1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ほかに何がほしいですか。"

"ほかに何がほしいですか。"

Translation:What else do you want?

June 16, 2017

31 Comments


seacrow

Could you also translate this as "do you want anything else?"


Steven882286

I believe it would be ほかに何かほしいですか。 何が is simply "what" and implies there is something and you want to know it. 何か means "something", so you use it where you don't know if the thing happened or exists. For eample, 朝ごはんに何を食べましたか。 - What did you eat for breakfast? (Implies they ate breakfast) 朝ごはんに何か食べましたか。 - Did you eat [something for] breakfast?


regularfanb0y

Just for clarification. The Ni here here after the Gohan is a particle right not a part of the sentence? I thought HoKaNi is a single word.


AnaLydiate

Yes, it's a particle. ほか に is not a single word.


nkwk88

何か can also mean something, example: 何か用があります?


[deactivated user]

    Would that not be ほかの何がほしいですか。 I'm asking


gringoton

    I don't know the rule, but 'ni' is just how I've heard them say it in the shops. ほかの is more like 'a different (one)' I think.


Matt522032

    I put "Is there anything else you want?" could it not be interrupted this way too?


AnaLydiate

    Interpreted. The curse of predictive txt strikes again?!


Addison754642

    I think that may be "ほかにほしいものがありますか?"


UkJa7

    他に何がほしいですか。


JoshGabrie2

    Full Kanji: 他に何が欲しいですか。


jay.hammer

    Is the literal translation for this: What is another/the other thing that is 'wanted'? (if you consider wanted/hoshii an adjective)


wairanmax

    Why 'ni'? Why not 'wo'?


AnaLydiate

    PS not wo cos it's not an object.


NikRamakrishnan

    I think the way the sentence is said by the TTS, many people here wronly translate it to "do you want something else."

    Although I'm not completely sure whether that is an incorrect translation, it would have been interpreted correctly by more people if 何 was emphasized instead of ほか while the sentence is being spoken.


Wolfgang289714

    What would "do you want something else?" be?


David553624

    I think the above sentence can work, but if I wanted to be more precise I would say ほかに何か欲しいですか? Basically you replace " 何が " with " 何か " since 何か specifically means "something". Note that there is no particle after 何か


11100100

    to me, i think ok, but Duo marks it incorrect. so sad ^^


AnaLydiate

    In regards to something else (specifically), what do you want?


OmrY78

    Why doesn't it end with a question mark..?


vngdhuyen

    the hiragana character 「か」 is a question marker, often attached to the very end of a sentence, and by itself is enough to indicate a question.


archrodney

    I think we can all blame Duo that despite being at level 25 you had to ask this basic question...


vngdhuyen

    no correlation, you're blaming Duo because someone justifiably asked this question 7 months ago and is now at level 25.......


archrodney

    Just take a look at his total xp, which is 41815! He had to be close to level 25 but regardless, particles are one of the most basic building blocks of the language that one should know about them even at much lower levels.


vngdhuyen

    the question was asked 7 months ago. when I did it myself, it took me less than 5 months to get the tree done and golden, have the basics understood. and I was just a beginner.


archrodney

    Nobody's talking about getting the tree golden. This conversation is about particles which are one of the most basic building blocks of Japanese. True or false? (true)

    It's a problem with Duo's teaching method that even after reaching a high level here (close to 25), people are still confused with the basics. It shouldn't be the case now, nor 7 months ago.


vngdhuyen

    I'm talking about the fact that it could take just a few months for someone who was still a beginner 7 months ago and is diligent enough to reach level 25 within that time.

    that being said, you should have noticed by now that Duo doesn't teach. the method used is to learn through trials and errors, and read comments or elsewhere.


archrodney

    Thank you for introducing Duolingo to me! :-)

    Trust me, I know the method and I still love Duolingo for what it is but it clearly has many flaws. I bet you could also come up with a couple of them if you wanted to. However, when I'm pointing at one of them (i.e. not teaching the basics) and blaming Duo, you're blatantly trying to avoid the topic by talking nonsense such as getting the tree golden etc. Still I'm sure you are familiar with everything I mentioned here.

    Alright, I don't think we should flood this discussion board any longer, it's been great talking with you. Enjoy the rest of the evening.


gringoton

    I get that 「ほしい」is part of what is being taught here, but if I think of the context in which this sentence might be heard or used, then "would you like anything else?" could be an acceptable answer in English, me thinks.


Fuad989

    I put "what other thing do you want? " and it got marked incorrect. Why?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.