"にくとさかなは食べません。"

Translation:I do not eat meat or fish.

June 16, 2017

99 Comments


JohnPMChappell

肉と魚は食べません。

June 30, 2017

stephen_zissou

This sentence helped me see for the first time how helpful Kanji can be in reading quickly. Instead of a line of hiragana sounds that are meaningless until you mentally sound them out, the sentence you wrote is so clear: kanji noun + hiragana “and” + kanji noun + hiragana particle + kanji/hiragana conjugated verb. I am loving this language.

October 9, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Is it kanji?

July 28, 2017

JacintaHu

肉 is the kanji for meat (niku) and 魚 is the kanji for fish (sakana)

July 31, 2017

iNTERS22

When do you write にく and when 肉?

July 31, 2017

JeremyDarm

You always write 肉 but the app tells you to write almost everything in Hiragana for now so we won't get mixed up.

August 4, 2017

Metleon

Kids in Japan learn hiragana early but then keep learning new kanji all throughout grade school. If you read something designed for kids, it's going to use as little kanji as possible, since they may not know it.

September 15, 2017

Raijania

also, things designed to be easy to read may have kanji, but there is small hiragana for it on top

November 7, 2017

IcommaMilk

The small hiragana above kanji that Raijania mentioned is called furigana :)

November 18, 2018

BouleRouge

Yes

August 22, 2017

nkwk88

It's easier for me to understand Kanji because it's the first language I learn.

June 17, 2018

Kiruii

Kanji isn't a language

August 7, 2018

JahsehKun

L

May 16, 2019

ERN1919

Any reason why this is 'or' specifically?

I see the tip says 'and'

June 19, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I think the idea is that the speaker doesn't eat either of fish or meat. Using and in English makes it sound like you just don't eat them together and most English speakers would say "or" in this context.

I think this sentence is intended to point out that subtle difference between Japanese and English. When negating multiple things, use and in Japanese, but in English use or.

June 24, 2017

R0AHN1

This exactly. English is more subtle in its use of or vs. and. E.g. "I do not eat eggs or mayonaise" (neither of eaten) as compared to "I do not eat eggs and mayonaise" (not both at same time). Listing with "to" in this case would be an inclusive list of things not eaten.

June 28, 2017

NilsPetter7

Do you happen to know how you would imply that you don't eat that combination? As opposed to just listing?

July 2, 2017

jugglejunk

just guessing, but I would go with. 肉と魚一緒には食べません。肉抜き魚は大丈夫です。魚抜き肉は大丈夫です、けど一緒にはダメです。Though this would be over explaining it and using just one would probably work just as well. 抜き(ぬき)means without. ハムバッカーblablabla ぬきです。hamburger without ....

November 19, 2017

Metleon

I'd say use 'with' but that's also 'to'.

September 15, 2017

KuronosuKami

Probably 「肉は魚と食べません」and「魚は肉とたべません」 .
Just guessing, though! ☺

July 2, 2017

JeremyDarm

No と means "and" and は (pronounced "wa" as a particle) indicates the noun which one is talking about :)

August 4, 2017

cazort

I think this is a great illustration of how English and Japanese have fundamentally different structures. When the sentence says 「にくとさかなは」this establishes the topic. It is a lot like establishing the subject of the sentence in English by saying something like: "About meat and fish..."

So when you take the whole sentence and translate it in this way it would be like saying in English: "So about meat and fish...I don't eat them." In Japanese, both the "I" and "them" are implied by the fact that you're the speaker, and by the topic you set. But the same logic is going on...the 「と」still means "and", it's just that you treat "and" different when you're talking about something.

In general though と does not always mean "and", but in this circumstances it still means "and", it just gets translated to "or" because we tend to word or frame this type of thought in a very different way from how Japanese people do.

I don't know if this clarifies it? I found this stuff super tricky when first learning Japanese, but in time it will start to make more sense.

October 18, 2017

tenienteramires

You mean the verb "tabemasu" is transitive and the direct object is "meat and fish" but in this sentence they're in the topic but the DO is implied? So the sentence really is: "as for the meat an the fish, [I] eat [them]"? Thought it was "As for the meat and the fish, [they] are being eaten"...

May 21, 2018

gurupatik

for me as a Russian speaker 'and' is more common for 'と' in this kind of sentence and I was a bit shocked to see only the 'or' option in the English translation.

September 10, 2018

JahsehKun

L

May 16, 2019

DroppedBass

Is it necessary to specify fish in this sentence? Does にく apply to any meat that is not fish, or meat in general?

July 7, 2017

KuronosuKami

Fish is not meat, so niku does not refer to fish, afaik....

