"ほかに何がほしいですか。"

Translation:What else do you want?

June 16, 2017

34 Comments


seacrow

Could you also translate this as "do you want anything else?"

June 16, 2017

Steven882286

I believe it would be ほかに何かほしいですか。 何が is simply "what" and implies there is something and you want to know it. 何か means "something", so you use it where you don't know if the thing happened or exists. For eample, 朝ごはんに何を食べましたか。 - What did you eat for breakfast? (Implies they ate breakfast) 朝ごはんに何か食べましたか。 - Did you eat [something for] breakfast?

December 16, 2017

regularfanb0y

Just for clarification. The Ni here here after the Gohan is a particle right not a part of the sentence? I thought HoKaNi is a single word.

September 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, it's a particle. ほか に is not a single word.

September 30, 2018

nkwk88

何か can also mean something, example: 何か用があります?

March 4, 2019

JoshD939800

Would that not be ほかの何がほしいですか。 I'm asking

July 8, 2017

gringoton

I don't know the rule, but 'ni' is just how I've heard them say it in the shops. ほかの is more like 'a different (one)' I think.

October 4, 2018

Matt522032

I put "Is there anything else you want?" could it not be interrupted this way too?

June 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Interpreted. The curse of predictive txt strikes again?!

July 15, 2017

Addison754642

I think that may be "ほかにほしいものがありますか?"

July 2, 2017

UkJa7

他に何がほしいですか。

September 8, 2017

JoshGabrie2

Full Kanji: 他に何が欲しいですか。

August 13, 2018

jay.hammer

Is the literal translation for this: What is another/the other thing that is 'wanted'? (if you consider wanted/hoshii an adjective)

June 17, 2017

wairanmax

Why 'ni'? Why not 'wo'?

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

PS not wo cos it's not an object.

July 15, 2017

NikRamakrishnan

I think the way the sentence is said by the TTS, many people here wronly translate it to "do you want something else."

Although I'm not completely sure whether that is an incorrect translation, it would have been interpreted correctly by more people if 何 was emphasized instead of ほか while the sentence is being spoken.

July 20, 2017

Wolfgang289714

What would "do you want something else?" be?

September 8, 2017

David553624

I think the above sentence can work, but if I wanted to be more precise I would say ほかに何か欲しいですか? Basically you replace " 何が " with " 何か " since 何か specifically means "something". Note that there is no particle after 何か

July 15, 2018

11100100

to me, i think ok, but Duo marks it incorrect. so sad ^^

June 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

In regards to something else (specifically), what do you want?

July 15, 2017

OmrY78

Why doesn't it end with a question mark..?

June 24, 2018

vngdhuyen

the hiragana character 「か」 is a question marker, often attached to the very end of a sentence, and by itself is enough to indicate a question.

June 27, 2018

archrodney

I think we can all blame Duo that despite being at level 25 you had to ask this basic question...

February 1, 2019

vngdhuyen

no correlation, you're blaming Duo because someone justifiably asked this question 7 months ago and is now at level 25.......

February 2, 2019

archrodney

Just take a look at his total xp, which is 41815! He had to be close to level 25 but regardless, particles are one of the most basic building blocks of the language that one should know about them even at much lower levels.

February 2, 2019

vngdhuyen

the question was asked 7 months ago. when I did it myself, it took me less than 5 months to get the tree done and golden, have the basics understood. and I was just a beginner.

February 3, 2019

archrodney

Nobody's talking about getting the tree golden. This conversation is about particles which are one of the most basic building blocks of Japanese. True or false? (true)

It's a problem with Duo's teaching method that even after reaching a high level here (close to 25), people are still confused with the basics. It shouldn't be the case now, nor 7 months ago.

February 3, 2019

vngdhuyen

I'm talking about the fact that it could take just a few months for someone who was still a beginner 7 months ago and is diligent enough to reach level 25 within that time.

that being said, you should have noticed by now that Duo doesn't teach. the method used is to learn through trials and errors, and read comments or elsewhere.

February 3, 2019

archrodney

Thank you for introducing Duolingo to me! :-)

Trust me, I know the method and I still love Duolingo for what it is but it clearly has many flaws. I bet you could also come up with a couple of them if you wanted to. However, when I'm pointing at one of them (i.e. not teaching the basics) and blaming Duo, you're blatantly trying to avoid the topic by talking nonsense such as getting the tree golden etc. Still I'm sure you are familiar with everything I mentioned here.

Alright, I don't think we should flood this discussion board any longer, it's been great talking with you. Enjoy the rest of the evening.

February 4, 2019

gringoton

I get that 「ほしい」is part of what is being taught here, but if I think of the context in which this sentence might be heard or used, then "would you like anything else?" could be an acceptable answer in English, me thinks.

October 4, 2018

Fuad362475

I put "what other thing do you want? " and it got marked incorrect. Why?

January 4, 2019

HalfPurr

Why it ends up with 。rather than ??Thx

April 8, 2019

OmrY78

In Japanese, all questions should end with a 。, Unless the か is omitted. Duolingo uses question marks so we know to distinguish questions from the rest, but this one is an exception to their ideology

April 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

All Japanese sentences end in 。

か at the end tells us that the sentence is a question.

April 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.