"The test yesterday was not easy at all."

Translation:きのうのテストはぜんぜんやさしくありませんでした。

June 16, 2017

12 Comments


BunteBlumen

What's the difference between やさしくありませんでした and やさしくなかったです ?

May 7, 2018

KayleeSwee2

Or やさしくないでした

June 16, 2018

Tara_han

I was marked wrong for this but I don't understand why? Is it actually incorrect?

July 30, 2018

poochoor

やさしくありませんでした is more formal than やさしくなかったです

December 3, 2018

Joe264823

The first is more Formel.

The second is less formal. Though I don't think you use desu in short Form

February 25, 2019

alex343940

Why do we use やさしくinstead of やさしい here? I thought we wanted an adjective here.

June 20, 2018

Albino280507

I am not entirely sure, but I think you can say kuarimasen instead of kunai, too. I think it was a polite version or something, but I am really not sure.

July 9, 2018

Joe264823

Because you don't use adjectives in front of verbs. That is why you make yasashii into yasahiku

February 25, 2019

Joe264823

Yes I forget the text. Well in the negative Form you have to change II adjective to adverb.

February 25, 2019

howcheng

Why doesn't this sentence use 試験?

June 16, 2017

LeadingDario

"Kinou NO tesuto" = yesterday's test.

November 2, 2017

Joe264823

Can you leave out the no?

February 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.