"かれのおねえさんは大学生です。"

Translation:His older sister is a college student.

June 16, 2017

56 Comments


AnaLydiate

Ane, ani, imooto, otooto, haha, chichi, baba, jiji are used for your own family. Oneesan, oniisan, imooto, otootosan, okaasan, otousan, obaasan, ojiisan are used when talking about someone else's family members OR if you are being polite/nice to your own family members eg. Like the difference between Mum and mother, Dad and father, bro or sis and brother or sister. Also, you might refer to someone older than you - a friend/someone you're familiar with as your oneesan or oniisan. And people regularly address elderly people regardless of whether they know them or not as obaasan and ojiisan.

July 11, 2017

TheBreadQueen05

THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH!!!! THAT HELPS ALOT!!!! TvT

February 14, 2018

NadezhdaSm3

Thanks! It's VERY helpful

July 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between あね and おねえさん?

    June 17, 2017

elfriede_malze

    You use あね when your talking to other people about your older sister. You would use お姉さん (おねえさん) when talking to someone about their own older sister. Additionally, you can also use お姉さん when speaking to your older sister directly, like a title.

    あの人は、お姉さんですか? [Is that person your older sister?]

    私のあねは大学生です。 [My older sister is a college student.]

    姉さん、今何時? [Sister, what time is it now?]

    The お makes it a bit more polite.

    June 24, 2017

kezzoa

    Formality and respect.

    かのじょはわたしのあねです。 [talking to someone, she is my older sister]

    おねえさん、ただいま。[to your older sister, big sister, I'm home]

    Similar in difference between お母さん(おかあさん) and 母(はは).

    Generally, words that start with お and are about a person, お母さん 、お父さん、お姉さん、お兄さん、お医者さん、etc are about respect.

    At least that's my understanding of it.

    June 18, 2017

JohnPMChappell

    彼の御姉さんは大学生です。

    June 30, 2017

V2Blast

    Note that the お- honorific prefix in お姉さん is usually written in kana, rather than kanji.

    January 4, 2018

AdamScott794079

    Funny that the japanese for "college" littarely means big school

    July 15, 2017

Jbrizzler

    I think the meaning here is more "great" than "big"

    August 9, 2017

AgnesLee7

    The translation should be, his older sister is acollege student.

    June 16, 2017

DaveMail

    So what would I write differently if I just wanted to say "His sister is a college student" ? Does Japanese have a word for just "sister" ? If not, then both Duolingo and your translations would be correct.

    August 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

    shimai - sister, kyoudai - brother/siblings (this is quite common in many languages where the masculine can mean brother or sibling/s). I like that Japanese has specific words for older brother/sister and younger brother/sister. Incidentally oniisan/oneesan can be used to refer to a close friend or a close family friend, often older than you - just like in English when you have close friends and your children refer to them as Auntie and Uncle even though you're not related to them at all.

    August 23, 2017

JuanAlvare405279

    "University" and "big sister" should be accepted as they are synonymous of "college" and "older sister"

    October 23, 2018

jam819886

    Why is "university student" not accepted?

    November 19, 2018

Roztastic

    'uni student' should be accepted.

    November 3, 2017

OrionSatore

    Guys just asking or is it a bug, what is the diffrence between college and university in japanese?

    August 20, 2018

Leliel5

    Neither are japanese terms. The english translation of 大学 is ambiguous, because there's really several distinct english dialects, with different terms for the place the highest level of education happens at.

    In american english, it would be college. In british english (and most of the english speaking commonwealth) it would be university.

    August 21, 2018

rapchee

    americans don't say "university student", they use "college student" instead

    August 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

    But OrionSatore is asking about what terms Japanese people use - not Americans.

    August 21, 2018

piguy3

    This should help, both as to the terminology and, perhaps more significantly, concretely what the things are the terminology references: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education_in_Japan

    August 21, 2018

Carlos890478

    彼のお姉さんは大学生です。

    August 12, 2017

SkyWalkers123

    I wrote everything right but instead of "college" i said "university"....it marked it wrong. I'm confused.

    Before it was "university" now apparently is college. Can someone please explain?

    December 31, 2018

peggy500859

    University student should be correct

    February 16, 2019

Ashasei

    Maybe i'm just mis-reading this but where is everyone getting "his" from? Is there a masculine denotation i am missing?

    July 21, 2017

elfriede_malze

    かれ means "he," but by adding on the の, it makes possessive -- "his."

    July 22, 2017

ArtemisFow2

    Yeah, whilst skimming over the sentence, my brain confused it as kanoujyo.

