"父はきょうだいが八人います。"

Translation:My father has eight siblings.

June 16, 2017

47 Comments


JohnPMChappell

父は兄弟が八人います。

June 30, 2017

JacobMantz

Was your answer marked correct? When I typed it out and ended up with "父は兄弟が8人います", it was marked incorrect.

December 4, 2018

jamoozy

Is there a gender-neutral noun for "siblings"? きょうだい is sometimes translated as "siblings" in Duolingo.

July 10, 2017

RobbPorter

It can mean either brother or siblings. Not sister.

August 14, 2017

PianistKevin

you know how in spanish you use padres for parents, abuelos for grandparents, and hermanos for siblings? Same thing here

December 31, 2017

Schmatte

Thanks dude! Very helpful

March 10, 2019

thomsario

人 is pronounced にん instead of じん here because we're using it as a people counter instead of using it to actually mean "person (from a country)", ね?

October 5, 2017

jamoozy

はい、そうです。

The exception to that rule is for the lower numbers. In the case of 人, we have:

一人: ひとり 二人: ふたり

Then it follows the rule:

三人: さんにん 四人: よにん etc...

October 5, 2017

FatimaMusawy

I typed "Papa has 8 siblings," and it said that's wrong I should type 'Dad' instead lol

August 24, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

I tried "daddy" and it told me it should be "my father" LOL

December 15, 2018

Koolstr

What is the "kyou" in this sentence for/mean?

June 16, 2017

JulioMissa1

きょう is actually part of きょうだい which means "siblings/brother"

June 16, 2017

benhyk

Kyou きょう is a loan word from chinese, where it is pronounced as xiong in mandarin and hing in cantonese. It literally means “elder brother”. だい written as 弟 in kanji literally means younger brother. So 兄弟 actually means “elder brother younger brother” and is used in chinese as collective word to denote brotherhood. It is used not only with respect to blood relations but also to other brotherhoods by association where seniority is hierarchic such as in the criminal Triads gangs, in martials arts associations or even when men swore oaths to treat one another as brothers although this is a bit ancient and rarely seen these days.

June 10, 2018

AaronJames492675

Can we use "sisters" here?

June 18, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

No. Kyoudai/きょうだい/兄弟 is litterally made of 'older brother' and 'younger brother' characters.

June 19, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Actually, there's other related words with the same reading; 兄弟・姉妹・兄姉

They have other readings, too, but きょうだい is a possible reading for all of them.

And the word is "literally", FYI.

June 30, 2017

CarlinSantos

I belive that you can use 姉妹 ( しまい ) to sisters.

January 1, 2018

lmnfootball

Does this have to be "my father", or can it be "your father", "his father," etc?

July 11, 2017

IkaraPenti

With no other describing context, it's technically written as "Speaking of father, brothers, 8 people there are." Even in English if you say something about "father", it is always assumed you mean your father.

July 12, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Actually, Japanese is helpful here, since 父 is only ever used when talking about your own father. If it were someone else's father it would be お父さん

July 22, 2017

Ishana92

now in another thread someone said the exact opposite

August 1, 2017

RobbPorter

Then that thread is wrong. Chichi is used to refer to your own father while conversing with your friends. Otousan is used when referring to other peoples father as it's more respectful. But when you talk TO your own father, i think you use otousan out of respect. That's the textbook answer anyway. I'm not sure what actual Japanese kids say these days.

August 14, 2017

TimGilbert2

My girlfriend use Otousan for her father, when adressing or speaking about him. It seems the rule is not very strict.

August 14, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I think it is always okay to use the more polite form, but you shouldn't go the other way. You may use chichi when speaking about your own father, but when adressing him or speaking about other people's fathers you should use otousan.

Also, I wouldn't be surprised to hear that this is a matter where men and women tend to speak differently; as a rule, I understand, women often use more polite language.

December 9, 2017

tonkotsuLover

How is 八 pronounced here?

July 26, 2018

TrickyTriforce

Hachi (and the jin that follows is pronounced "nin" because it is a counter)

November 11, 2018

TrickyTriforce

How can I tell if he has 8 brothers?

November 11, 2018

KunaKuna2

I use dad instead my father and got it wrong. Wtf?

November 14, 2017

jamoozy

Report it.

November 14, 2017

Spencer595917

My father has 8 siblings. Is that the way you say you have 8 uncles? Or is there some honour you have to hold by not saying "he is my uncle"?

March 24, 2018

1777556

Thats a lt of siblings

November 20, 2018

Juliette780952

I researched and found out that 父 is ちち yet お父さん (honorific father) is pronounced おとうさん. Wow, made me realize that a kanji character will have many different pronunciations and meanings.

January 12, 2019

Terravoltai

When do you put お in front of 父、 母、and the like? So far I assume it's when addressing them directly, but it doesn't feel 100% right

February 14, 2019

Phil882319

I thought "Brothers and sisters" = siblings

March 3, 2019

WengeYu

Why "eight male simblings" is marked wrong ?

March 11, 2019

KR2222

I answered this question correctly but used the (correct) kanji 兄弟 rather than the kana きょうだい and my answer was marked incorrect. 兄弟 has been accepted in place of きょうだい on other questions in this same lesson, so this was strange to me.

My full answer was 父は兄弟が 八人います。and the "correct" answer it gave me to use instead was 父はきょうだいが八人います。

Just as a heads up!

March 21, 2019

Foblin

What's the problem with "Dad has got 8 siblings"?

February 15, 2018

EvanHerrin3

Don't you list yourself as one of the siblings in Japanese? He should have 7 siblings, right? 8 including himself.

June 23, 2017

ronCYA

Short of some whacky marrying, you usually aren't your father's brother.

June 27, 2017

DafydHolt

I believe you are half-correct. People often say わたしは八人きょうだいです which is the equivalent of "I'm one of 8 brothers/siblings." However, because of how は and が are used in this sentence (and the います), this sentence means my father has 8 brothers. I made the same mistake because I'd been told the same thing.

November 20, 2017

satwita
Plus

Thanks for clarifying that!

January 2, 2018

BatmanAoD

The sentence says he has 8 siblings. Therefore his parents have 9 children, including himself.

September 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

You don't in English, either, or any other language. Your siblings are your brothers and sisters, if you have one of each, you have two siblings, not three.

June 30, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

Yes, but if (in English) I said "there are 8 siblings in his family" then it would mean he was one of eight, not one of nine.

November 27, 2018

noraleo_

I think its simple logic, I have 4 siblings, therefore we are 5 together

July 30, 2017

bennyt623

What would be the point of that distinction?

June 24, 2017

satwita
Plus

Are you ONE OF eight siblings, or do you HAVE eight siblings? If you are one of eight siblings, you have seven siblings (you being the eighth). But if you have 8 siblings, there are nine children, you being the ninth.

January 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.