"あさからびょういんにならびます。"

Translation:I will wait in line at the hospital starting in the morning.

June 16, 2017

43 Comments


MatODonnel

The translation is wrong. With the particle から, it is from the morning. In the morning would need to use に

June 16, 2017

Ismoista

It's cause it says "starting in the morning". Which is still a silly way of saying it.

September 15, 2018

TerryWallwork

朝[asa/morning]から[kara/from,since]病院[byouin/hospital]に[ni/in,at]並びます[narabimasu/to line up,to stand in line]。

Roughly the English sentence could be:

(Since,From) morning I stand in line (at,in) the hospital.

Or in Duolingo verb first order:

I stand in line (at,in) the hospital (from,from the) morning.

並びます is the polite/neutal form of:

並ぶ, 列ぶ, 双ぶ [ならぶ]: 1。 (P, v5b, vi) to line up, to stand in a line, 2。 to rival, to match, to equal

My Japanese is poor, sorry if it's wrong.

July 3, 2017

Lloyd76445

However, in English in would be wrong to say "from the morning" because "from" isn't usually used to indicate time unless you're saying, for instance, "from this point on", or "from that morning forward". "Since the morning" is the correct way to say it in English.

February 10, 2018

Ben813848

I'm fairly sure "since" only makes sense if you're referring to events that happened in the past. "Tomorrow I will stand there since the morning" doesn't work, but I tend to agree that, "Tomorrow I will stand there from the morning" doesn't sound / feel like a complete sentence (although I'm not sure if it's technically wrong).

If we're not using the current accepted translation, "I will wait in line at the hospital starting in the morning" which is a bit ambiguous, but seems correct, "Tomorrow I will stand there from the morning onward" would also be acceptable in my opinion.

January 23, 2019

WolkZayets

This whole sentence doesn't make a lot of sense if we think of "病院" as only being a "hospital". As someone who lives in Japan, I can say that people don't wait in line to get into an in-patient hospital, since those hospitals never close. You might wait in a waiting room inside, but not in a line. But 病院 can also mean an out-patient clinic, which has regular business hours and in certain circumstances some people might wait in line for it to open, like they occasionally do at one of the local dermatology clinics (but they would call that a "皮膚科" and not a "病院"). Or perhaps they might wait in line at some "pet hospitals" (動物病院), but certainly not around here, where people would just wait in their cars until it opened.

January 23, 2019

Ben813848

Yeah, I tend to take the actual meaning of these sentences with a grain of salt. Particularly ones like, "My dog sells hats", "I hate water", and "they all wear white underwear", lol. Feels like they're just trying to incorporate new terms while reinforcing established vocabulary. But yeah, It'd be more ideal if they could do so in a way that created sentences that are more realistic to everyday speech in Japan.

January 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

Most 病院 that I know of in Japan are both in-patient and out-patient. Though the hospital is actually open 24 hours for the overnight patients, it is only "open for business" for the set diagnosis hours, usually from about 8-5. It's not unusual for people to want to be the first in line to sign in so they can be the first to see the doctor and get on with their day. Elderly people and people who are taking vacation time and want to hurry back to work might wait in line outside if the hospital keeps the door locked until opening hours. My hospital doesn't lock the door, so people start a line at the check-in desk, or some older people sit in the waiting area until it's time to start checking in. Maybe it's different where you live, but I've experienced this in more than one place.

January 23, 2019

WolkZayets

There are hospitals where I live, and there are clinics. The clinics have regular business hours, the hospitals are for in-patients and emergency services. No one lines up for the hospitals, but, as I said before, some people might occasionally line up for a "clinic." I live in the 首都圏。My son, daughter, and wife have all had to use Japanese hospitals, especially 赤十字病院, so I'm fairly acquainted with them. 私は住んでいるところに、クリニックがあります。それらのクリニックには、普通の営業時間があるが、病院は入院や緊急サービスのための施設で、24時間空いている。先に言った通り、時々人々はクリニックの前に並ぶかもしれないが、私の息子、娘、妻、みんなは日本の病院を使ったことがあるけれども、待つ時間はなかった。

I should add that I travel to Tokyo in the morning by bus, and I never see anyone lined up at any of the clinics the bus passes along the way. The bus passes through 浅草 on its way to 東京駅. There are also clinics in the building where I work in Tokyo, but no hospitals. People might line up there in the early morning, but I have never seen it.