    August 1, 2017

Elenloth

    How would you say "her", then? I thought kare had no gender.

    August 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

    kare - he, kanojo - she. Possessive - noun/pronoun + no - kare no = his. kanojo no = her.

    August 20, 2017

Stk252

    In another exercise it counts wrong when I put "sister" instead of "older sister" for おねえさん and in this one it only gives me the option to put "sister", no "older sister" available. Wtf?!

    November 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

    Duolingo is consistently inconsistent.

    November 15, 2017

BenJammin234988

    Doesnt give me "older" as an option.

    November 16, 2017

xRavelle

    What's the reason for specifically adressing the age of your sibling or someone elses sibling? It seems irrelevant.

    April 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

    The reason is that the Japanese words mean specifically that - so, not irrelevant but rather accurate translation. いもうと(さん) - younger sister, おとうと(さん) - younger brother, おねえさん (あね) - older sister, おにいさん (あに) - older brother. English may not have words specifically point out the age of our siblings but Japanese does.

    April 2, 2018

PachecoLara

    Can someone explain me this sentence?

    April 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

    What is it exactly that you want explained or that you are struggling to understand?

    April 5, 2018

ConnorLawl1

    Uni

    June 3, 2018

rapchee

    This is probably due to the fact that I don't know the US or Japanese school system, but what is the difference between university student and college student?

    July 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

    My understanding is that university and college mean the same thing HOWEVER in The States College is more commonly used to mean University. In NZ College is sometimes used to mean high school but never University. I am guessing that the same goes for Spanish as colegio refers to high school and universidad to university. But I have also learnt something new from piguy3's comment about colleges encompassing a broader definition of tertiary education institutions. In NZ our tertiary education institutions are University and Polytech (Polytechnic), although there are other institutions that offer more specialised or focused curriculum like Arts Schools, Schools specifically for Hospitality, Hairdressing etc etc

    August 5, 2018

piguy3

    In the U.S. "college" refers to "university" pretty much only in the expressions "college student," "in college," "go to college" (there might be a few others). These do happen to be very common expressions, but outside these limited contexts, the words are actually even more different than I mentioned above. In fact, "universities" are made up of "colleges": College of Arts and Sciences, College of Engineering, College of Agriculture, College of Business are constituent elements of a university. (The word "school" is also used in this way: law school, business school, medical school.)

    Education, and higher education perhaps even more so, is one case where native speakers of English from different countries might just as well be speaking different languages half the time (which tends to make the relevant portions of Duolingo trees o so fun, and confusing).

    August 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

    Yes, we also use law school and medical school in this way - but they are still part of a university. Also, I forgot that we DO use college in a tertiary education situation - we have college of education - where you study to become a teacher at any level - early childhood right through to secondary school level. But in the city that I live in the college of education has become part of the University.

    August 5, 2018

piguy3

    In the US, the term "university student" simply isn't used much. "College student" is used in its stead. In principle, "college student" is a little broader, encompassing students in post-secondary educational institutions that aren't universities (e.g. liberal arts colleges and community colleges). I have no idea if there are any similar distinctions within Japanese higher education.

    July 30, 2018

rapchee

    so actually it's my english then XD thanks!

    July 30, 2018

kairu260485

    Cant believe i got this right

    September 19, 2018

Nalinda7

    Elder sister is more accurate than older sister

    December 16, 2018

keko376337

    彼のお姉さんは大学生です

    January 6, 2019

XPK15

    Duolingo has to stop using ひらがな for everything.

    April 27, 2019

F3ytouched

    I put it in correctly, character for character and it marked me wrong...

    May 9, 2019

IanHollis4

    SO apparently DL thinks there's a difference between "O" "nesan" and "Onesan" ... not impressed. This is the third time this has happened in a week.

    May 9, 2019

AnaLydiate

    It's actually oneesan お ね え さん

    May 9, 2019

touhoku

    University student should be accepted -.-

    June 4, 2019

hendry814867

    THIS LESSON SO HARD

    June 16, 2019

torianak

    is 「彼のお姉さんは大学生です」 wrong? Duolingo says it's wrong :/

    June 17, 2019

Nevin711542

    Why after many wrong submissions do I get the English translation only? Is this a bug in mine only or in the program?

    July 2, 2019

IsaacWalte5

    Ain't college student and university student the same thing!!!!

    August 13, 2019

Kovvii

    Why doesn't かれのお姉さんは大学生です work?

    September 1, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.