1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このこたえはどうしてちがうんですか?"

"このこたえはどうしてちがうんですか?"

Translation:Why is this answer incorrect?

June 16, 2017

40 Comments


AndreasONN

The single most useful phrase for dealing with Mr Duo.


howcheng

I got this correct, but it's incorrect? DOES NOT COMPUTE. head explodes


Medusa747

The cake is a lie.


smokey42

Ceci n'est pas une pipe.


JamesGreen289874

The answer is a lie


LiKenun

I actually got it wrong of the first try by missing その. I should have taken a screenshot.


Candy580365

I would like to ask Duolingo the same question!


Ichigotchi

Duo's getting meta


darthoctopus

この答えはどうして違うんですか


saliast

I understood chigau to mean different.. It means wrong as well?


DanicaBescae

You know how in some animes, people go ちがう! to tell someone they're wrong? I don't think the literal meaning is always taken (like the phrase for I'm hungry) for most words. I think chigau can also be used to express differing opinions/answers. The question more accurately asks "Why is this answer different (from the correct one)?" I'm not a native, though.


[deactivated user]

    Yes. It's part of the implied meanings that duolingo doesn't get into. Japanese is a very roundabout language that hardly is every direct. i. e. when you turn someone down the literal English translation would be something like, yes, but I have plans.

    So, you'd say: Q: えいがをみませんか? A: ええ、けどよやくがあります。

    So, by saying it's different 違う(ちがう), you are more politely saying that the person is wrong. Whereas, if you frankly state the person is wrong, it can be perceived as being rude, depending on the familiarity between the people having the conversation.


ukcman

    I would also like to know the answer to this


hiba226886

    なぜか?Duolingoの問題だから


Brettah31

    Why does the tip box say "different" but the only accepted answer is "correct"?


calla465568

    Why is there a "-n" after chigau? Wouldn't "chigau desu ka" be enough? Or is it more natural to add a "n"?


DanicaBescae

    んです makes it into an interrogative (using "why", "how", answers that need detailed explanation)


TheGameArt1

    It just, according to a comment i read earlier, implies that you expect more than a simple answer


benkloester

    The ん is actually a contraction of の, so what you are really looking at is 違うのですか, where の is the nominalizer, so the translation is something like "is it the thing that it's different?" (The thing is, it's different).

    For a more in depth explanation of how の is used in this way, see Tae Kim. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/nounparticles#The_particle_as_explanation


Peepo10

    It means you're asking a question directly to someone and expect an answer. Or so I believe that's what it means.


GeraldMath4

    "chigau desu ka" wouldn't be Japanese. "desu" follows nouns, noun-equivalents (e.g. -no), and nowadays for some reason adjectives.


Jekahog

    Why the...?! the tip says different but only acceptable answer is "incorrect"?! WHAAAT!?


TheAdmiral7

    I translated this as "How is this answer wrong?" Is this an incorrect translation?


katachresis

    I think "How is this answer wrong" should be a correct answer/translation. To me, the question is "In what way (how?) is this answer wrong?" In English, "why" can serve this function, as well, with perhaps a slight change in meaning. Jisho lists どうして as meaning "how" before it lists "why". https://jisho.org/search/どうして. It says when どうして means "why", it usually means it in a "for what reason/purpose" type of "why".


gabchan

    この答 えはどうして違 うんですか?

    このこたえはどうしてちがうんですか?


Eyebrows7

    Duo marked me wrong for translating it as: "How is this answer incorrect"? Is this an incorrect translation?


Shakushain

    It is "Why" not "how" in this case


IlanIvasko

    Sagau is translated as different instead of incorrect here?


sable_lion

    Why this answer is incorrect?


QueenSiah7

    Thank you Duolingo. This phrase will be very helpful in your upcoming lessons.


Sean1984Pengin

    why is this course have nothing to do with feelings? i mean only a couple i seen so far


pluureng

    Why isn't 返事(へんじ)accepted for 'answer'?


howcheng

    返事 is more like a reply to a letter/text/email than the answer to a question.


qdc9ucveq0cveup

    Because I said so. Deal with it.


Osh623126

    It doesn't accept "false" :/


Nando799854

    "why this answer is incorrect?"


rwmchan

    can anyone tell me why there is "ん" before ですか?


katachresis

    I'll try to explain. The ん is a shortened の that can imply you are either prefacing information or expecting an explanation. Essentially, it changes statements of fact or questions by requesting or stating "shared" information with the listener (that is it says either we should both know this information, or I want to make this information known or I want an explanation). See japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/3349/how-is-the-のです-working-here/3685#3685 for various uses.

    Here it is requesting more information. This may be a little confusing because without the ん the phrase still is expressing a request for information. See also http://maggiesensei.com/2010/09/08/request-lesson-when-and-how-to-use-んn-のです→んです)/ for an explanation on how the ん is increasing the emphasis of the question.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.