1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The test yesterday was not e…

"The test yesterday was not easy at all."

Translation:昨日のテストは全然易しくありませんでした。

June 16, 2017

32 Comments


BunteBlumen

What's the difference between やさしくありませんでした and やさしくなかったです ?


KayleeSwee2

Or やさしくないでした


Tara_han

I was marked wrong for this but I don't understand why? Is it actually incorrect?


Audra68250

Because in that example やさしい was not conjugated to past tense - やさしくなかった - you merely tacked on the past tense of 'is,' when adjectives should be conjugated to the proper tense


Rk5I3

That's not proper Japanese. It's either やさしくなかったです or やさしくありませんでした, and the difference of those two has now been pointed out below (hopefully it will climb above soon?). I'll add that やさしくありませんでした is pretty stiff for a conversation.


poochoor

やさしくありませんでした is more formal than やさしくなかったです


PringlesOnMyTea

It's a case of politeness in the language


Lorilein

I really don't know why 昨日のテストは全然易しくなったです。 is marked wrong.


poochoor

Should be spelled 昨日のテストは全然易しくなかったです ...... かった replaces the い in ない, as it replaces the い in 易しい ( it is easy) to form 易しかった (it was easy)


Joe264823

The first is more Formel.

The second is less formal. Though I don't think you use desu in short Form


Christophe899588

Is it really going to force me to use くありません after throughout this ENTIRE course くない has been used all but a few times that I could count on one hand? Not even that it requests it of you, but now, apparently くない is incorrect. Not too informal, but just wrong.


Rk5I3

You can't use くない here because the sentence is in past tense. You'll have to conjugate/change the adjective to negative past 〜くなかった(です) or even more formal 〜くありませんでした.

(No comment on the course itself, as I'm not doing these in any kind of order.)


howcheng

Why doesn't this sentence use 試験?


Yalraurest

They often say テスト, 試験 should be accepted though probably


centrente

I think that 試験 describes more an exam, like an entrance exam, something quite important, while テスト is a test, i.e. a way for the teacher to test progress. I may be wrong, but it's how i usually see these words in context.


howcheng

I can believe that usage may have changed over the years since I last taught in Japan.


elizadeux

It seems to me that きのうテストは should be okay. As きのう is a non-specific time period, a particle afterwards shouldn't be required.


BernhardTe8

Your thoughts aren't wrong in a general argument, but there's a bit of contextual nuance involved here, as you are referring to a specific test in this case and not one of possibly multiple. To break it down it's the difference between 'the test yesterday' and 'a test yesterday' for Japanese, while the English translation with your argument wouldn't change, it's not a perfectly two-way street, the Japanese requires more specific reference.


Rk5I3

I thought about it and ended up with this: when you have the の, きのう is modifying the テスト. 昨日のテスト, the test yesterday, is one piece. If you leave it out, it will become an adverb for the whole sentence, and the sentence will mean "The test was not easy at all yesterday."


LeadingDario

"Kinou NO tesuto" = yesterday's test.


alex343940

Why do we use やさしくinstead of やさしい here? I thought we wanted an adjective here.


elizadeux

The adjectives are conjugated. やさしく ありませんでした is the negative past tense form of the adjective. やさしい is positive present tense.


Albino280507

I am not entirely sure, but I think you can say kuarimasen instead of kunai, too. I think it was a polite version or something, but I am really not sure.


Joe264823

Yes I forget the text. Well in the negative Form you have to change II adjective to adverb.


Joe264823

Because you don't use adjectives in front of verbs. That is why you make yasashii into yasahiku


Mike947115

Why did you leave out the ha/wa in the word options?


Dai803021

Yes, I meant 易しくない . Why is there no way to edit your own comments on Android phone? "I'm with Christophe! Why suddenly and without explanation is 易しくない not only not an option but actually wrong? And no-one answered that in the blind leading the blind section."


Joe264823

Can you leave out the no?


Rk5I3

If you leave it out, your sentence will mean "The test was not easy at all yesterday." If you like grammar terms, きのう will become an adverb showing time for the whole sentence instead of being an attribute modifying テスト.


CCindaHaus

Duo is reading the answer in English. How do I report this?


Dai803021

I'm with Christophe! Why suddenly and without explanation is 易しいくない not only not an option but actually wrong? And no-one answered that in the blind leading the blind section.


howcheng

It's wrong because the test happened in the past, so you have to change the adjective to use the past tense.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.