iro no shatsu" is/can be considered a noun. It's the difference between saying "pink shirts" in English,which is a noun, and saying "the shirt is pink." The kanji you used is "ao" which means blue. Red is 赤い. I think the "no" is optional depending on the actual color. I remeber somebody posting about this on the reverse English for Japanese course.


koumori72

There are two types of adjectives. い adjectives and な adjectives. They just work slightly differently.


Lindsay982764

I was also wondering about this.


Sam681255

Actually, in this cases I believe pink is not used as an adjective but more like "color pink" so の is okay.


swallama

In an earlier exercise i just said "ピンクシャツはほしくないです" and it accepted it. So is the "いろの" part actually necessary? Or is it just more formal?


[deactivated user]

    Out of curiosity, how would you say "I don't want to wear a pink shirt?"


Ninomyakun

    That works with another grammar, because it involves an action that you (don't) want to do. For this constellation you need the ~たい conjugation: ピンク色のシャツを着たくないです。


Lloyd76445

    When you're ftm and trying to shop with your mom


Paolo555722

    Just a general question about colors: I completed the first level of rosetta stone before using this app and they did not include the ~いろ after colors, is this gramatically correct? Do i need the いろ ending or can I just use the color word?


.Ice-Cream.

    I think iro specifies that you're talking the color pink, and that "pink" isn't a person's nickname or something like that


DrikusRoor

    Salmon colored shirt


retroade

    This makes me think of Filthy Frank


Rafael-An

    ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです


Cashewchikn

    How come some of these use が for ほしい and others use は?


IsolaCiao

    Often in negative statements or questions the が becomes a は.


Ashflutter

    Why is desu in here?


IsolaCiao

    ほしい (hoshii) is an adjective in Japanese, and adjectives are followed by です.

    シャツは青いです。 (shatsu wa aoi desu)

    The shirt is blue.

    シャツが欲しいです。 (shatsu ga hoshii desu)

    I want a shirt (literally: a shirt is wanted).

    シャツは青くないです。(shatsu wa aokunai desu)

    The shirt is not blue.

    シャツは欲しくないです。 (shatsu ha hoshikunai desu)

    I don't want a shirt (literally: the shirt is not wanted).

    The structure is [adjective]です.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.