"I put food in my mouth."

Translation:食べものを口に入れます。

June 16, 2017

7 Comments


Xzecqtiv

ぜんぶ口に入れます

June 16, 2017

Tim262539
Plus

'put' can be both present and past tense, so 食べものを口に入れました should be accepted as well

December 22, 2017

developedby

is the inverse order 口に食べ物を入れました correct as well?

November 12, 2017

Ever2662

Sure was when I plugged it in

December 6, 2017

arcferrari248

As long as the verb is in the very last part of the sentence...

January 12, 2018

hollt693

私の口に言葉(ことば)を入れないでください。 That idiom probably doesn't translate.

February 2, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Ha, nice try tho. I guess it's save to translate as "please don't try to speak for me"?

私のかわりに話しないでください。 I hope this would be right.

February 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.