July 7, 2017

StephanSny

Fish is meat. Meat is the muscle of an animal, and a fish is an animal.

August 17, 2017

ycUvuSap

When discussing foodstuff, fish is typically not considered meat. Food terminology and languages in general are often arbitrary in this way, regardless of science or logic.

January 9, 2018

Kokawa1

Fish is not traditionally considered as meat because of christian customs : in Lent, people was not allow to eat meat. It was really difficult for the fishermen, so the Church decided to accept fish during Lent. This is why we make the distinction.

September 7, 2017

punkdoabc

Does that mean drinking wine and driving is okay in Vatican?

September 15, 2017

MarijnWill

This is interesting. Thanks for sharing.

September 16, 2017

Davedavido

魚は肉です…

August 15, 2017

Kokawa1

Not in all cultures ^^

September 7, 2017

Phoenix87

Why isn't the particle wo here? Isn't the subject an implied watashi, hence the rest is an object?

June 25, 2017

KuronosuKami

The わたしは can be implied after にくとさかな.

Think of it as: "Regarding meat and/or fish, I do not eat."

June 29, 2017

JeremyDarm

There is no need for 私 (or わたし in Hiragana) here since it's obvious from the context. (Also, side note, わたし is only used when being very polite or when a female is speaking. Males use 僕 or ぼく usually. There are many other ways to say "I" though. ☺)

August 4, 2017

punkdoabc

Because the object particle を ("wo") was substitued by the topic particle, は ("wa"). The implied part would be 私が, which is "I + (subject particle)".

September 15, 2017

CowgodundP

Typed do not istead of don't, counted as a wrong answer..

July 7, 2017

punkdoabc

Flag it.

September 15, 2017

Kiero80211

I'm confused about the 食 character. The reading doesn't seem to say that character (shoku), but tapping on it says it means 'to eat' or something similar. What is this character?

July 14, 2017

masterp443

Welcome to the world of Japanese where Kanji characters have multiple readings with now way for a new speaker to know how to them without context or memorization. I suggest using Kanjidamage.com or some other supplementary guide to learn Kanji.

July 22, 2017

SherylHohman

But the APP should be Smart Enough to show us the correct translation of any particular sentence. It should at least be Smart Enough to show us the pronunciation they are Teaching Us in a Particular Lesson!

July 29, 2017

jugglejunk

kanji usually have 2 or more meanings, although there are some that have only one reading, most kanji have 2 or more readings depending on the context that they are in. they have often a kunyomi reading that is used in combination with kana or as a stand alone and onyomi is used in combination with other kanji. 食 character has the following most common readings kunyomi ta like in たべます and the onyomi like in the word meal 食事 (しょくじ).

November 19, 2017

HansHansemann

constantly chooses "meet" instead of "meat" smh

May 9, 2018

hollt693

Could someone explain this particle use to me? Like, は isn't acting as a topic marker here, else this would mean "meat and fish don't eat." If it was を, then would it be more like "I won't eat the meat and fish (in this instance)."? If all of that is correct, then I still wonder why the particle isn't が. I think I remember hearing that は implies that there are more items than listed, i.e. "I don't eat meat, fish, eggs, etc." where が might suggest that you have no other dietary restrictions? Is that it?

October 27, 2017

jugglejunk

を is usually used when an action is happening to a topic. 'I eat the sushi' the sushi is getting 'eaten' if the sentence had been 'jack walks to the store' the store wouldn't say 'hey I just got walked to'. In the case of '肉と魚は食べません' it is more like talking about your habits or preferences, if you have a plate in front of you and you don't want to eat the fish and meat you would use 'にくとさかなをたべません' (I think)

November 19, 2017

RamRam42

Any reason why duolingo doesnt use the kanji for fish or meat?

July 18, 2017

Metleon

They haven't taught is them yet.

September 16, 2017

MirN398150

Can someone break down the part of NOT eating... (in comparison to I DO eat). Every time I think I got that it confuses me somehow

September 5, 2017

noobjAb

食べます = eat. 食べません = do not eat.

September 12, 2017

Leo240

Is it critical that positive form uses "ni" particle and negative uses "wa" ?

September 15, 2017

hollt693

They're completely different particles, but neither is tied to positive or negative, to my knowledge.

October 27, 2017

DocOx

I am not a native English speaker, but isn't "I do not eat meat or fish" grammatically wrong? Shouldn't it be "I neither eat meat nor fish"?...

November 10, 2017

AndeanGakusei

Maybe but native speakers would never say it like that. Native speakers would say: I don't eat meat or fish.

November 27, 2017

JaysonKost

I used "I do not eat meat nor fish" which was accepted. Your form is also correct but I would put the "neither" right after "eat" instead of before it.

