"Lei è un topo di biblioteca."

Translation:She is a bookworm.

March 5, 2013

40 Comments


Shirin-Rose

I didn't know this phrase in italian and translated it literally to "she is a mouse of the library" and it corrected me to "she is a bookworm". How are we meant to know that's what it meant??

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Duolingo teaches a lot of idioms. :)

You make a mistake once, but then you learn a word for a lifetime.

To me, it sounds like a good deal.

(Bookworm is an idiom, too. ;) )

March 5, 2013

Shirin-Rose

Thanks :) yeah it is an effective way of learning these things. I guess I just get frustrated when I get something wrong simply because I never learnt it in the first place. I'll try to take the "game" aspect of this a little less seriously :P

March 6, 2013

Eylon.saadon

it's more hard to look at it this way when you lose your last heart on the last question of the lesson

July 4, 2013

jaye16

You have not lost your last heart. You will lose many more. That's all part of the method. My advice don't sweat the hearts. I've been here over a year and have nearly finished my second tree and still lose hearts. Keep smiling.

November 22, 2014

CinziaL52

I don't have that feature anymore. I don't have any hearts. I don't know why. I earn lingots but it doesn't show how many I have unless I click on the Shop icon.

April 17, 2016

Shirin-Rose

yes, that's exactly what annoys me about it!

July 4, 2013

pont

You can always fire up an online dictionary in another browser tab.

October 20, 2013

wgsteere

But then Duo's algorithms don't know what you really know. I think this idiom is pretty obvious, at least translating Italian to English

May 22, 2014

jaye16

I wouldn't fret to much about the algorithms. Duo is fully aware that it's learners use dictionaries and whatever else they can muster to learn and it's factored into the equation.

November 22, 2014

Elena18

Actually, I like it this way- much more challenging and fun.

March 21, 2013

MarySeltze

I like the literal translation of "a mouse in the library." She lives in the library as would a mouse. It is a more pleasant visual.

August 8, 2017

killary45

I think that Duo should give us a clue when we first meet an idiom, to warn us that a literal translation is wrong. Could they put the text into italics, or add an asterisk or something?

February 4, 2014

thesoph33

The clue is usually that it sounds strange or doesn't make sense in English

May 9, 2014

Pataglu

That's a good Idea. I don't know how but you should tell duolingo about it.

April 9, 2014

Bunny2013

I translated it literally, too, and it was accepted.

October 12, 2013

carli1195

Yh library mouse is accepted. May have to use that in English now, much cuter than bookworm

July 9, 2014

jan114056

Same here on 20 June 2018

June 21, 2018

EstelleTweedie

They did accept "library mouse"!

October 16, 2014

MABBY

A library mouse is a bookworm! Hee hee!

April 19, 2013

baronfluffbunny

I wish people would stop whining about not previously having been taught the thing they have just learnt. A bookworm is a library mouse, its charming, so smile. For goodness sake the real objective is to learn a language, not maintain your score.

January 16, 2017

RobBlaney

Ex-ACT-ly! :-) You probably don't need them, but a couple of lingots coming your way.

January 16, 2017

deadcow1

it's inaudible.

November 15, 2013

RobBlaney

It's a pity the audio sounds like "Lei mia" but I'm used to it now, and if an Italian speaker didn't say it I'd get confused! :-)

November 17, 2013

EstelleTweedie

Love it!!

October 16, 2014

rilianxi

I took a guess and I guessed right : )

December 18, 2014

Susanna35

I just typed it from the audio, which isn't always reliable. I had every word but "topo," and just couldn't believe that was it. However, I couldn't think of any word that sounded similar, so I put "topo" and was surprised to find it was correct. So, I've heard of "church mice," but never "library mice."

May 16, 2015

jaye16

Yes, I love it. And it means "bookworm" of all things. These lessons do give us a broader view of the world.

May 16, 2015

Barry645500

Can a native speaker please cnfirm this as a commonly used idiom?

May 13, 2016

Macossay

I'm not a native speaker, but I note that it does show up in Italian dictionaries. "Lettore accanito, assiduo frequentatore di biblioteche, erudito che passa il suo tempo in mezzo ai libri a studiare e divorare volumi, come un topo chiuso in una biblioteca a rosicchiare pagine." (An avid reader, a frequent visitor to libraries, a scholar who spends his time in the middle of books studying and devouring volumes, like a mouse locked in a library gnawing pages.)

December 16, 2018

RaymondWil20

It's not the loss of the heart, it's all of the re-typing that is annoying.

May 16, 2016

DilysVine

Why won't it accept 'you are...' (formal you)?

November 23, 2017

Jae633849

I had previously learned that 'secchione' had the connotation of a bookworm (and also a geek or a nerd). Is there a difference between that and 'topo di biblioteca'?

September 9, 2018

BenFrommherz

where should i know this from?

October 14, 2018

CatherineM557980

What are the hearts you are losing? Are they in Duolingo Plus? Thanks.

November 7, 2018

EstelleTweedie

It's the way Duolingo worked a few years ago...

November 14, 2018

CatherineM557980

There is no word for worm? I miss Topo Gigio

November 7, 2018

LeeAnn172604

What are these hearts?

January 14, 2019

JaneWinter3

Why is it not verme di biblioteca. Topo is mouse. That would be like me saying tranquillo come un verme. It is a sentence but it is not correct

March 14, 2019

OscarVazqu678746

I don't know but perhaps in Italian the don't use the bookworm term but library mouse instead. Therefore it will be counter productive no to know it's exact meaning. At the end of the day topo is mouse...

May 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.