"毎週びょういんへ出かけます。"

Translation:I go out to the hospital every week.

6/16/2017, 2:38:42 AM

65 Comments


DavidMark15

I also like to live dangerously.

7/23/2017, 4:13:42 AM

CaioCsar11
10/6/2018, 9:42:34 PM

Harli

"to hospital" without "the" is marked incorrect. We often say it without "the" in NZ English.

6/29/2017, 4:52:25 AM

denzel-dave

In UK English, too.

7/12/2017, 7:11:23 PM

spicie_meatbal

Report it

6/29/2017, 6:40:46 AM

Eromeon

From what I understand. Without the article, it means that you are going to be hospitalized, but with it, it means that you are going to visit. Does the Japanese sentence have both meanings? Or which one?

11/8/2017, 10:02:43 PM

elizadeux

What it means depends on where you live.

3/2/2019, 4:00:41 AM

viegasrex

Precisely

12/21/2017, 7:30:11 PM

toastedbunz

You guys also say Mackers when it's clearly McDonalds

2/22/2019, 7:53:48 PM

nikkox

Who goes out to the hospital ? If I go out, it's out of the hospital... Just like people are taking a hike or a visit... Or they just go to it.

7/2/2017, 11:58:21 AM

lcsondes

In the UK, many hospitals have shopping areas.

7/8/2017, 2:53:56 PM

Shadd518

Whaaaat? That's interesting!

7/23/2017, 11:21:46 PM

Aelianos

We do to in the States. A place where you can buy teddy bears or flowers

8/7/2017, 6:19:04 AM

PStrotman

Yes, but those are only for convenience. If you wanted any of the things you could get in a gift shop and were not already in a hospital you'd never go there to buy something.

9/10/2017, 6:23:42 PM

ASleepingRock

I remember seeing a straight up conbini inside the big Tomisato hospital near Narita station... still overpriced like its non-hospitilized cousins outside.

7/28/2018, 7:39:41 AM

AmaranthZi

An expensive コンビニ?I didn't think those existed haha

11/13/2018, 6:10:08 AM

JamesMoulang

I've never encountered this in the UK

9/23/2017, 2:18:03 PM

ConnorLawl1

No tgey don't

1/21/2018, 2:05:37 PM

JamesTWils

I do see where you are coming from, and "go out to the hospital" is not what I would immediately think of. Nor do I know of a hospital in the US where you would go out to go shopping (there are shops, but as Aelianos said, generally for those visiting people in the hospital). In some regions in the US, though, I might say go out to the hospital if the hospital is out of town. I live in a city, for instance, and teach in a school in a suburb, or maybe a sort of exurb. I often say "go out to the campus" or "go out to the school." If I knew someone in a suburban hospital, I can certainly picture telling someone that I went out to it once a week.

8/7/2017, 2:56:30 PM

secret_sAndwich

The lingot is for your clearly maniacal dedication to world domination through linguistics.

1/13/2018, 3:27:34 PM

raiesh

You deserve one too for that hilarious comment!

10/26/2018, 9:43:56 PM

Beebee201909

maybe they work there on casual

12/28/2018, 4:04:08 PM

elizadeux

Thank you for this reasonable explanation. My first thought upon seeing this sentence was "Party at the hospital'? Go out in English sounded like a social engagement to me.

However, when my dog was dying, I often drove out to the animal hospital that was about 90 minutes away from my home.

In Japanese, dekakeru to go out, leave home 出かける. So, it doesn't seem to have any of the implications that I was carrying around in my head when I saw the English.

3/2/2019, 4:08:22 AM

PabloArias470876

Agree. Technically is a correct translation but bit the best translation. It should be: I go to the hospital every week, even though it is not using the been to go.

7/9/2017, 9:25:23 PM

Xyvyrianeth

You might go to visit somebody you know who's in the hospital and has been for a long time..

12/31/2017, 1:12:32 AM

ShaunTomerlin

Mai is listed as also meaning "each", so wouldn't, "I go to the hospital each (as opposed to every) week," also be correct?

6/21/2017, 5:50:02 PM

James483647

Yes, that would be fine

6/28/2017, 5:59:27 PM

Magycmyste

I tried that, too, but it isn't accepted. I reported it, because I think this should still work.

11/9/2017, 5:19:49 PM

hollt693

Is Duo on dialysis? D:

11/20/2017, 9:51:09 PM

Medusa747

Duo reminds me of the animation style of the cartoon, Cyberchase.

