"Lei è un topo di biblioteca."

Translation:She is a bookworm.

March 5, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shirin-Rose

I didn't know this phrase in italian and translated it literally to "she is a mouse of the library" and it corrected me to "she is a bookworm". How are we meant to know that's what it meant??


marziotta

Duolingo teaches a lot of idioms. :)

You make a mistake once, but then you learn a word for a lifetime.

To me, it sounds like a good deal.

(Bookworm is an idiom, too. ;) )


Shirin-Rose

Thanks :) yeah it is an effective way of learning these things. I guess I just get frustrated when I get something wrong simply because I never learnt it in the first place. I'll try to take the "game" aspect of this a little less seriously :P


Eylon.saadon

it's more hard to look at it this way when you lose your last heart on the last question of the lesson


jaye16

You have not lost your last heart. You will lose many more. That's all part of the method. My advice don't sweat the hearts. I've been here over a year and have nearly finished my second tree and still lose hearts. Keep smiling.


Manana922

If you do it on a computer, there are no hearts. So now I try to do new lessons on the computer and practice lessons on the phone.


CinziaL52

I don't have that feature anymore. I don't have any hearts. I don't know why. I earn lingots but it doesn't show how many I have unless I click on the Shop icon.


Shirin-Rose

yes, that's exactly what annoys me about it!


sp4mblob

i hate it when that happens


pont

You can always fire up an online dictionary in another browser tab.


wgsteere

But then Duo's algorithms don't know what you really know. I think this idiom is pretty obvious, at least translating Italian to English


Elena18

Actually, I like it this way- much more challenging and fun.


MarySeltze

I like the literal translation of "a mouse in the library." She lives in the library as would a mouse. It is a more pleasant visual.


MikeyG619

Like a church mouse. Always there: quiet, hidden away, and practically a resident.

I prefer to bookworm.


MikeyG619

Like a church mouse. Always thete


killary45

I think that Duo should give us a clue when we first meet an idiom, to warn us that a literal translation is wrong. Could they put the text into italics, or add an asterisk or something?


thesoph33

The clue is usually that it sounds strange or doesn't make sense in English


kdb119

@thesoph33; that is really no clue since Duolingo often uses incorrect or ungrammatical English or Americanisms that are nonsensical to the rest of the English-speaking world.


Pataglu

That's a good Idea. I don't know how but you should tell duolingo about it.


DanielPodo0000

But then DL wouldn't have you losing so many hearts and trying to tempt you to buy the app. Not preparing us for idioms or strange/difficult translations is just a very poor teaching methodology.


Bunny2013

I translated it literally, too, and it was accepted.


carli1195

Yh library mouse is accepted. May have to use that in English now, much cuter than bookworm


jan.in.sville

Same here on 20 June 2018


EstelleTweedie

They did accept "library mouse"!


baronfluffbunny

I wish people would stop whining about not previously having been taught the thing they have just learnt. A bookworm is a library mouse, its charming, so smile. For goodness sake the real objective is to learn a language, not maintain your score.


RobBlaney

Ex-ACT-ly! :-) You probably don't need them, but a couple of lingots coming your way.


MABBY

A library mouse is a bookworm! Hee hee!


wood_eater

In polish it's a book moth ;) A mouse lives in a church and it's poor XD


Susanna35

I just typed it from the audio, which isn't always reliable. I had every word but "topo," and just couldn't believe that was it. However, I couldn't think of any word that sounded similar, so I put "topo" and was surprised to find it was correct. So, I've heard of "church mice," but never "library mice."


jaye16

Yes, I love it. And it means "bookworm" of all things. These lessons do give us a broader view of the world.


RobBlaney

It's a pity the audio sounds like "Lei mia" but I'm used to it now, and if an Italian speaker didn't say it I'd get confused! :-)


rilianxi

I took a guess and I guessed right : )


LiveWellDear

where should i know this from?


CatherineM557980

There is no word for worm? I miss Topo Gigio


Lynn465144

"Eddie, kiss me goodnight!" Topo Gigio was cute.


pollitt1

In french you are a rat not a mouse.......


egregor1

library mouse! I love it!


KenHutley

Love it... book-mouse. I'll adopt that for English usage! Thank you DL!


Barry645500

Can a native speaker please cnfirm this as a commonly used idiom?


Macossay

I'm not a native speaker, but I note that it does show up in Italian dictionaries. "Lettore accanito, assiduo frequentatore di biblioteche, erudito che passa il suo tempo in mezzo ai libri a studiare e divorare volumi, come un topo chiuso in una biblioteca a rosicchiare pagine." (An avid reader, a frequent visitor to libraries, a scholar who spends his time in the middle of books studying and devouring volumes, like a mouse locked in a library gnawing pages.)


DilysVine

Why won't it accept 'you are...' (formal you)?


Jae633849

I had previously learned that 'secchione' had the connotation of a bookworm (and also a geek or a nerd). Is there a difference between that and 'topo di biblioteca'?


CatherineM557980

What are the hearts you are losing? Are they in Duolingo Plus? Thanks.


EstelleTweedie

It's the way Duolingo worked a few years ago...


LeeAnn172604

What are these hearts?


JaneWinter3

Why is it not verme di biblioteca. Topo is mouse. That would be like me saying tranquillo come un verme. It is a sentence but it is not correct


OscarVazqu678746

I don't know but perhaps in Italian the don't use the bookworm term but library mouse instead. Therefore it will be counter productive no to know it's exact meaning. At the end of the day topo is mouse...


Michael430965

Simply fascinating how different cultures translate the same concepts !


NathanCohe208206

In this example we were asked to say it in Italian and then saw the translation and could see it is an idiom- personally I felt this was OK, different from being asked to translate with no clue that it was an idiom.


elguille980

•́ ‿ ,•̀


jason73043

literally "she is a library mole"


judycucin

This should be with idioms!


carolynn357728

Better a mouse than a worm. Better a library mouse than a gym rat! Of course that is my "bookworm bias". Idioms are fun, if only I could remember them all.


Giovanna282584

Anch'io... Great phrase. In German the phrase is Leseratte, reading rat...not as pretty...


gabrielgeo20

The option you gave me did not include the words you use


Jacquelyn156425

I agree, I simply don't understand how you can get "she is a bookwork" from the Italian "lei e un topo di biblioteca"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.