"このこたえはどうしてちがうんですか?"

Translation:Why is this answer incorrect?

June 16, 2017

37 Comments


AndreasONN

The single most useful phrase for dealing with Mr Duo.

August 2, 2017

howcheng

I got this correct, but it's incorrect? DOES NOT COMPUTE. head explodes

June 16, 2017

Medusa747

The cake is a lie.

August 6, 2017

smokey42

Ceci n'est pas une pipe.

August 16, 2017

JamesGreen289874

The answer is a lie

January 22, 2019

LiKenun

I actually got it wrong of the first try by missing その. I should have taken a screenshot.

September 21, 2017

Candy580365

I would like to ask Duolingo the same question!

July 4, 2017

Joe264823

Rofl so good

February 13, 2019

Ichigotchi

Duo's getting meta

August 3, 2017

darthoctopus

この答えはどうして違うんですか

July 13, 2017

saliast

I understood chigau to mean different.. It means wrong as well?

September 5, 2017

DanicaBescae

You know how in some animes, people go ちがう! to tell someone they're wrong? I don't think the literal meaning is always taken (like the phrase for I'm hungry) for most words. I think chigau can also be used to express differing opinions/answers. The question more accurately asks "Why is this answer different (from the correct one)?" I'm not a native, though.

November 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes. It's part of the implied meanings that duolingo doesn't get into. Japanese is a very roundabout language that hardly is every direct. i. e. when you turn someone down the literal English translation would be something like, yes, but I have plans.

    So, you'd say: Q: えいがをみませんか? A: ええ、けどよやくがあります。

    So, by saying it's different 違う(ちがう), you are more politely saying that the person is wrong. Whereas, if you frankly state the person is wrong, it can be perceived as being rude, depending on the familiarity between the people having the conversation.

    June 6, 2018

ukcman

    I would also like to know the answer to this

    September 16, 2017

hiba226886
    Plus

    なぜか?Duolingoの問題だから

    June 25, 2017

Brettah31
    Plus

    Why does the tip box say "different" but the only accepted answer is "correct"?

    September 6, 2017

calla465568

    Why is there a "-n" after chigau? Wouldn't "chigau desu ka" be enough? Or is it more natural to add a "n"?

    October 29, 2017

DanicaBescae

    んです makes it into an interrogative (using "why", "how", answers that need detailed explanation)

    November 30, 2017

TheGameArt1

    It just, according to a comment i read earlier, implies that you expect more than a simple answer

    December 29, 2017

benkloester

    The ん is actually a contraction of の, so what you are really looking at is 違うのですか, where の is the nominalizer, so the translation is something like "is it the thing that it's different?" (The thing is, it's different).

    For a more in depth explanation of how の is used in this way, see Tae Kim. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/nounparticles#The_particle_as_explanation

    May 26, 2018

Peepo10

    It means you're asking a question directly to someone and expect an answer. Or so I believe that's what it means.

    November 3, 2017

Jekahog

    Why the...?! the tip says different but only acceptable answer is "incorrect"?! WHAAAT!?

    October 16, 2017

TheAdmiral7

    I translated this as "How is this answer wrong?" Is this an incorrect translation?

    July 14, 2018

katachresis

    I think "How is this answer wrong" should be a correct answer/translation. To me, the question is "In what way (how?) is this answer wrong?" In English, "why" can serve this function, as well, with perhaps a slight change in meaning. Jisho lists どうして as meaning "how" before it lists "why". https://jisho.org/search/どうして. It says when どうして means "why", it usually means it in a "for what reason/purpose" type of "why".

    February 5, 2019

gabchan

    この答 えはどうして違 うんですか?

    このこたえはどうしてちがうんですか?

    August 3, 2018

Eyebrows7

    Duo marked me wrong for translating it as: "How is this answer incorrect"? Is this an incorrect translation?

    December 8, 2018

IlanIvasko

    Sagau is translated as different instead of incorrect here?

    September 1, 2017

Lloyd76445

    Doulingo.......

    February 5, 2018

hpfreak.abby

    They're saying <<どうして>> which means <>, but the correct solution uses <> (なぜ). Could someone explain? I put <> But the correct one is <>

    November 30, 2018

maracuja

    "why is this answer not right"

    December 20, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

    why is this course have nothing to do with feelings? i mean only a couple i seen so far

    December 24, 2018

NelZeroTwo

    Why isn't 返事(へんじ)accepted for 'answer'?

    January 1, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

    Because I said so. Deal with it.

    January 16, 2019

Osh623126

    It doesn't accept "false" :/

    January 30, 2019

Nando799854

    "why this answer is incorrect?"

    February 28, 2019

rwmchan

    can anyone tell me why there is "ん" before ですか?

    March 1, 2019

katachresis

    I'll try to explain. The ん is a shortened の that can imply you are either prefacing information or expecting an explanation. Essentially, it changes statements of fact or questions by requesting or stating "shared" information with the listener (that is it says either we should both know this information, or I want to make this information known or I want an explanation). See japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/3349/how-is-the-のです-working-here/3685#3685 for various uses.

    Here it is requesting more information. This may be a little confusing because without the ん the phrase still is expressing a request for information. See also http://maggiesensei.com/2010/09/08/request-lesson-when-and-how-to-use-んn-のです→んです)/ for an explanation on how the ん is increasing the emphasis of the question.

    March 1, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.