"ピンクいろのシャツはほしくないです。"

Translation:I do not want a pink shirt.

June 16, 2017

59 Comments


Skipperdoo

Unless it says "BADMAN" on it.

June 19, 2017

john990735

I know where you got that from. ベージタ様

April 1, 2018

kairu260485

Thank you. I was going to reference this

October 4, 2018

Colton.Lavalette

I want my pink shirt back

June 26, 2017

SleeepyLisa

Its salmon !!!!

January 26, 2018

Bongjoose420

I came here hoping I'd see this comment. Thanks for not dissapointing

August 7, 2018

juangger

I learned the word "to want" as "hoshi". What's the "ku" for in this sentence?

June 24, 2017

brian6499

Hoshii is an i adjective, so, to make it negative (don't want), you drop the last I and add "kunai"

"To want" = hoshii (with 2 "I"s) "To not want" = hoshikunai

June 24, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

So for example: Hayai - fast Hayakunai - not fast?

August 11, 2017

David666715

That is correct

August 21, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

thank you

August 22, 2017

AndrewLazy

DO NOT WANT

July 18, 2017

wonderfulakari

Hoshii is an adjective that would describe the skirt. Hoshiku is a verb that describes your intentions for the skirt. Right now we do not know how to conjugate adverbs so we use the verb version.

June 25, 2017

brian6499

The いろ is optional in this sentence, right?

ピンクのシャツ

June 16, 2017

FelipeRami690640

Not really because PINKU could be a person, then if there's no context you won't be able to tell whether it's "Pink's shirt" or "a pink shirt". Later or through different means you'll learn about a particle called "NA" な, which is used to tie adjectives to nouns for descriptions. "Pink na shatsu".

June 17, 2017

brian6499

Oh, I learned about the 3 adjective types previously, but jisho.org says this is a NO adjective.

June 24, 2017

ChimoMincc

You're right, ピンクなシャツ is incorrect. Japanese is an extremely contextual language so it's not uncommon for things to be unclear like in the case of ピンクのシャツ. :/

September 1, 2017

JnC951836

Couldn't is just be ピンクシャツ?

May 9, 2019

IsolaCiao

As brian6499 pointed out, ピンク is classified as a noun/no-adjective on jisho.org. Nouns/no-adjectives require の after them to modify other words. Only i-adjectives like 青い (aoi, blue) can be placed in front of words without adding anything.

ピンクのシャツ (pinku no shatsu) vs. 青いシャツ (aoi shatsu)

May 9, 2019

BlueRaja1

This is incorrect, not sure why all the upvotes

October 14, 2017

IWannaLearn3

I think ''いろ'' Indicates that its a color.

November 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, that's fine.

March 7, 2018

scruffy

This is the sentence I say when my kids ask why they need to separate their red shirts from my white one on laundry day.

August 31, 2017

RadiaDances

I think I learned pink as ももいろ. Is that pink too or another color?

July 30, 2017

koumori72

Yeah momo is peach so it's a kind of pink.

August 10, 2017

Raijania

もも means peach and いろ(色) means colour so it literally mean 'peach colour'. I can be used to describe cherry blossoms or things of a similar colour。

November 8, 2017

FAlter5

No, cherry blossoms are another color 桜色 さくらいろ which is closer to white. 桃色 ももいろ describes peach blossom color. Most cherry blossoms are almost white with a nuance of red, while most peach blossoms are a more intense color. ピンク can be said to both. But 桃色 can only used for rare, color intense cherry blossoms while most are 桜色 and this is where the word 桜色 even comes from, since 桜 is the cherry blossom. Also, many pictures of Japanese cherry blossoms are photoshopped to make the color more intense. Go see it in real, and you know how it is almost white.

March 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

Unless you live in Hokkaido.

March 24, 2018

MizaelAlmeida

Wouldn't "I don't want THE pink shirt" be an acceptable translation as well?

October 17, 2017

KeeganMart4

The only pink shirt I wanted/bought was one with Kirby's face on it

July 11, 2017

nich227

ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです。

January 27, 2018

Dakuta12

What about the plural? Shirts would be right wouldnt it? Must it be singular?

July 3, 2017

TanjaR8

It doesn't specify singular or plural, so both are OK.

July 18, 2017

mariodez

Why the possessive の for an adjective? What if i want to say "the red house"? Isn't just "青い 家"?

July 22, 2017

Claqing

It just makes the expression a noun i.e. "pinku iro no shatsu" is/can be considered a noun. It's the difference between saying "pink shirts" in English,which is a noun, and saying "the shirt is pink." The kanji you used is "ao" which means blue. Red is 赤い. I think the "no" is optional depending on the actual color. I remeber somebody posting about this on the reverse English for Japanese course.

September 14, 2017

koumori72

There are two types of adjectives. い adjectives and な adjectives. They just work slightly differently.

August 10, 2017

vngdhuyen

do you mind to elaborate? thx

August 12, 2017

David666715

In japanese adjetives are split into 2 categories. And have different rules on how you use them. For example when attaching them to a noun it either goes いadj + noun or なadj + な + noun. Now the reason there is a の is because colors like orange, pink, and green are treated as nouns (dont ask me why it doesnt make sense to me either)

August 21, 2017

Lindsay982764

I was also wondering about this.

August 4, 2017

Sam681255

Actually, in this cases I believe pink is not used as an adjective but more like "color pink" so の is okay.

October 29, 2017

Shadd518

In an earlier exercise i just said "ピンクシャツはほしくないです" and it accepted it. So is the "いろの" part actually necessary? Or is it just more formal?

July 26, 2017

junetiel

Hi Vegeta.

September 2, 2017

DABurnside

Out of curiosity, how would you say "I don't want to wear a pink shirt?"

January 18, 2018

Ninomyakun

That works with another grammar, because it involves an action that you (don't) want to do. For this constellation you need the ~たい conjugation: ピンク色のシャツを着たくないです。

October 24, 2018

Lloyd76445

When you're ftm and trying to shop with your mom

July 15, 2018

Paolo555722

Just a general question about colors: I completed the first level of rosetta stone before using this app and they did not include the ~いろ after colors, is this gramatically correct? Do i need the いろ ending or can I just use the color word?

August 11, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

I think iro specifies that you're talking the color pink, and that "pink" isn't a person's nickname or something like that

August 11, 2017

DrikusRoor

Salmon colored shirt

August 27, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

I have the same question that MizaelAlmeida asked a week ago (there is no response yet): Couldn't this sentence also be translated as "I don't want the pink shirt"? That is what I wrote and it was marked incorrect...

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

I don't see any reason for it not be accepted

October 26, 2017

pbmoseley

I said "I do not want the pink shirt" does anyone know why that was marked wrong?

November 22, 2017

retroade

This makes me think of Filthy Frank

December 5, 2017

Lloyd76445

When your ftm and trying to shop with your mom

July 15, 2018

Garyan4

ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです

December 25, 2018

Cashewchikn

How come some of these use が for ほしい and others use は?

April 21, 2019

IsolaCiao

Often in negative statements or questions the が becomes a は.

April 21, 2019

BenJammin234988

Who knew Duotrope was so fascist.

November 5, 2017

AdamScott794079

Homophobe.

June 24, 2017

Valeria482659284

Lol

July 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.