1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "父はきょうだいが八人います。"

"父はきょうだいが八人います。"

Translation:My father has eight siblings.

June 16, 2017

30 Comments


JohnPMChappell

父は兄弟が八人います。


JacobMantz

Was your answer marked correct? When I typed it out and ended up with "父は兄弟が8人います", it was marked incorrect.


Quinova

人 is pronounced にん instead of じん here because we're using it as a people counter instead of using it to actually mean "person (from a country)", ね?


jamoozy

はい、そうです。

The exception to that rule is for the lower numbers. In the case of 人, we have:

一人: ひとり 二人: ふたり

Then it follows the rule:

三人: さんにん 四人: よにん etc...


jamoozy

Is there a gender-neutral noun for "siblings"? きょうだい is sometimes translated as "siblings" in Duolingo.


RobbPorter

It can mean either brother or siblings. Not sister.


PianistKevin

you know how in spanish you use padres for parents, abuelos for grandparents, and hermanos for siblings? Same thing here


Schmatte

Thanks dude! Very helpful


FatimaMusawy

I typed "Papa has 8 siblings," and it said that's wrong I should type 'Dad' instead lol


Will-J-Crawford

I tried "daddy" and it told me it should be "my father" LOL


Koolstr

What is the "kyou" in this sentence for/mean?


JulioMissa1

きょう is actually part of きょうだい which means "siblings/brother"


benhyk

Kyou きょう is a loan word from chinese, where it is pronounced as xiong in mandarin and hing in cantonese. It literally means “elder brother”. だい written as 弟 in kanji literally means younger brother. So 兄弟 actually means “elder brother younger brother” and is used in chinese as collective word to denote brotherhood. It is used not only with respect to blood relations but also to other brotherhoods by association where seniority is hierarchic such as in the criminal Triads gangs, in martials arts associations or even when men swore oaths to treat one another as brothers although this is a bit ancient and rarely seen these days.


AaronJames492675

Can we use "sisters" here?


hiba226886

No. Kyoudai/きょうだい/兄弟 is litterally made of 'older brother' and 'younger brother' characters.


JohnPMChappell

Actually, there's other related words with the same reading; 兄弟・姉妹・兄姉

They have other readings, too, but きょうだい is a possible reading for all of them.

And the word is "literally", FYI.


CarlinSantos

I belive that you can use 姉妹 ( しまい ) to sisters.


lmnfootball

Does this have to be "my father", or can it be "your father", "his father," etc?


tonkotsuLover

How is 八 pronounced here?


TrickyTriforce

Hachi (and the jin that follows is pronounced "nin" because it is a counter)


TrickyTriforce

How can I tell if he has 8 brothers?


KunaKuna2

I use dad instead my father and got it wrong. Wtf?


Spencer595917

My father has 8 siblings. Is that the way you say you have 8 uncles? Or is there some honour you have to hold by not saying "he is my uncle"?


1777556

Thats a lt of siblings


Juliette780952

I researched and found out that 父 is ちち yet お父さん (honorific father) is pronounced おとうさん. Wow, made me realize that a kanji character will have many different pronunciations and meanings.


Terravoltai

When do you put お in front of 父、 母、and the like? So far I assume it's when addressing them directly, but it doesn't feel 100% right


Phil882319

I thought "Brothers and sisters" = siblings


WengeYu

Why "eight male simblings" is marked wrong ?


KR2222

I answered this question correctly but used the (correct) kanji 兄弟 rather than the kana きょうだい and my answer was marked incorrect. 兄弟 has been accepted in place of きょうだい on other questions in this same lesson, so this was strange to me.

My full answer was 父は兄弟が 八人います。and the "correct" answer it gave me to use instead was 父はきょうだいが八人います。

Just as a heads up!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.