January 23, 2019

Lina134113

This english sentence sounds weird and too directly translated

June 16, 2017

Lloyd76445

How? It sounds fine to me?

February 10, 2018

smokey42

Wouldn't あさから mean "since morning"? What am I missing?

September 17, 2017

Lloyd76445

According to what most others are saying, "kara" would indicate "since" instead of "in"

February 10, 2018

WolkZayets

~kara has several meanings, one of which can be "in", such as 学校年度は4月から始まります-- The school year begins in April

October 4, 2018

bgrry

朝から病院に並びます。

October 1, 2017

yabu82

Please fix or remove this question, it's hardly conducive to learning to have to memorize wrong answers in order to proceed

December 26, 2017

linktohack

Shouldn't it be "I wait in line at the hospital from the morning"

August 30, 2017

Lloyd76445

No, we don't say "from the morning" in English. It should be "Since the morning."

February 10, 2018

Mr.rM

Really? I think “since the morning” works better for the past tense or past perfect. “from the morning” is better for other cases.

May 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

I agree.

"I line up at the hospital from the morning" worked for me.

July 25, 2018

LinguDemo

I think everyone wants to ask: why the から here?

August 31, 2017

MichelleFa19

Why is it we?

October 28, 2017

BJCUAl

As there is no indication otherwise, it could be anyone. Actually, Duolingo does allow for at least one other personal pronoun.

November 11, 2017

JackRussian

Could this be translated as:

"I have been standing in line since this morning."

The current English translation is not incorrect, but sounds like it was pulled from a story employing 1st person narration: "We wait in line at the hospital in the morning. Finally, a nurse asks us to register. We stand in another room for two hours. Then a doctor...etc."

Thanks for the help.

December 10, 2017

RaphaelNing

I think it has to be the future tense (I will be standing in line ...). I'd translate your English sentence to Japanese as: 朝から病院に並んでいます。(I'm also a learner and could be wrong.)

January 28, 2019

FranStalli

Where does "wait" come from? This just says "line up."

December 20, 2017

AlanS.6

Isn't Duolingo ever gonna fix this exercise?

October 27, 2017

Translingual

I noticed that things are fixed very quickly usually... except for Japanese :(

January 20, 2018

BJCUAl

Wait in line: 並んで待つ、一列になって待つ、等。 In the morning: 朝に。 -----This sentence is unnatural and the answer is a guessing game----

November 11, 2017

DavidDuart203286

Too real in Brazil, while I love not being left to die for not having money for healthcare, 2+ hours in line in front of the hospital to schedule a checkup is a bit tiring.

September 23, 2017

Kyo2018

Não precisa humilhar a gente pros gringos tambem, a gente ja faz isso

December 25, 2017

sadovnikovss

Can "Because it is morning, I wait in line at the hospital" also be an acceptable meaning for this sentence?

September 3, 2017

PIEROS16

no, that would be だから instead of から because あさ is a noun. から goes after verbs and i-adjectives, だから after nouns and na-adjectives

November 6, 2017

Mr.rM

Interesting question, have a lingot. To add to PIEROS16's comment, だ is the plain form of です.

May 31, 2018

FujitaFran

Kara means 'from' not 'in' this sentence is quite incorrect

December 25, 2017

Kyo2018

Wtf

December 25, 2017

Lloyd76445

Where is the indication that it's something we are doing, and not just an observation like: "a line forms in front of the hospital in the morning"?

February 10, 2018

orison09

'kara' means 'since' but it's marked wrong.

March 13, 2018

AliaSensei

Using "line up" instead of "wait in line" should also be acceptable. The use of から here implies a continued duration of time, so rather than 'in the morning,' it should be 'since morning,' or 'starting in the morning' or something like that. If you're trying to say 'in the morning,' then either particle に or no particle at all should be used.

March 16, 2018

TariTangeo

Can duolongo be a bit less strickt about articles? English is not my first language and i waste a lot of time on getting the articles wrong

March 25, 2018

Heyber_molano

this phrase is totally ridiculous. Even more without kanjis.

September 28, 2018

WolkZayets

I must say that while Japanese will line up and wait for a lot of things like restaurants, manga conventions, and Pokemon stores, I've never heard of lining up in front of a hospital, at least not a hospital in the American sense, since those kinds of hospitals never close. However, some people will line up in front of a clinic, although in my neck of the Japanese woods, they'll just wait in their cars until the clinic opens.

September 29, 2018

Osh623126

Please can you add "stand in a queue" or "queue up" for the British English learners xo

February 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.