1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bé gái muốn uống nước."

" gái muốn uống nước."

Translation:The little girl wants to drink water.

June 16, 2017

16 Comments


yttcs

Bé gái is "baby girl," not "a girl."


Tel_Caramel

I can't hear nước anywhere!!


Niamh530509

Listen very hard to it! It doesnt sound how english speakers would think nước would sound like!


David425493

Same. It sounded like "muden ugen" to me.


HngNguynTh275532

Hay là hết sức mình để nó chăm chỉ làm đc


cyrusplayz

hi may I ask why người is not added before bé gái?


Sayi_

it is a classifier for humans, like in người phụ nữ, for a woman. It's like cái for objects, etc... you should check tips and notes! I hope that helped, even though, your comment is 1 year old


kilgore571533

Why 'Be gai' not 'Co gai'?


Chinh3437

Vietnamese! tại vì bé gái còn đang ở độ tuổi nhi đồng nên gọi là bé gái. còn cô gái ở độ tuổi lớn tuổi lớn hơn, ở độ tuổi thanh niên nên gọi là cô gái. Ngôn ngữ của việt nam phân chia độ tuổi rõ ràng để gọi đáp cho đúng lễ phép không như tiếng anh chỉ gọi trai và gái. Mình là người việt nam dịch qua ứng dụng goole dịch, nếu bản dịch sai hoặc bạn không hiểu có thể hỏi mình.

English! Because the girl is still at a young age, she is called a girl. And the older girl, at a young age, should be called a girl. The language of Vietnam divides the age clearly to call for politeness, unlike English, which only calls boys and girls. I am Vietnamese translator via goole translation application, if the translation is wrong or you do not understand, you can ask me.


Rose693201

It would be nice to hear the pronunciation of the words when I click on it


Jennifer788056

I put "The little girl wants water". I got it wrong because it said drink verb in it. But in english i would not use drink every time.


Matt315942

I left the right answer and it said i was wrong


JohnDaBuil

My answer was correct and it took a star/life away .whats up with that ?


NguynNgcTh464999

Mình cùng ý với yttcs

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.