7/26/2017, 4:43:21 PM

Brian611346

Could this also mean "Every week I go out of the hospital"? or would that only apply for the word for Exit "deru"

6/16/2017, 2:38:43 AM

napama2

Nope, the particle へ indicates an action towards something or a direction. In this case it's going out towards the hospital.

6/17/2017, 2:27:45 PM

JamesTWils

What Brian suggested (and I wrote) would require "de," right?

6/17/2017, 7:38:27 PM

Tara166383

から, actually

6/18/2017, 5:46:35 PM

MarkSly

I've associated 出かける to mean "to go on an excursion," so putting 病院(びょういん)へ in front would mean "head out to the hospital."

6/21/2017, 1:21:37 AM

MeaganHanes

This is true in a more colloquial sense for the term, but the concept of going to the hospital as an excursion/outing is a bit... grim. I doubt you would really see this in common formal usage :)

6/30/2017, 5:24:52 AM

rennah7

They could be a dedicated volunteer visiting infirm patients?

1/3/2018, 5:44:44 PM

Goren17

That's a weird place to "go out" to, but whatever floats your boat…

9/27/2017, 4:35:53 PM

boo913

When would you use 出かけます over 行きます、and reverse? What's the nuance of each?

11/24/2017, 11:55:55 AM

canaanscurse

The doctor came today. He told me I could go home for a short stay.

It’s not that I'm getting better. It’s just that this may be my last chance...

I think you know what I mean...

Even so, I'm glad to be coming home. I've missed you terribly.

But I'm afraid, James. I'm afraid you don't really want me to come home.

Whenever you come see me, I can tell how hard it is on you...

1/24/2018, 9:03:23 PM

JosephOrla4

What is the difference between "I go to the hospital every month" and "I go out to the hospital every month"?

Is it that one implies being in poor health and the other implies charity?

12/30/2017, 2:48:50 AM

drkurush

I think it has something to do with the fact duo drinks every night, maybe?

4/11/2018, 6:40:00 PM

kittycat2223

I put "I go out every week to the hospital." And it marked it as incorrect

6/30/2017, 7:13:48 PM

Ashley457984

I put 'leave for'. They have some kinks to work out, but it's still a great app

8/22/2017, 1:04:21 AM

saliast

"Go out to" just sounds strange to me.

8/6/2017, 1:08:43 PM

Nexus227

Go out to the ball game!.... nvm

11/14/2017, 5:19:00 AM

margaret711539

What does this sentence mean?

8/19/2017, 12:51:39 PM

dessertandtea

"I go to the bank" is accepted while in this question it is wrong and "go out "is required. Is there any difference

9/7/2017, 10:44:27 AM

Nexus227

Bank?

11/14/2017, 5:19:31 AM

subhranilg

May you recover fast

1/5/2018, 1:51:11 PM

ObitoSigma

Maybe you should stop drinking every night.

6/5/2018, 1:46:36 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

I'd learned 出かける as "to leave the house", but it wouldn't accept "Every week I leave home for the hospital".

9/28/2018, 9:38:16 PM

AmaranthZi

The unspoken backstory here wow

11/13/2018, 6:08:40 AM

Mike899735

I actually regularly go to a hospital every two weeks, i would say:- まいにしゅびょういんへ行きます。I go out to seems a strange translation.

11/13/2018, 1:57:01 PM

ElinneaG

Would it be correct to say "I will go out to the hospital every week" or would that be a different sentence in Japanese?

11/13/2018, 3:11:58 PM

Deanoweeb

Rilatable

12/11/2018, 5:49:03 AM

ZinaraOzoj

I go out every week to the hospital should be correct.

9/2/2017, 7:22:19 AM

6chocobo

the robot voice speaks too fast can someone write the hiragana pronunciation thx

11/15/2017, 9:00:45 PM

Artifex421

まいしゅうびょういんえでかけます

12/16/2017, 2:32:52 AM

Alexolas

Isn't 出かける kind of a cocky way to say it? Wanikani's told me that that word kind of has an arrogant feel to it (on part of the 出かけing person, not the speaker).

3/29/2018, 1:29:50 AM

ZeronRB

"I go out to a hospital every week" was not accepted?

5/22/2018, 5:45:18 AM

TimLoaC

Kaori Miyazono

8/19/2018, 1:45:01 PM

Kaleshe

Realism would've been highly appreciated

10/11/2017, 7:59:12 AM

Ever2662

Unfortunately, this is reality for some people (e.g., chronically ill folks).

11/14/2017, 9:05:59 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.