December 8, 2018

Mellocado

肉 is easy to remember because it looks like a piece of meat

December 1, 2017

ThisOneIsNice

野菜を食べません、ご飯を食べません、肉と魚をたべません。。。じゃあ、いただきます!

February 16, 2019

Neolit1

that's the spirit!

July 16, 2017

Kokawa1

Haha, first thing I learnt to say for my travel to Japan :')

September 7, 2017

xXDarkLord

I always wondered why the 食 is silent...

August 17, 2017

Kokawa1

It's not, it sounds た when it's used in the verb 食べる

September 7, 2017

CaptainKatsura

Can it be translated as "I did not eat meat and fish"?

March 16, 2018

SidMaron

It's present time. I assume we will learn about past tense later.

May 9, 2018

Yuuzora

So, one cannot say "meat or fish" or "fish and meat" as if they aren't, for all intents and purposes, the same thing?

May 7, 2018

tubafore

I put ”I'm a vegetarian” and it marked it wrong. Honestly, i just wanted to see that it would.

May 13, 2018

ArtyomLuch1

why it requires fish, doesnt sakana means snacks? (sake food, including all stuff eated with alchohol?)

July 29, 2018

weljo1

I put (and) for (to) and i was wrong.?

October 14, 2018

A4fx3uW1

Shouldn't the correct English translation be "I do not eat meat AND fish?"

October 19, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Almost vegan?

December 10, 2018

GlaucoAbil

Niku to Sakana a Tabemasen

December 30, 2018

Opeth2010

Why cannot we write "肉と魚を食べません" instead of "肉と魚は食べません" ?

February 5, 2019

GothiQhaQer

と means both and and or?

March 1, 2019

Brandon153837

Is there not a way in saying "Or" on japanese?

March 20, 2019

Brandon153837

Is there not a way in saying "Or" in Japanese?

March 20, 2019

Clems_First

I tried : vegetarian (because the phrase means : I don't eat fish and meat). Duolingo did not approve

April 24, 2019

HenryCheng17

と always means "and", so the Translation seems to be: I do not eat meat and fish. right?

May 7, 2019

Corrine720997

looking though the comments, it seems im the only one who didnt get the kanji OR hiragana for fish at all to complete the sentence, i just got "niku and" the sentence finisher, i did not get fish or Ha, i had bread though. i couldnt get the sentence right because the right answer wasnt there.

May 19, 2019

Biklar

Fish IS a kind of meat.

May 20, 2019

NguyetTran270928

肉と魚は食べませんが 、野菜はたくさん食べます。( I do not eat meat and fish, but I eat a lot of vegetables.)

私は肉や魚を食べません。( I do not eat meat or fish. )

June 2, 2019

rafa3980

Reading the comments get me more confused. I guess japanese is easier and more similar to my mother language (portuguese) than to English.

October 24, 2017

ycUvuSap

English is a very strange language.

January 9, 2018

AdamScott794079

That's cool. I don't live in north america or the US

July 5, 2017

Hamoru-San

How do you say "thet"?

August 8, 2017

hollt693

Is that even a word? What does it mean? Is it related to the word epithet?

October 27, 2017

Roee790945

I accidentally pressed meal instead of meat :(

September 17, 2017

Brandi302159

Is fish not meat? The heck

October 13, 2017

Falak98

What indicates "they" here?

November 2, 2017

AgnesLee7

The translation should be I dont eat meat and fish.

June 16, 2017

ClareC.1

Probably should be "i do not eat meat nor fish", actually.

June 23, 2017

Daniel513800

For that to be correct in english, it would have to be, "I eat neither meat nor fish." Saying, "I don't eat meat or fish," is like saying, "I don't eat either meat or fish."

July 3, 2017

AdamScott794079

That would want a neither.

July 5, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Spot on, but rarely heard now, as most speakers will say or, rather than nor, here.

June 30, 2017

AkaiSamurai

It's a shame really. It's already hard for many people to make a differentiation between basic words like "there", "their" and "they're";

July 2, 2017

AngelIris

To me, that sounds unnatural in English though. Never in my life have I heard anyone use 'and' in this type of sentence. 'I don't eat meat OR fish' is more natural sounding and is still a correct translation.

June 22, 2017

AkaiSamurai

Actually both OR and AND would be incorrect. Technically, NOR replaces OR whenever negative sentences are concerned.

July 2, 2017

AdamScott794079

Only with a neither

July 5, 2017

JohnPMChappell

No, it shouldn't, actually. As discussed above, that carries a different meaning.

June 30, 2017

JaMTherese

Join me haha SZHRMT

June 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.