1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put food in my mouth."

"I put food in my mouth."

Translation:食べものを口に入れます。

June 16, 2017

7 Comments


Xzecqtiv

ぜんぶ口に入れます


Tim262539

'put' can be both present and past tense, so 食べものを口に入れました should be accepted as well


developedby

is the inverse order 口に食べ物を入れました correct as well?


Ever2662

Sure was when I plugged it in


arcferrari248

As long as the verb is in the very last part of the sentence...


hollt693

私の口に言葉(ことば)を入れないでください。 That idiom probably doesn't translate.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Ha, nice try tho. I guess it's save to translate as "please don't try to speak for me"?

私のかわりに話しないでください。 I hope this would be right.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.